8915 High Ridge Ln, Rosenberg, TX 77469
4bd / 3.5ba · 3,313 sqft · built 2006 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
49.1%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$32,172
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$26,364
Max Bid @ 20%
$305,549
$26,364 profit ÷ $53,721 total invested = 49.1%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$298,205
Purchase (95% LTV)
$277,305
Rehab (100%)
$20,900
Loan-to-ARV
71.3%
Monthly Interest
$2,483/mo
Down Payment5% of $291,900 purchase
$14,595+
Origination Fee1 pts on $298,205 loan
$2,982+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$14,595=
Cash to First Close
$32,172Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,483/mo × 6$14,895
Property Taxes$433/mo × 6$2,598
Insurance$261/mo × 6$1,564
HOA$67/mo × 6$402
Total Holding Costs$19,459
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,090
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$418,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$298,205−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$14,630−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$25,080=
Net Proceeds to You
$80,085Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$80,085−
Cash to First Close
$32,172−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$19,459−
Contingency Reserve
$2,090=
NET PROFIT
$26,364Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $310,507 | ✓ ok |
| 15% | $308,010 | ✓ ok |
| 20% ← | $305,549 | ✓ ok |
| 25% | $303,122 | ✓ ok |
| 30% | $300,730 | ✓ ok |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.674x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$686/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-23.6%
$34,858 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$298,205
Purchase (95% LTV)
$277,305
Rehab (100%)
$20,900
Loan-to-ARV
71.3%
Monthly Interest
$2,483/mo
Down Payment5% of $291,900 purchase
$14,595+
Origination Fee1 pts on $298,205 loan
$2,982+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$14,595=
Cash to First Close
$32,172Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,483/mo × 2$4,965
Property Taxes$433/mo × 2$866
Insurance$261/mo × 2$521
HOA$67/mo × 2$134
Total Holding Costs$6,486
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,090
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$313,500−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$298,205−
Origination Fee1 pts on $313,500
$3,135−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$6,270=
Cash Back to You
+$5,890Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$32,172+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$6,486+
Contingency Reserve
$2,090−
Cash Back at Refi
−$5,890=
Capital Left in Deal
$34,858Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$418,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$313,500=
Equity in Property
$104,500 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$34,858=
Value Created
$69,642$104,500 equity on $34,858 deployed = 3.0× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,479−
Property Taxes
$433−
Insurance
$261−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$149−
Management (6% rent)
$149−
HOA
$67=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,058=
Net Operating Income
$1,421−
DSCR P&I
$2,107/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$686/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$313,500
Monthly P&I$2,107/mo
Net Cash Flow−$686/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$5,890
DSCR
0.674x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.865x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
73.5% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$307,428
Monthly P&I$2,066/mo
Net Cash Flow−$645/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.688x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.877x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
50.6% LTV — still short $93,121
Loan Amount$211,426
Monthly P&I$1,421/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$93,121
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $3,259/mo | +$780 needed |
| 1.10x | $3,498/mo | +$1,019 needed |
| 1.20x | $3,737/mo | +$1,258 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $3,977/mo | +$1,498 needed |
| 1.40x | $4,216/mo | +$1,737 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.674x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$686/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-30.6%
$26,911 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$291,900+
Rehab Budget
$20,900+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$14,595=
Total Cash to First Close
$327,395Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$433/mo × 2$866
Insurance$261/mo × 2$521
HOA$67/mo × 2$134
Total Holding Costs$1,521
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,090
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$313,500−
Origination Fee1 pts on $313,500
$3,135−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$6,270=
Net Cash Recovered
$304,095Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$327,395+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,521+
Contingency Reserve
$2,090−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$304,095=
Capital Left in Deal
$26,911Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$418,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$313,500=
Equity in Property
$104,500 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$26,911=
Value Created
$77,589$104,500 equity on $26,911 deployed = 3.9× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,479−
Property Taxes
$433−
Insurance
$261−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$149−
Management (6% rent)
$149−
HOA
$67=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,058=
Net Operating Income
$1,421−
DSCR P&I
$2,107/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$686/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$313,500
Monthly P&I$2,107/mo
Net Cash Flow−$686/mo
Cash Still Required−$26,911
DSCR
0.674x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.865x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $26,911
Loan Amount$313,500
Monthly P&I$2,107/mo
Net Cash Flow−$686/mo
Cash Still Required−$26,911
DSCR
0.674x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.865x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $3,259/mo | +$780 needed |
| 1.10x | $3,498/mo | +$1,019 needed |
| 1.20x | $3,737/mo | +$1,258 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $3,977/mo | +$1,498 needed |
| 1.40x | $4,216/mo | +$1,737 needed |