MMX Group/8915 High Ridge Ln, Rosenberg, TX 77469
Flip49.1%✓
HM→DSCR0.674x✗
Cash→DSCR0.674x✗
New Deal

8915 High Ridge Ln, Rosenberg, TX 77469

4bd / 3.5ba · 3,313 sqft · built 2006 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
49.1%
PASS
+$26,364 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.674x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.688x
FAIL
73.5% LTV · HML payoff refi
Max Bid @ 20%
$305,549
PASS
✓ offer $291,900 under max
Total Invested
$40,748
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$34,858
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$105,200
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
49.1%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$32,172
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$26,364
Max Bid @ 20%
$305,549
$26,364 profit  ÷  $53,721 total invested  =  49.1%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$298,205
Purchase (95% LTV)
$277,305
Rehab (100%)
$20,900
Loan-to-ARV
71.3%
Monthly Interest
$2,483/mo
Down Payment5% of $291,900 purchase
$14,595
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $298,205 loan
$2,982
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$14,595
=
Cash to First Close
$32,172
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,483/mo × 6$14,895
Property Taxes$433/mo × 6$2,598
Insurance$261/mo × 6$1,564
HOA$67/mo × 6$402
Total Holding Costs$19,459
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,090
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$418,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$298,205
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$14,630
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$25,080
=
Net Proceeds to You
$80,085
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$80,085
−
Cash to First Close
$32,172
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$19,459
−
Contingency Reserve
$2,090
=
NET PROFIT
$26,364
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$310,507✓ ok
15%$308,010✓ ok
20% ←$305,549✓ ok
25%$303,122✓ ok
30%$300,730✓ ok
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.674x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$686/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-23.6%
$34,858 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$298,205
Purchase (95% LTV)
$277,305
Rehab (100%)
$20,900
Loan-to-ARV
71.3%
Monthly Interest
$2,483/mo
Down Payment5% of $291,900 purchase
$14,595
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $298,205 loan
$2,982
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$14,595
=
Cash to First Close
$32,172
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,483/mo × 2$4,965
Property Taxes$433/mo × 2$866
Insurance$261/mo × 2$521
HOA$67/mo × 2$134
Total Holding Costs$6,486
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,090
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$313,500
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$298,205
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $313,500
$3,135
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$6,270
=
Cash Back to You
+$5,890
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$32,172
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$6,486
+
Contingency Reserve
$2,090
−
Cash Back at Refi
−$5,890
=
Capital Left in Deal
$34,858
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$418,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$313,500
=
Equity in Property
$104,500 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$34,858
=
Value Created
$69,642
$104,500 equity on $34,858 deployed = 3.0× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,479
−
Property Taxes
$433
−
Insurance
$261
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$149
−
Management (6% rent)
$149
−
HOA
$67
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,058
=
Net Operating Income
$1,421
−
DSCR P&I
$2,107/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$686/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$313,500
Monthly P&I$2,107/mo
Net Cash Flow−$686/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$5,890
DSCR
0.674x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.865x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
73.5% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$307,428
Monthly P&I$2,066/mo
Net Cash Flow−$645/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.688x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.877x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
50.6% LTV — still short $93,121
Loan Amount$211,426
Monthly P&I$1,421/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$93,121
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$3,259/mo+$780 needed
1.10x$3,498/mo+$1,019 needed
1.20x$3,737/mo+$1,258 needed
1.30x ←$3,977/mo+$1,498 needed
1.40x$4,216/mo+$1,737 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.674x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$686/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-30.6%
$26,911 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$291,900
+
Rehab Budget
$20,900
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$14,595
=
Total Cash to First Close
$327,395
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$433/mo × 2$866
Insurance$261/mo × 2$521
HOA$67/mo × 2$134
Total Holding Costs$1,521
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,090
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$313,500
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $313,500
$3,135
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$6,270
=
Net Cash Recovered
$304,095
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$327,395
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,521
+
Contingency Reserve
$2,090
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$304,095
=
Capital Left in Deal
$26,911
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$418,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$313,500
=
Equity in Property
$104,500 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$26,911
=
Value Created
$77,589
$104,500 equity on $26,911 deployed = 3.9× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,479
−
Property Taxes
$433
−
Insurance
$261
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$149
−
Management (6% rent)
$149
−
HOA
$67
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,058
=
Net Operating Income
$1,421
−
DSCR P&I
$2,107/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$686/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$313,500
Monthly P&I$2,107/mo
Net Cash Flow−$686/mo
Cash Still Required−$26,911
DSCR
0.674x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.865x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $26,911
Loan Amount$313,500
Monthly P&I$2,107/mo
Net Cash Flow−$686/mo
Cash Still Required−$26,911
DSCR
0.674x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.865x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$3,259/mo+$780 needed
1.10x$3,498/mo+$1,019 needed
1.20x$3,737/mo+$1,258 needed
1.30x ←$3,977/mo+$1,498 needed
1.40x$4,216/mo+$1,737 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $313,500 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)