MMX Group/9985 Spring Rock Ln, Katy, TX 77493
Flip24.8%✓
HM→DSCR0.386x✗
Cash→DSCR0.386x✗
New Deal

9985 Spring Rock Ln, Katy, TX 77493

2,366 sqft · built 2014 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
24.8%
PASS
+$10,849 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.386x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.386x
FAIL
75.0% LTV · capped, short $1,998
Max Bid @ 20%
$231,597
PASS
✓ offer $229,600 under max
Total Invested
$32,629
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$34,626
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$73,450
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
24.8%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$25,460
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$10,849
Max Bid @ 20%
$231,597
$10,849 profit  ÷  $43,776 total invested  =  24.8%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$234,070
Purchase (95% LTV)
$218,120
Rehab (100%)
$15,950
Loan-to-ARV
73.4%
Monthly Interest
$1,949/mo
Down Payment5% of $229,600 purchase
$11,480
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $234,070 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$11,480
=
Cash to First Close
$25,460
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,949/mo × 6$11,692
Property Taxes$571/mo × 6$3,423
Insurance$205/mo × 6$1,228
HOA$63/mo × 6$378
Total Holding Costs$16,721
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,595
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$319,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$234,070
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$11,165
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$19,140
=
Net Proceeds to You
$54,625
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$54,625
−
Cash to First Close
$25,460
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$16,721
−
Contingency Reserve
$1,595
=
NET PROFIT
$10,849
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$235,492✓ ok
15%$233,531✓ ok
20% ←$231,597✓ ok
25%$229,691✓ ok
30%$227,811−$1,789
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.386x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$988/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-34.2%
$34,626 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$234,070
Purchase (95% LTV)
$218,120
Rehab (100%)
$15,950
Loan-to-ARV
73.4%
Monthly Interest
$1,949/mo
Down Payment5% of $229,600 purchase
$11,480
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $234,070 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$11,480
=
Cash to First Close
$25,460
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,949/mo × 2$3,897
Property Taxes$571/mo × 2$1,141
Insurance$205/mo × 2$409
HOA$63/mo × 2$126
Total Holding Costs$5,574
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,595
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$239,250
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$234,070
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $239,250
$2,393
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,785
=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$1,998
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$25,460
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$5,574
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,595
−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$1,998
=
Capital Left in Deal
$34,626
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$319,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$239,250
=
Equity in Property
$79,750 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$34,626
=
Value Created
$45,124
$79,750 equity on $34,626 deployed = 2.3× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,657
−
Property Taxes
$571
−
Insurance
$205
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$99
−
Management (6% rent)
$99
−
HOA
$63
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,037
=
Net Operating Income
$620
−
DSCR P&I
$1,608/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$988/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$239,250
Monthly P&I$1,608/mo
Net Cash Flow−$988/mo
Cash Still Required−$1,998
DSCR
0.386x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.677x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $1,998
Loan Amount$239,250
Monthly P&I$1,608/mo
Net Cash Flow−$988/mo
Cash Still Required−$1,998
DSCR
0.386x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.677x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
28.9% LTV — still short $144,575
Loan Amount$92,263
Monthly P&I$620/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$144,575
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,780/mo+$1,123 needed
1.10x$2,962/mo+$1,305 needed
1.20x$3,145/mo+$1,488 needed
1.30x ←$3,328/mo+$1,671 needed
1.40x$3,510/mo+$1,853 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.386x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$988/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-42.0%
$28,229 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$229,600
+
Rehab Budget
$15,950
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$11,480
=
Total Cash to First Close
$257,030
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$571/mo × 2$1,141
Insurance$205/mo × 2$409
HOA$63/mo × 2$126
Total Holding Costs$1,676
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,595
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$239,250
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $239,250
$2,393
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,785
=
Net Cash Recovered
$232,073
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$257,030
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,676
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,595
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$232,073
=
Capital Left in Deal
$28,229
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$319,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$239,250
=
Equity in Property
$79,750 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$28,229
=
Value Created
$51,521
$79,750 equity on $28,229 deployed = 2.8× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,657
−
Property Taxes
$571
−
Insurance
$205
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$99
−
Management (6% rent)
$99
−
HOA
$63
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,037
=
Net Operating Income
$620
−
DSCR P&I
$1,608/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$988/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$239,250
Monthly P&I$1,608/mo
Net Cash Flow−$988/mo
Cash Still Required−$28,229
DSCR
0.386x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.677x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $28,229
Loan Amount$239,250
Monthly P&I$1,608/mo
Net Cash Flow−$988/mo
Cash Still Required−$28,229
DSCR
0.386x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.677x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,780/mo+$1,123 needed
1.10x$2,962/mo+$1,305 needed
1.20x$3,145/mo+$1,488 needed
1.30x ←$3,328/mo+$1,671 needed
1.40x$3,510/mo+$1,853 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $239,250 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)
9985 Spring Rock Ln, Katy, TX 77493 — MX Analyzer