807 Longview Dr, Sugar Land, TX 77478
5bd / 2.5ba · 3,380 sqft · built 1972 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
42.6%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$38,729
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$28,470
Max Bid @ 20%
$364,585
$28,470 profit ÷ $66,910 total invested = 42.6%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$358,930
Purchase (95% LTV)
$333,830
Rehab (100%)
$25,100
Loan-to-ARV
71.5%
Monthly Interest
$2,988/mo
Down Payment5% of $351,400 purchase
$17,570+
Origination Fee1 pts on $358,930 loan
$3,589+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$17,570=
Cash to First Close
$38,729Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,988/mo × 6$17,929
Property Taxes$923/mo × 6$5,536
Insurance$314/mo × 6$1,883
HOA$54/mo × 6$324
Total Holding Costs$25,671
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,510
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$502,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$358,930−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$17,570−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$30,120=
Net Proceeds to You
$95,380Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$95,380−
Cash to First Close
$38,729−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$25,671−
Contingency Reserve
$2,510=
NET PROFIT
$28,470Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $370,705 | ✓ ok |
| 15% | $367,623 | ✓ ok |
| 20% ← | $364,585 | ✓ ok |
| 25% | $361,589 | ✓ ok |
| 30% | $358,636 | ✓ ok |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.620x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$961/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-26.5%
$43,521 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$358,930
Purchase (95% LTV)
$333,830
Rehab (100%)
$25,100
Loan-to-ARV
71.5%
Monthly Interest
$2,988/mo
Down Payment5% of $351,400 purchase
$17,570+
Origination Fee1 pts on $358,930 loan
$3,589+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$17,570=
Cash to First Close
$38,729Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,988/mo × 2$5,976
Property Taxes$923/mo × 2$1,845
Insurance$314/mo × 2$628
HOA$54/mo × 2$108
Total Holding Costs$8,557
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,510
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$376,500−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$358,930−
Origination Fee1 pts on $376,500
$3,765−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$7,530=
Cash Back to You
+$6,275Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$38,729+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$8,557+
Contingency Reserve
$2,510−
Cash Back at Refi
−$6,275=
Capital Left in Deal
$43,521Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$502,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$376,500=
Equity in Property
$125,500 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$43,521=
Value Created
$81,979$125,500 equity on $43,521 deployed = 2.9× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$3,249−
Property Taxes
$923−
Insurance
$314−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$195−
Management (6% rent)
$195−
HOA
$54=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,680=
Net Operating Income
$1,569−
DSCR P&I
$2,530/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$961/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$376,500
Monthly P&I$2,530/mo
Net Cash Flow−$961/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$6,275
DSCR
0.620x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.850x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
73.7% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$370,031
Monthly P&I$2,487/mo
Net Cash Flow−$918/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.631x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.860x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
46.5% LTV — still short $132,494
Loan Amount$233,439
Monthly P&I$1,569/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$132,494
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $4,342/mo | +$1,093 needed |
| 1.10x | $4,629/mo | +$1,380 needed |
| 1.20x | $4,917/mo | +$1,668 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $5,204/mo | +$1,955 needed |
| 1.40x | $5,492/mo | +$2,243 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.620x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$961/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-34.0%
$33,956 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$351,400+
Rehab Budget
$25,100+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$17,570=
Total Cash to First Close
$394,070Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$923/mo × 2$1,845
Insurance$314/mo × 2$628
HOA$54/mo × 2$108
Total Holding Costs$2,581
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,510
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$376,500−
Origination Fee1 pts on $376,500
$3,765−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$7,530=
Net Cash Recovered
$365,205Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$394,070+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$2,581+
Contingency Reserve
$2,510−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$365,205=
Capital Left in Deal
$33,956Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$502,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$376,500=
Equity in Property
$125,500 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$33,956=
Value Created
$91,544$125,500 equity on $33,956 deployed = 3.7× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$3,249−
Property Taxes
$923−
Insurance
$314−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$195−
Management (6% rent)
$195−
HOA
$54=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,680=
Net Operating Income
$1,569−
DSCR P&I
$2,530/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$961/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$376,500
Monthly P&I$2,530/mo
Net Cash Flow−$961/mo
Cash Still Required−$33,956
DSCR
0.620x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.850x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $33,956
Loan Amount$376,500
Monthly P&I$2,530/mo
Net Cash Flow−$961/mo
Cash Still Required−$33,956
DSCR
0.620x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.850x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $4,342/mo | +$1,093 needed |
| 1.10x | $4,629/mo | +$1,380 needed |
| 1.20x | $4,917/mo | +$1,668 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $5,204/mo | +$1,955 needed |
| 1.40x | $5,492/mo | +$2,243 needed |