9985 Spring Rock Ln, Katy, TX 77493
2,366 sqft · built 2014 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
24.8%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$25,460
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$10,849
Max Bid @ 20%
$231,597
$10,849 profit ÷ $43,776 total invested = 24.8%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$234,070
Purchase (95% LTV)
$218,120
Rehab (100%)
$15,950
Loan-to-ARV
73.4%
Monthly Interest
$1,949/mo
Down Payment5% of $229,600 purchase
$11,480+
Origination Fee1 pts on $234,070 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$11,480=
Cash to First Close
$25,460Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,949/mo × 6$11,692
Property Taxes$571/mo × 6$3,423
Insurance$205/mo × 6$1,228
HOA$63/mo × 6$378
Total Holding Costs$16,721
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,595
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$319,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$234,070−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$11,165−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$19,140=
Net Proceeds to You
$54,625Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$54,625−
Cash to First Close
$25,460−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$16,721−
Contingency Reserve
$1,595=
NET PROFIT
$10,849Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $235,492 | ✓ ok |
| 15% | $233,531 | ✓ ok |
| 20% ← | $231,597 | ✓ ok |
| 25% | $229,691 | ✓ ok |
| 30% | $227,811 | −$1,789 |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.386x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$988/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-34.2%
$34,626 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$234,070
Purchase (95% LTV)
$218,120
Rehab (100%)
$15,950
Loan-to-ARV
73.4%
Monthly Interest
$1,949/mo
Down Payment5% of $229,600 purchase
$11,480+
Origination Fee1 pts on $234,070 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$11,480=
Cash to First Close
$25,460Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,949/mo × 2$3,897
Property Taxes$571/mo × 2$1,141
Insurance$205/mo × 2$409
HOA$63/mo × 2$126
Total Holding Costs$5,574
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,595
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$239,250−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$234,070−
Origination Fee1 pts on $239,250
$2,393−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,785=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$1,998Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$25,460+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$5,574+
Contingency Reserve
$1,595−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$1,998=
Capital Left in Deal
$34,626Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$319,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$239,250=
Equity in Property
$79,750 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$34,626=
Value Created
$45,124$79,750 equity on $34,626 deployed = 2.3× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,657−
Property Taxes
$571−
Insurance
$205−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$99−
Management (6% rent)
$99−
HOA
$63=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,037=
Net Operating Income
$620−
DSCR P&I
$1,608/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$988/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$239,250
Monthly P&I$1,608/mo
Net Cash Flow−$988/mo
Cash Still Required−$1,998
DSCR
0.386x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.677x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $1,998
Loan Amount$239,250
Monthly P&I$1,608/mo
Net Cash Flow−$988/mo
Cash Still Required−$1,998
DSCR
0.386x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.677x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
28.9% LTV — still short $144,575
Loan Amount$92,263
Monthly P&I$620/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$144,575
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $2,780/mo | +$1,123 needed |
| 1.10x | $2,962/mo | +$1,305 needed |
| 1.20x | $3,145/mo | +$1,488 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $3,328/mo | +$1,671 needed |
| 1.40x | $3,510/mo | +$1,853 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.386x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$988/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-42.0%
$28,229 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$229,600+
Rehab Budget
$15,950+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$11,480=
Total Cash to First Close
$257,030Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$571/mo × 2$1,141
Insurance$205/mo × 2$409
HOA$63/mo × 2$126
Total Holding Costs$1,676
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,595
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$239,250−
Origination Fee1 pts on $239,250
$2,393−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,785=
Net Cash Recovered
$232,073Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$257,030+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,676+
Contingency Reserve
$1,595−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$232,073=
Capital Left in Deal
$28,229Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$319,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$239,250=
Equity in Property
$79,750 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$28,229=
Value Created
$51,521$79,750 equity on $28,229 deployed = 2.8× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,657−
Property Taxes
$571−
Insurance
$205−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$99−
Management (6% rent)
$99−
HOA
$63=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,037=
Net Operating Income
$620−
DSCR P&I
$1,608/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$988/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$239,250
Monthly P&I$1,608/mo
Net Cash Flow−$988/mo
Cash Still Required−$28,229
DSCR
0.386x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.677x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $28,229
Loan Amount$239,250
Monthly P&I$1,608/mo
Net Cash Flow−$988/mo
Cash Still Required−$28,229
DSCR
0.386x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.677x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $2,780/mo | +$1,123 needed |
| 1.10x | $2,962/mo | +$1,305 needed |
| 1.20x | $3,145/mo | +$1,488 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $3,328/mo | +$1,671 needed |
| 1.40x | $3,510/mo | +$1,853 needed |