MMX Group/901 Defender St, Houston, TX 77029
Flip33.8%✓
HM→DSCR1.077x✗
Cash→DSCR1.077x✗
New Deal

901 Defender St, Houston, TX 77029

2bd / 1ba · 1,261 sqft · built 1941 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
33.8%
PASS
+$6,952 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
1.077x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
1.096x
FAIL
73.7% LTV · HML payoff refi
Max Bid @ 20%
$105,510
PASS
✓ offer $101,500 under max
Total Invested
$15,783
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$13,970
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$36,250
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
33.8%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$12,650
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$6,952
Max Bid @ 20%
$105,510
$6,952 profit  ÷  $20,598 total invested  =  33.8%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$103,675
Purchase (95% LTV)
$96,425
Rehab (100%)
$7,250
Loan-to-ARV
71.5%
Monthly Interest
$863/mo
Down Payment5% of $101,500 purchase
$5,075
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $103,675 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$5,075
=
Cash to First Close
$12,650
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $863/mo × 6$5,179
Property Taxes$208/mo × 6$1,249
Insurance$91/mo × 6$544
HOA$42/mo × 6$252
Total Holding Costs$7,223
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$725
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$145,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$103,675
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$5,075
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$8,700
=
Net Proceeds to You
$27,550
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$27,550
−
Cash to First Close
$12,650
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$7,223
−
Contingency Reserve
$725
=
NET PROFIT
$6,952
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$107,263✓ ok
15%$106,380✓ ok
20% ←$105,510✓ ok
25%$104,651✓ ok
30%$103,805✓ ok
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
1.077x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
$57/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
4.9%
$13,970 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$103,675
Purchase (95% LTV)
$96,425
Rehab (100%)
$7,250
Loan-to-ARV
71.5%
Monthly Interest
$863/mo
Down Payment5% of $101,500 purchase
$5,075
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $103,675 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$5,075
=
Cash to First Close
$12,650
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $863/mo × 2$1,726
Property Taxes$208/mo × 2$416
Insurance$91/mo × 2$181
HOA$42/mo × 2$84
Total Holding Costs$2,408
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$725
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$108,750
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$103,675
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $108,750
$1,088
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$2,175
=
Cash Back to You
+$1,813
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$12,650
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$2,408
+
Contingency Reserve
$725
−
Cash Back at Refi
−$1,813
=
Capital Left in Deal
$13,970
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$145,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$108,750
=
Equity in Property
$36,250 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$13,970
=
Value Created
$22,280
$36,250 equity on $13,970 deployed = 2.6× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,282
−
Property Taxes
$208
−
Insurance
$91
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$77
−
Management (6% rent)
$77
−
HOA
$42
=
OpEx Subtotal
$495
=
Net Operating Income
$787
−
DSCR P&I
$731/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
$57/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$108,750
Monthly P&I$731/mo
Net Cash Flow$57/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$1,813
DSCR
1.077x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.196x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
73.7% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$106,881
Monthly P&I$718/mo
Net Cash Flow$69/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
1.096x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.211x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
Not DSCR-constrained — the 75% ARV cash-out loan already clears 1.077xx.
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$1,218/mo✓ met
1.10x$1,301/mo+$19 needed
1.20x$1,384/mo+$102 needed
1.30x ←$1,467/mo+$185 needed
1.40x$1,550/mo+$268 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
1.077x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
$57/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
7.0%
$9,744 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$101,500
+
Rehab Budget
$7,250
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$5,075
=
Total Cash to First Close
$113,825
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$208/mo × 2$416
Insurance$91/mo × 2$181
HOA$42/mo × 2$84
Total Holding Costs$681
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$725
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$108,750
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $108,750
$1,088
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$2,175
=
Net Cash Recovered
$105,488
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$113,825
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$681
+
Contingency Reserve
$725
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$105,488
=
Capital Left in Deal
$9,744
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$145,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$108,750
=
Equity in Property
$36,250 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$9,744
=
Value Created
$26,506
$36,250 equity on $9,744 deployed = 3.7× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,282
−
Property Taxes
$208
−
Insurance
$91
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$77
−
Management (6% rent)
$77
−
HOA
$42
=
OpEx Subtotal
$495
=
Net Operating Income
$787
−
DSCR P&I
$731/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
$57/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$108,750
Monthly P&I$731/mo
Net Cash Flow$57/mo
Cash Still Required−$9,744
DSCR
1.077x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.196x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $9,744
Loan Amount$108,750
Monthly P&I$731/mo
Net Cash Flow$57/mo
Cash Still Required−$9,744
DSCR
1.077x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.196x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$1,218/mo✓ met
1.10x$1,301/mo+$19 needed
1.20x$1,384/mo+$102 needed
1.30x ←$1,467/mo+$185 needed
1.40x$1,550/mo+$268 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $108,750 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)
901 Defender St, Houston, TX 77029 — MX Analyzer