9714 Cherokee St, Baytown, TX 77521
1,889 sqft · built 1991 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 27, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
44.7%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$22,590
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$17,387
Max Bid @ 20%
$209,772
$17,387 profit ÷ $38,853 total invested = 44.7%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$205,305
Purchase (95% LTV)
$190,855
Rehab (100%)
$14,450
Loan-to-ARV
71.0%
Monthly Interest
$1,709/mo
Down Payment5% of $200,900 purchase
$10,045+
Origination Fee1 pts on $205,305 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$10,045=
Cash to First Close
$22,590Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,709/mo × 6$10,255
Property Taxes$573/mo × 6$3,439
Insurance$179/mo × 6$1,077
HOA$8/mo × 6$48
Total Holding Costs$14,818
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,445
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$289,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$205,305−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$10,115−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$17,340=
Net Proceeds to You
$56,240Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$56,240−
Cash to First Close
$22,590−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$14,818−
Contingency Reserve
$1,445=
NET PROFIT
$17,387Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $213,304 | ✓ ok |
| 15% | $211,525 | ✓ ok |
| 20% ← | $209,772 | ✓ ok |
| 25% | $208,043 | ✓ ok |
| 30% | $206,339 | ✓ ok |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.867x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$193/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-9.6%
$24,032 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$205,305
Purchase (95% LTV)
$190,855
Rehab (100%)
$14,450
Loan-to-ARV
71.0%
Monthly Interest
$1,709/mo
Down Payment5% of $200,900 purchase
$10,045+
Origination Fee1 pts on $205,305 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$10,045=
Cash to First Close
$22,590Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,709/mo × 2$3,418
Property Taxes$573/mo × 2$1,146
Insurance$179/mo × 2$359
HOA$8/mo × 2$16
Total Holding Costs$4,939
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,445
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$216,750−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$205,305−
Origination Fee1 pts on $216,750
$2,168−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,335=
Cash Back to You
+$4,943Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$22,590+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$4,939+
Contingency Reserve
$1,445−
Cash Back at Refi
−$4,943=
Capital Left in Deal
$24,032Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$289,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$216,750=
Equity in Property
$72,250 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$24,032=
Value Created
$48,218$72,250 equity on $24,032 deployed = 3.0× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,300−
Property Taxes
$573−
Insurance
$179−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$138−
Management (6% rent)
$138−
HOA
$8=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,037=
Net Operating Income
$1,263−
DSCR P&I
$1,457/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$193/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$216,750
Monthly P&I$1,457/mo
Net Cash Flow−$193/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$4,943
DSCR
0.867x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.037x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
73.2% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$211,655
Monthly P&I$1,422/mo
Net Cash Flow−$159/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.888x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.054x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
65.1% LTV — still short $22,939
Loan Amount$188,006
Monthly P&I$1,263/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$22,939
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $2,520/mo | +$220 needed |
| 1.10x | $2,685/mo | +$385 needed |
| 1.20x | $2,851/mo | +$551 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $3,016/mo | +$716 needed |
| 1.40x | $3,182/mo | +$882 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.867x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$193/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-12.8%
$18,114 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$200,900+
Rehab Budget
$14,450+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$10,045=
Total Cash to First Close
$225,395Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$573/mo × 2$1,146
Insurance$179/mo × 2$359
HOA$8/mo × 2$16
Total Holding Costs$1,521
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,445
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$216,750−
Origination Fee1 pts on $216,750
$2,168−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,335=
Net Cash Recovered
$210,248Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$225,395+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,521+
Contingency Reserve
$1,445−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$210,248=
Capital Left in Deal
$18,114Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$289,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$216,750=
Equity in Property
$72,250 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$18,114=
Value Created
$54,136$72,250 equity on $18,114 deployed = 4.0× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,300−
Property Taxes
$573−
Insurance
$179−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$138−
Management (6% rent)
$138−
HOA
$8=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,037=
Net Operating Income
$1,263−
DSCR P&I
$1,457/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$193/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$216,750
Monthly P&I$1,457/mo
Net Cash Flow−$193/mo
Cash Still Required−$18,114
DSCR
0.867x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.037x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $18,114
Loan Amount$216,750
Monthly P&I$1,457/mo
Net Cash Flow−$193/mo
Cash Still Required−$18,114
DSCR
0.867x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.037x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $2,520/mo | +$220 needed |
| 1.10x | $2,685/mo | +$385 needed |
| 1.20x | $2,851/mo | +$551 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $3,016/mo | +$716 needed |
| 1.40x | $3,182/mo | +$882 needed |