MMX Group/9714 Cherokee St, Baytown, TX 77521
Flip44.7%✓
HM→DSCR0.867x✗
Cash→DSCR0.867x✗
New Deal

9714 Cherokee St, Baytown, TX 77521

1,889 sqft · built 1991 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 27, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
44.7%
PASS
+$17,387 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.867x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.888x
FAIL
73.2% LTV · HML payoff refi
Max Bid @ 20%
$209,772
PASS
✓ offer $200,900 under max
Total Invested
$28,974
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$24,032
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$73,650
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
44.7%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$22,590
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$17,387
Max Bid @ 20%
$209,772
$17,387 profit  ÷  $38,853 total invested  =  44.7%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$205,305
Purchase (95% LTV)
$190,855
Rehab (100%)
$14,450
Loan-to-ARV
71.0%
Monthly Interest
$1,709/mo
Down Payment5% of $200,900 purchase
$10,045
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $205,305 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$10,045
=
Cash to First Close
$22,590
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,709/mo × 6$10,255
Property Taxes$573/mo × 6$3,439
Insurance$179/mo × 6$1,077
HOA$8/mo × 6$48
Total Holding Costs$14,818
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,445
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$289,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$205,305
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$10,115
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$17,340
=
Net Proceeds to You
$56,240
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$56,240
−
Cash to First Close
$22,590
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$14,818
−
Contingency Reserve
$1,445
=
NET PROFIT
$17,387
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$213,304✓ ok
15%$211,525✓ ok
20% ←$209,772✓ ok
25%$208,043✓ ok
30%$206,339✓ ok
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.867x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$193/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-9.6%
$24,032 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$205,305
Purchase (95% LTV)
$190,855
Rehab (100%)
$14,450
Loan-to-ARV
71.0%
Monthly Interest
$1,709/mo
Down Payment5% of $200,900 purchase
$10,045
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $205,305 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$10,045
=
Cash to First Close
$22,590
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,709/mo × 2$3,418
Property Taxes$573/mo × 2$1,146
Insurance$179/mo × 2$359
HOA$8/mo × 2$16
Total Holding Costs$4,939
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,445
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$216,750
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$205,305
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $216,750
$2,168
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,335
=
Cash Back to You
+$4,943
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$22,590
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$4,939
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,445
−
Cash Back at Refi
−$4,943
=
Capital Left in Deal
$24,032
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$289,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$216,750
=
Equity in Property
$72,250 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$24,032
=
Value Created
$48,218
$72,250 equity on $24,032 deployed = 3.0× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,300
−
Property Taxes
$573
−
Insurance
$179
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$138
−
Management (6% rent)
$138
−
HOA
$8
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,037
=
Net Operating Income
$1,263
−
DSCR P&I
$1,457/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$193/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$216,750
Monthly P&I$1,457/mo
Net Cash Flow−$193/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$4,943
DSCR
0.867x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.037x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
73.2% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$211,655
Monthly P&I$1,422/mo
Net Cash Flow−$159/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.888x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.054x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
65.1% LTV — still short $22,939
Loan Amount$188,006
Monthly P&I$1,263/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$22,939
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,520/mo+$220 needed
1.10x$2,685/mo+$385 needed
1.20x$2,851/mo+$551 needed
1.30x ←$3,016/mo+$716 needed
1.40x$3,182/mo+$882 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.867x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$193/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-12.8%
$18,114 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$200,900
+
Rehab Budget
$14,450
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$10,045
=
Total Cash to First Close
$225,395
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$573/mo × 2$1,146
Insurance$179/mo × 2$359
HOA$8/mo × 2$16
Total Holding Costs$1,521
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,445
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$216,750
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $216,750
$2,168
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,335
=
Net Cash Recovered
$210,248
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$225,395
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,521
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,445
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$210,248
=
Capital Left in Deal
$18,114
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$289,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$216,750
=
Equity in Property
$72,250 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$18,114
=
Value Created
$54,136
$72,250 equity on $18,114 deployed = 4.0× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,300
−
Property Taxes
$573
−
Insurance
$179
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$138
−
Management (6% rent)
$138
−
HOA
$8
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,037
=
Net Operating Income
$1,263
−
DSCR P&I
$1,457/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$193/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$216,750
Monthly P&I$1,457/mo
Net Cash Flow−$193/mo
Cash Still Required−$18,114
DSCR
0.867x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.037x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $18,114
Loan Amount$216,750
Monthly P&I$1,457/mo
Net Cash Flow−$193/mo
Cash Still Required−$18,114
DSCR
0.867x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.037x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,520/mo+$220 needed
1.10x$2,685/mo+$385 needed
1.20x$2,851/mo+$551 needed
1.30x ←$3,016/mo+$716 needed
1.40x$3,182/mo+$882 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $216,750 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)
9714 Cherokee St, Baytown, TX 77521 — MX Analyzer