MMX Group/8407 Sterlingshire St, Houston, TX 77078
Flip72.6%✓
HM→DSCR0.949x✗
Cash→DSCR0.949x✗
New Deal

8407 Sterlingshire St, Houston, TX 77078

6bd / 2.5ba · 3,136 sqft · built 1973 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
72.6%
PASS
+$27,060 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.949x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
1.007x
FAIL
70.7% LTV · HML payoff refi
Max Bid @ 20%
$213,651
PASS
✓ offer $196,000 under max
Total Invested
$28,128
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$15,821
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$82,350
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
72.6%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$22,100
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$27,060
Max Bid @ 20%
$213,651
$27,060 profit  ÷  $37,255 total invested  =  72.6%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$200,850
Purchase (95% LTV)
$186,200
Rehab (100%)
$14,650
Loan-to-ARV
68.5%
Monthly Interest
$1,672/mo
Down Payment5% of $196,000 purchase
$9,800
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $200,850 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$9,800
=
Cash to First Close
$22,100
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,672/mo × 6$10,032
Property Taxes$401/mo × 6$2,407
Insurance$176/mo × 6$1,053
HOA$33/mo × 6$198
Total Holding Costs$13,690
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,465
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$293,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$200,850
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$10,255
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$17,580
=
Net Proceeds to You
$64,315
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$64,315
−
Cash to First Close
$22,100
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$13,690
−
Contingency Reserve
$1,465
=
NET PROFIT
$27,060
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$217,163✓ ok
15%$215,394✓ ok
20% ←$213,651✓ ok
25%$211,932✓ ok
30%$210,237✓ ok
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.949x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$76/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-5.7%
$15,821 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$200,850
Purchase (95% LTV)
$186,200
Rehab (100%)
$14,650
Loan-to-ARV
68.5%
Monthly Interest
$1,672/mo
Down Payment5% of $196,000 purchase
$9,800
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $200,850 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$9,800
=
Cash to First Close
$22,100
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,672/mo × 2$3,344
Property Taxes$401/mo × 2$802
Insurance$176/mo × 2$351
HOA$33/mo × 2$66
Total Holding Costs$4,563
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,465
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$219,750
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$200,850
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $219,750
$2,198
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,395
=
Cash Back to You
+$12,308
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$22,100
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$4,563
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,465
−
Cash Back at Refi
−$12,308
=
Capital Left in Deal
$15,821
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$293,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$219,750
=
Equity in Property
$73,250 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$15,821
=
Value Created
$57,429
$73,250 equity on $15,821 deployed = 4.6× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,285
−
Property Taxes
$401
−
Insurance
$176
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$137
−
Management (6% rent)
$137
−
HOA
$33
=
OpEx Subtotal
$884
=
Net Operating Income
$1,401
−
DSCR P&I
$1,477/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$76/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$219,750
Monthly P&I$1,477/mo
Net Cash Flow−$76/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$12,308
DSCR
0.949x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.095x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
70.7% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$207,062
Monthly P&I$1,392/mo
Net Cash Flow$10/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
1.007x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.142x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
71.2% LTV — max loan at breakeven
Loan Amount$208,498
Monthly P&I$1,401/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$1,393
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,371/mo+$86 needed
1.10x$2,539/mo+$254 needed
1.20x$2,707/mo+$422 needed
1.30x ←$2,874/mo+$589 needed
1.40x$3,042/mo+$757 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.949x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$76/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-9.1%
$9,977 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$196,000
+
Rehab Budget
$14,650
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$9,800
=
Total Cash to First Close
$220,450
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$401/mo × 2$802
Insurance$176/mo × 2$351
HOA$33/mo × 2$66
Total Holding Costs$1,219
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,465
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$219,750
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $219,750
$2,198
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,395
=
Net Cash Recovered
$213,158
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$220,450
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,219
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,465
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$213,158
=
Capital Left in Deal
$9,977
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$293,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$219,750
=
Equity in Property
$73,250 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$9,977
=
Value Created
$63,273
$73,250 equity on $9,977 deployed = 7.3× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,285
−
Property Taxes
$401
−
Insurance
$176
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$137
−
Management (6% rent)
$137
−
HOA
$33
=
OpEx Subtotal
$884
=
Net Operating Income
$1,401
−
DSCR P&I
$1,477/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$76/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$219,750
Monthly P&I$1,477/mo
Net Cash Flow−$76/mo
Cash Still Required−$9,977
DSCR
0.949x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.095x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $9,977
Loan Amount$219,750
Monthly P&I$1,477/mo
Net Cash Flow−$76/mo
Cash Still Required−$9,977
DSCR
0.949x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.095x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,371/mo+$86 needed
1.10x$2,539/mo+$254 needed
1.20x$2,707/mo+$422 needed
1.30x ←$2,874/mo+$589 needed
1.40x$3,042/mo+$757 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $219,750 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)
8407 Sterlingshire St, Houston, TX 77078 — MX Analyzer