806 Cascade Creek Dr, Katy, TX 77450
4bd / 2.5ba · 1,739 sqft · built 1978 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
23.8%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$21,750
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$8,903
Max Bid @ 20%
$194,314
$8,903 profit ÷ $37,362 total invested = 23.8%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$196,275
Purchase (95% LTV)
$182,875
Rehab (100%)
$13,400
Loan-to-ARV
73.2%
Monthly Interest
$1,634/mo
Down Payment5% of $192,500 purchase
$9,625+
Origination Fee1 pts on $196,275 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$9,625=
Cash to First Close
$21,750Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,634/mo × 6$9,804
Property Taxes$485/mo × 6$2,911
Insurance$172/mo × 6$1,030
HOA$88/mo × 6$528
Total Holding Costs$14,272
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,340
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$268,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$196,275−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$9,380−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$16,080=
Net Proceeds to You
$46,265Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$46,265−
Cash to First Close
$21,750−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$14,272−
Contingency Reserve
$1,340=
NET PROFIT
$8,903Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $197,604 | ✓ ok |
| 15% | $195,947 | ✓ ok |
| 20% ← | $194,314 | ✓ ok |
| 25% | $192,703 | ✓ ok |
| 30% | $191,115 | −$1,385 |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
1.078x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
$105/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
4.3%
$29,152 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$196,275
Purchase (95% LTV)
$182,875
Rehab (100%)
$13,400
Loan-to-ARV
73.2%
Monthly Interest
$1,634/mo
Down Payment5% of $192,500 purchase
$9,625+
Origination Fee1 pts on $196,275 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$9,625=
Cash to First Close
$21,750Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,634/mo × 2$3,268
Property Taxes$485/mo × 2$970
Insurance$172/mo × 2$343
HOA$88/mo × 2$176
Total Holding Costs$4,757
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,340
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$201,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$196,275−
Origination Fee1 pts on $201,000
$2,010−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,020=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$1,305Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$21,750+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$4,757+
Contingency Reserve
$1,340−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$1,305=
Capital Left in Deal
$29,152Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$268,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$201,000=
Equity in Property
$67,000 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$29,152=
Value Created
$37,848$67,000 equity on $29,152 deployed = 2.3× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,501−
Property Taxes
$485−
Insurance
$172−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$150−
Management (6% rent)
$150−
HOA
$88=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,045=
Net Operating Income
$1,456−
DSCR P&I
$1,351/mo=
Net Cash Flow
$105/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$201,000
Monthly P&I$1,351/mo
Net Cash Flow$105/mo
Cash Still Required−$1,305
DSCR
1.078x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.194x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $1,305
Loan Amount$201,000
Monthly P&I$1,351/mo
Net Cash Flow$105/mo
Cash Still Required−$1,305
DSCR
1.078x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.194x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
Not DSCR-constrained — the 75% ARV cash-out loan already clears 1.078xx.
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $2,381/mo | ✓ met |
| 1.10x | $2,535/mo | +$34 needed |
| 1.20x | $2,688/mo | +$187 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $2,842/mo | +$341 needed |
| 1.40x | $2,995/mo | +$494 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
1.078x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
$105/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
5.4%
$23,384 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$192,500+
Rehab Budget
$13,400+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$9,625=
Total Cash to First Close
$215,525Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$485/mo × 2$970
Insurance$172/mo × 2$343
HOA$88/mo × 2$176
Total Holding Costs$1,489
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,340
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$201,000−
Origination Fee1 pts on $201,000
$2,010−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,020=
Net Cash Recovered
$194,970Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$215,525+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,489+
Contingency Reserve
$1,340−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$194,970=
Capital Left in Deal
$23,384Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$268,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$201,000=
Equity in Property
$67,000 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$23,384=
Value Created
$43,616$67,000 equity on $23,384 deployed = 2.9× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,501−
Property Taxes
$485−
Insurance
$172−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$150−
Management (6% rent)
$150−
HOA
$88=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,045=
Net Operating Income
$1,456−
DSCR P&I
$1,351/mo=
Net Cash Flow
$105/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$201,000
Monthly P&I$1,351/mo
Net Cash Flow$105/mo
Cash Still Required−$23,384
DSCR
1.078x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.194x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $23,384
Loan Amount$201,000
Monthly P&I$1,351/mo
Net Cash Flow$105/mo
Cash Still Required−$23,384
DSCR
1.078x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.194x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $2,381/mo | ✓ met |
| 1.10x | $2,535/mo | +$34 needed |
| 1.20x | $2,688/mo | +$187 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $2,842/mo | +$341 needed |
| 1.40x | $2,995/mo | +$494 needed |