MMX Group/9903 Arrowgrass Dr, Houston, TX 77064
Flip59.8%✓
HM→DSCR0.737x✗
Cash→DSCR0.737x✗
New Deal

9903 Arrowgrass Dr, Houston, TX 77064

5bd / 3.5ba · 2,758 sqft · built 1991 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
59.8%
PASS
+$27,182 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.737x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.773x
FAIL
71.5% LTV · HML payoff refi
Max Bid @ 20%
$249,022
PASS
✓ offer $233,100 under max
Total Invested
$33,518
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$21,903
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$93,700
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
59.8%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$25,810
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$27,182
Max Bid @ 20%
$249,022
$27,182 profit  ÷  $45,493 total invested  =  59.8%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$238,645
Purchase (95% LTV)
$221,445
Rehab (100%)
$17,200
Loan-to-ARV
69.4%
Monthly Interest
$1,987/mo
Down Payment5% of $233,100 purchase
$11,655
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $238,645 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$11,655
=
Cash to First Close
$25,810
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,987/mo × 6$11,920
Property Taxes$705/mo × 6$4,227
Insurance$209/mo × 6$1,252
HOA$94/mo × 6$564
Total Holding Costs$17,963
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,720
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$344,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$238,645
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$12,040
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$20,640
=
Net Proceeds to You
$72,675
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$72,675
−
Cash to First Close
$25,810
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$17,963
−
Contingency Reserve
$1,720
=
NET PROFIT
$27,182
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$253,273✓ ok
15%$251,132✓ ok
20% ←$249,022✓ ok
25%$246,941✓ ok
30%$244,889✓ ok
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.737x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$456/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-25.0%
$21,903 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$238,645
Purchase (95% LTV)
$221,445
Rehab (100%)
$17,200
Loan-to-ARV
69.4%
Monthly Interest
$1,987/mo
Down Payment5% of $233,100 purchase
$11,655
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $238,645 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$11,655
=
Cash to First Close
$25,810
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,987/mo × 2$3,973
Property Taxes$705/mo × 2$1,409
Insurance$209/mo × 2$417
HOA$94/mo × 2$188
Total Holding Costs$5,988
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,720
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$258,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$238,645
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $258,000
$2,580
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$5,160
=
Cash Back to You
+$11,615
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$25,810
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$5,988
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,720
−
Cash Back at Refi
−$11,615
=
Capital Left in Deal
$21,903
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$344,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$258,000
=
Equity in Property
$86,000 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$21,903
=
Value Created
$64,097
$86,000 equity on $21,903 deployed = 3.9× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,597
−
Property Taxes
$705
−
Insurance
$209
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$156
−
Management (6% rent)
$156
−
HOA
$94
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,319
=
Net Operating Income
$1,278
−
DSCR P&I
$1,734/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$456/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$258,000
Monthly P&I$1,734/mo
Net Cash Flow−$456/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$11,615
DSCR
0.737x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.947x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
71.5% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$246,026
Monthly P&I$1,653/mo
Net Cash Flow−$375/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.773x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.976x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
55.3% LTV — still short $54,141
Loan Amount$190,211
Monthly P&I$1,278/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$54,141
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$3,115/mo+$518 needed
1.10x$3,312/mo+$715 needed
1.20x$3,509/mo+$912 needed
1.30x ←$3,706/mo+$1,109 needed
1.40x$3,903/mo+$1,306 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.737x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$456/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-35.4%
$15,429 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$233,100
+
Rehab Budget
$17,200
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$11,655
=
Total Cash to First Close
$261,955
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$705/mo × 2$1,409
Insurance$209/mo × 2$417
HOA$94/mo × 2$188
Total Holding Costs$2,014
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,720
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$258,000
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $258,000
$2,580
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$5,160
=
Net Cash Recovered
$250,260
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$261,955
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$2,014
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,720
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$250,260
=
Capital Left in Deal
$15,429
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$344,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$258,000
=
Equity in Property
$86,000 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$15,429
=
Value Created
$70,571
$86,000 equity on $15,429 deployed = 5.6× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,597
−
Property Taxes
$705
−
Insurance
$209
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$156
−
Management (6% rent)
$156
−
HOA
$94
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,319
=
Net Operating Income
$1,278
−
DSCR P&I
$1,734/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$456/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$258,000
Monthly P&I$1,734/mo
Net Cash Flow−$456/mo
Cash Still Required−$15,429
DSCR
0.737x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.947x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $15,429
Loan Amount$258,000
Monthly P&I$1,734/mo
Net Cash Flow−$456/mo
Cash Still Required−$15,429
DSCR
0.737x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.947x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$3,115/mo+$518 needed
1.10x$3,312/mo+$715 needed
1.20x$3,509/mo+$912 needed
1.30x ←$3,706/mo+$1,109 needed
1.40x$3,903/mo+$1,306 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $258,000 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)