MMX Group/806 Cascade Creek Dr, Katy, TX 77450
Flip23.8%✓
HM→DSCR1.078x✗
Cash→DSCR1.078x✗
New Deal

806 Cascade Creek Dr, Katy, TX 77450

4bd / 2.5ba · 1,739 sqft · built 1978 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
23.8%
PASS
+$8,903 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
1.078x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
1.078x
FAIL
75.0% LTV · capped, short $1,305
Max Bid @ 20%
$194,314
PASS
✓ offer $192,500 under max
Total Invested
$27,847
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$29,152
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$62,100
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
23.8%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$21,750
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$8,903
Max Bid @ 20%
$194,314
$8,903 profit  ÷  $37,362 total invested  =  23.8%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$196,275
Purchase (95% LTV)
$182,875
Rehab (100%)
$13,400
Loan-to-ARV
73.2%
Monthly Interest
$1,634/mo
Down Payment5% of $192,500 purchase
$9,625
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $196,275 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$9,625
=
Cash to First Close
$21,750
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,634/mo × 6$9,804
Property Taxes$485/mo × 6$2,911
Insurance$172/mo × 6$1,030
HOA$88/mo × 6$528
Total Holding Costs$14,272
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,340
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$268,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$196,275
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$9,380
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$16,080
=
Net Proceeds to You
$46,265
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$46,265
−
Cash to First Close
$21,750
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$14,272
−
Contingency Reserve
$1,340
=
NET PROFIT
$8,903
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$197,604✓ ok
15%$195,947✓ ok
20% ←$194,314✓ ok
25%$192,703✓ ok
30%$191,115−$1,385
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
1.078x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
$105/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
4.3%
$29,152 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$196,275
Purchase (95% LTV)
$182,875
Rehab (100%)
$13,400
Loan-to-ARV
73.2%
Monthly Interest
$1,634/mo
Down Payment5% of $192,500 purchase
$9,625
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $196,275 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$9,625
=
Cash to First Close
$21,750
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,634/mo × 2$3,268
Property Taxes$485/mo × 2$970
Insurance$172/mo × 2$343
HOA$88/mo × 2$176
Total Holding Costs$4,757
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,340
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$201,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$196,275
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $201,000
$2,010
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,020
=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$1,305
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$21,750
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$4,757
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,340
−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$1,305
=
Capital Left in Deal
$29,152
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$268,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$201,000
=
Equity in Property
$67,000 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$29,152
=
Value Created
$37,848
$67,000 equity on $29,152 deployed = 2.3× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,501
−
Property Taxes
$485
−
Insurance
$172
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$150
−
Management (6% rent)
$150
−
HOA
$88
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,045
=
Net Operating Income
$1,456
−
DSCR P&I
$1,351/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
$105/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$201,000
Monthly P&I$1,351/mo
Net Cash Flow$105/mo
Cash Still Required−$1,305
DSCR
1.078x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.194x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $1,305
Loan Amount$201,000
Monthly P&I$1,351/mo
Net Cash Flow$105/mo
Cash Still Required−$1,305
DSCR
1.078x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.194x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
Not DSCR-constrained — the 75% ARV cash-out loan already clears 1.078xx.
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,381/mo✓ met
1.10x$2,535/mo+$34 needed
1.20x$2,688/mo+$187 needed
1.30x ←$2,842/mo+$341 needed
1.40x$2,995/mo+$494 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
1.078x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
$105/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
5.4%
$23,384 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$192,500
+
Rehab Budget
$13,400
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$9,625
=
Total Cash to First Close
$215,525
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$485/mo × 2$970
Insurance$172/mo × 2$343
HOA$88/mo × 2$176
Total Holding Costs$1,489
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,340
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$201,000
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $201,000
$2,010
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,020
=
Net Cash Recovered
$194,970
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$215,525
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,489
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,340
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$194,970
=
Capital Left in Deal
$23,384
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$268,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$201,000
=
Equity in Property
$67,000 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$23,384
=
Value Created
$43,616
$67,000 equity on $23,384 deployed = 2.9× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,501
−
Property Taxes
$485
−
Insurance
$172
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$150
−
Management (6% rent)
$150
−
HOA
$88
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,045
=
Net Operating Income
$1,456
−
DSCR P&I
$1,351/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
$105/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$201,000
Monthly P&I$1,351/mo
Net Cash Flow$105/mo
Cash Still Required−$23,384
DSCR
1.078x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.194x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $23,384
Loan Amount$201,000
Monthly P&I$1,351/mo
Net Cash Flow$105/mo
Cash Still Required−$23,384
DSCR
1.078x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.194x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,381/mo✓ met
1.10x$2,535/mo+$34 needed
1.20x$2,688/mo+$187 needed
1.30x ←$2,842/mo+$341 needed
1.40x$2,995/mo+$494 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $201,000 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)