900 Southampton St, Angleton, TX 77515
4bd / 2ba · 2,370 sqft · built 1952 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
35.1%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$20,140
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$12,006
Max Bid @ 20%
$181,653
$12,006 profit ÷ $34,164 total invested = 35.1%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$180,080
Purchase (95% LTV)
$167,580
Rehab (100%)
$12,500
Loan-to-ARV
72.0%
Monthly Interest
$1,499/mo
Down Payment5% of $176,400 purchase
$8,820+
Origination Fee1 pts on $180,080 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$8,820=
Cash to First Close
$20,140Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,499/mo × 6$8,995
Property Taxes$473/mo × 6$2,835
Insurance$157/mo × 6$945
Total Holding Costs$12,774
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,250
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$250,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$180,080−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$8,750−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$15,000=
Net Proceeds to You
$46,170Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$46,170−
Cash to First Close
$20,140−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$12,774−
Contingency Reserve
$1,250=
NET PROFIT
$12,006Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $184,695 | ✓ ok |
| 15% | $183,163 | ✓ ok |
| 20% ← | $181,653 | ✓ ok |
| 25% | $180,165 | ✓ ok |
| 30% | $178,696 | ✓ ok |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.862x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$174/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-8.8%
$23,853 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$180,080
Purchase (95% LTV)
$167,580
Rehab (100%)
$12,500
Loan-to-ARV
72.0%
Monthly Interest
$1,499/mo
Down Payment5% of $176,400 purchase
$8,820+
Origination Fee1 pts on $180,080 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$8,820=
Cash to First Close
$20,140Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,499/mo × 2$2,998
Property Taxes$473/mo × 2$945
Insurance$157/mo × 2$315
Total Holding Costs$4,258
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,250
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$187,500−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$180,080−
Origination Fee1 pts on $187,500
$1,875−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,750=
Cash Back to You
+$1,795Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$20,140+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$4,258+
Contingency Reserve
$1,250−
Cash Back at Refi
−$1,795=
Capital Left in Deal
$23,853Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$250,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$187,500=
Equity in Property
$62,500 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$23,853=
Value Created
$38,647$62,500 equity on $23,853 deployed = 2.6× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,950−
Property Taxes
$473−
Insurance
$157−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$117−
Management (6% rent)
$117=
OpEx Subtotal
$864=
Net Operating Income
$1,086−
DSCR P&I
$1,260/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$174/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$187,500
Monthly P&I$1,260/mo
Net Cash Flow−$174/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$1,795
DSCR
0.862x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.032x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
74.3% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$185,649
Monthly P&I$1,248/mo
Net Cash Flow−$162/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.871x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.039x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
64.6% LTV — still short $23,316
Loan Amount$161,612
Monthly P&I$1,086/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$23,316
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $2,148/mo | +$198 needed |
| 1.10x | $2,291/mo | +$341 needed |
| 1.20x | $2,434/mo | +$484 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $2,577/mo | +$627 needed |
| 1.40x | $2,720/mo | +$770 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.862x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$174/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-11.4%
$18,355 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$176,400+
Rehab Budget
$12,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$8,820=
Total Cash to First Close
$197,720Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$473/mo × 2$945
Insurance$157/mo × 2$315
Total Holding Costs$1,260
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,250
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$187,500−
Origination Fee1 pts on $187,500
$1,875−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,750=
Net Cash Recovered
$181,875Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$197,720+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,260+
Contingency Reserve
$1,250−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$181,875=
Capital Left in Deal
$18,355Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$250,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$187,500=
Equity in Property
$62,500 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$18,355=
Value Created
$44,145$62,500 equity on $18,355 deployed = 3.4× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,950−
Property Taxes
$473−
Insurance
$157−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$117−
Management (6% rent)
$117=
OpEx Subtotal
$864=
Net Operating Income
$1,086−
DSCR P&I
$1,260/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$174/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$187,500
Monthly P&I$1,260/mo
Net Cash Flow−$174/mo
Cash Still Required−$18,355
DSCR
0.862x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.032x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $18,355
Loan Amount$187,500
Monthly P&I$1,260/mo
Net Cash Flow−$174/mo
Cash Still Required−$18,355
DSCR
0.862x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.032x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $2,148/mo | +$198 needed |
| 1.10x | $2,291/mo | +$341 needed |
| 1.20x | $2,434/mo | +$484 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $2,577/mo | +$627 needed |
| 1.40x | $2,720/mo | +$770 needed |