MMX Group/901 Ford Ave, Dayton, TX 77535
Flip66.0%✓
HM→DSCR0.580x✗
Cash→DSCR0.580x✗
New Deal

901 Ford Ave, Dayton, TX 77535

1,620 sqft · built 2005 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
66.0%
PASS
+$29,804 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.580x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.607x
FAIL
71.6% LTV · HML payoff refi
Max Bid @ 20%
$259,683
PASS
✓ offer $241,500 under max
Total Invested
$34,004
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$22,239
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$96,700
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
66.0%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$26,650
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$29,804
Max Bid @ 20%
$259,683
$29,804 profit  ÷  $45,151 total invested  =  66.0%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$247,225
Purchase (95% LTV)
$229,425
Rehab (100%)
$17,800
Loan-to-ARV
69.4%
Monthly Interest
$2,058/mo
Down Payment5% of $241,500 purchase
$12,075
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $247,225 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$12,075
=
Cash to First Close
$26,650
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,058/mo × 6$12,349
Property Taxes$513/mo × 6$3,076
Insurance$216/mo × 6$1,297
Total Holding Costs$16,721
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,780
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$356,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$247,225
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$12,460
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$21,360
=
Net Proceeds to You
$74,955
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$74,955
−
Cash to First Close
$26,650
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$16,721
−
Contingency Reserve
$1,780
=
NET PROFIT
$29,804
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$263,943✓ ok
15%$261,798✓ ok
20% ←$259,683✓ ok
25%$257,597✓ ok
30%$255,541✓ ok
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.580x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$754/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-40.7%
$22,239 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$247,225
Purchase (95% LTV)
$229,425
Rehab (100%)
$17,800
Loan-to-ARV
69.4%
Monthly Interest
$2,058/mo
Down Payment5% of $241,500 purchase
$12,075
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $247,225 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$12,075
=
Cash to First Close
$26,650
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,058/mo × 2$4,116
Property Taxes$513/mo × 2$1,025
Insurance$216/mo × 2$432
Total Holding Costs$5,574
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,780
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$267,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$247,225
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $267,000
$2,670
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$5,340
=
Cash Back to You
+$11,765
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$26,650
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$5,574
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,780
−
Cash Back at Refi
−$11,765
=
Capital Left in Deal
$22,239
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$356,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$267,000
=
Equity in Property
$89,000 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$22,239
=
Value Created
$66,761
$89,000 equity on $22,239 deployed = 4.0× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,010
−
Property Taxes
$513
−
Insurance
$216
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$121
−
Management (6% rent)
$121
=
OpEx Subtotal
$970
=
Net Operating Income
$1,040
−
DSCR P&I
$1,794/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$754/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$267,000
Monthly P&I$1,794/mo
Net Cash Flow−$754/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$11,765
DSCR
0.580x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.797x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
71.6% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$254,871
Monthly P&I$1,713/mo
Net Cash Flow−$673/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.607x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.823x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
43.5% LTV — still short $97,094
Loan Amount$154,774
Monthly P&I$1,040/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$97,094
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,867/mo+$857 needed
1.10x$3,071/mo+$1,061 needed
1.20x$3,275/mo+$1,265 needed
1.30x ←$3,479/mo+$1,469 needed
1.40x$3,683/mo+$1,673 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.580x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$754/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-57.9%
$15,622 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$241,500
+
Rehab Budget
$17,800
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$12,075
=
Total Cash to First Close
$271,375
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$513/mo × 2$1,025
Insurance$216/mo × 2$432
Total Holding Costs$1,457
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,780
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$267,000
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $267,000
$2,670
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$5,340
=
Net Cash Recovered
$258,990
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$271,375
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,457
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,780
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$258,990
=
Capital Left in Deal
$15,622
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$356,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$267,000
=
Equity in Property
$89,000 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$15,622
=
Value Created
$73,378
$89,000 equity on $15,622 deployed = 5.7× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,010
−
Property Taxes
$513
−
Insurance
$216
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$121
−
Management (6% rent)
$121
=
OpEx Subtotal
$970
=
Net Operating Income
$1,040
−
DSCR P&I
$1,794/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$754/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$267,000
Monthly P&I$1,794/mo
Net Cash Flow−$754/mo
Cash Still Required−$15,622
DSCR
0.580x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.797x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $15,622
Loan Amount$267,000
Monthly P&I$1,794/mo
Net Cash Flow−$754/mo
Cash Still Required−$15,622
DSCR
0.580x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.797x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,867/mo+$857 needed
1.10x$3,071/mo+$1,061 needed
1.20x$3,275/mo+$1,265 needed
1.30x ←$3,479/mo+$1,469 needed
1.40x$3,683/mo+$1,673 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $267,000 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)