MMX Group/900 Southampton St, Angleton, TX 77515
Flip35.1%✓
HM→DSCR0.862x✗
Cash→DSCR0.862x✗
New Deal

900 Southampton St, Angleton, TX 77515

4bd / 2ba · 2,370 sqft · built 1952 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
35.1%
PASS
+$12,006 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.862x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.871x
FAIL
74.3% LTV · HML payoff refi
Max Bid @ 20%
$181,653
PASS
✓ offer $176,400 under max
Total Invested
$25,648
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$23,853
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$61,100
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
35.1%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$20,140
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$12,006
Max Bid @ 20%
$181,653
$12,006 profit  ÷  $34,164 total invested  =  35.1%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$180,080
Purchase (95% LTV)
$167,580
Rehab (100%)
$12,500
Loan-to-ARV
72.0%
Monthly Interest
$1,499/mo
Down Payment5% of $176,400 purchase
$8,820
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $180,080 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$8,820
=
Cash to First Close
$20,140
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,499/mo × 6$8,995
Property Taxes$473/mo × 6$2,835
Insurance$157/mo × 6$945
Total Holding Costs$12,774
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,250
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$250,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$180,080
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$8,750
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$15,000
=
Net Proceeds to You
$46,170
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$46,170
−
Cash to First Close
$20,140
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$12,774
−
Contingency Reserve
$1,250
=
NET PROFIT
$12,006
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$184,695✓ ok
15%$183,163✓ ok
20% ←$181,653✓ ok
25%$180,165✓ ok
30%$178,696✓ ok
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.862x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$174/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-8.8%
$23,853 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$180,080
Purchase (95% LTV)
$167,580
Rehab (100%)
$12,500
Loan-to-ARV
72.0%
Monthly Interest
$1,499/mo
Down Payment5% of $176,400 purchase
$8,820
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $180,080 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$8,820
=
Cash to First Close
$20,140
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,499/mo × 2$2,998
Property Taxes$473/mo × 2$945
Insurance$157/mo × 2$315
Total Holding Costs$4,258
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,250
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$187,500
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$180,080
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $187,500
$1,875
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,750
=
Cash Back to You
+$1,795
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$20,140
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$4,258
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,250
−
Cash Back at Refi
−$1,795
=
Capital Left in Deal
$23,853
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$250,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$187,500
=
Equity in Property
$62,500 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$23,853
=
Value Created
$38,647
$62,500 equity on $23,853 deployed = 2.6× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,950
−
Property Taxes
$473
−
Insurance
$157
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$117
−
Management (6% rent)
$117
=
OpEx Subtotal
$864
=
Net Operating Income
$1,086
−
DSCR P&I
$1,260/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$174/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$187,500
Monthly P&I$1,260/mo
Net Cash Flow−$174/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$1,795
DSCR
0.862x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.032x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
74.3% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$185,649
Monthly P&I$1,248/mo
Net Cash Flow−$162/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.871x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.039x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
64.6% LTV — still short $23,316
Loan Amount$161,612
Monthly P&I$1,086/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$23,316
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,148/mo+$198 needed
1.10x$2,291/mo+$341 needed
1.20x$2,434/mo+$484 needed
1.30x ←$2,577/mo+$627 needed
1.40x$2,720/mo+$770 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.862x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$174/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-11.4%
$18,355 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$176,400
+
Rehab Budget
$12,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$8,820
=
Total Cash to First Close
$197,720
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$473/mo × 2$945
Insurance$157/mo × 2$315
Total Holding Costs$1,260
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,250
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$187,500
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $187,500
$1,875
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,750
=
Net Cash Recovered
$181,875
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$197,720
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,260
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,250
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$181,875
=
Capital Left in Deal
$18,355
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$250,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$187,500
=
Equity in Property
$62,500 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$18,355
=
Value Created
$44,145
$62,500 equity on $18,355 deployed = 3.4× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,950
−
Property Taxes
$473
−
Insurance
$157
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$117
−
Management (6% rent)
$117
=
OpEx Subtotal
$864
=
Net Operating Income
$1,086
−
DSCR P&I
$1,260/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$174/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$187,500
Monthly P&I$1,260/mo
Net Cash Flow−$174/mo
Cash Still Required−$18,355
DSCR
0.862x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.032x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $18,355
Loan Amount$187,500
Monthly P&I$1,260/mo
Net Cash Flow−$174/mo
Cash Still Required−$18,355
DSCR
0.862x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.032x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,148/mo+$198 needed
1.10x$2,291/mo+$341 needed
1.20x$2,434/mo+$484 needed
1.30x ←$2,577/mo+$627 needed
1.40x$2,720/mo+$770 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $187,500 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)
900 Southampton St, Angleton, TX 77515 — MX Analyzer