MMX Group/805 Ringold St, Houston, TX 77088
Flip11.4%✗
HM→DSCR1.041x✗
Cash→DSCR1.041x✗
New Deal

805 Ringold St, Houston, TX 77088

1bd / 1ba · 763 sqft · built 1999 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
11.4%
FAIL
+$2,637 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
1.041x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
1.041x
FAIL
75.0% LTV · capped, short $3,270
Max Bid @ 20%
$119,985
FAIL
✗ $415 over max
Total Invested
$17,974
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$21,244
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$35,400
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
❌
FAILS FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
11.4%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$14,540
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$2,637
Max Bid @ 20%
$119,985
$2,637 profit  ÷  $23,203 total invested  =  11.4%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$122,580
Purchase (95% LTV)
$114,380
Rehab (100%)
$8,200
Loan-to-ARV
74.7%
Monthly Interest
$1,020/mo
Down Payment5% of $120,400 purchase
$6,020
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $122,580 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$6,020
=
Cash to First Close
$14,540
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,020/mo × 6$6,123
Property Taxes$180/mo × 6$1,077
Insurance$107/mo × 6$643
Total Holding Costs$7,843
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$820
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$164,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$122,580
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$5,740
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$9,840
=
Net Proceeds to You
$25,840
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$25,840
−
Cash to First Close
$14,540
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$7,843
−
Contingency Reserve
$820
=
NET PROFIT
$2,637
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$121,923✓ ok
15%$120,947✓ ok
20% ←$119,985−$415
25%$119,037−$1,363
30%$118,102−$2,298
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
1.041x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
$34/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
1.9%
$21,244 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$122,580
Purchase (95% LTV)
$114,380
Rehab (100%)
$8,200
Loan-to-ARV
74.7%
Monthly Interest
$1,020/mo
Down Payment5% of $120,400 purchase
$6,020
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $122,580 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$6,020
=
Cash to First Close
$14,540
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,020/mo × 2$2,041
Property Taxes$180/mo × 2$359
Insurance$107/mo × 2$214
Total Holding Costs$2,614
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$820
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$123,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$122,580
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $123,000
$1,230
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$2,460
=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$3,270
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$14,540
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$2,614
+
Contingency Reserve
$820
−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$3,270
=
Capital Left in Deal
$21,244
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$164,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$123,000
=
Equity in Property
$41,000 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$21,244
=
Value Created
$19,756
$41,000 equity on $21,244 deployed = 1.9× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,304
−
Property Taxes
$180
−
Insurance
$107
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$78
−
Management (6% rent)
$78
=
OpEx Subtotal
$443
=
Net Operating Income
$861
−
DSCR P&I
$827/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
$34/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$123,000
Monthly P&I$827/mo
Net Cash Flow$34/mo
Cash Still Required−$3,270
DSCR
1.041x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.171x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $3,270
Loan Amount$123,000
Monthly P&I$827/mo
Net Cash Flow$34/mo
Cash Still Required−$3,270
DSCR
1.041x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.171x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
Not DSCR-constrained — the 75% ARV cash-out loan already clears 1.041xx.
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$1,265/mo✓ met
1.10x$1,359/mo+$55 needed
1.20x$1,453/mo+$149 needed
1.30x ←$1,547/mo+$243 needed
1.40x$1,641/mo+$337 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
1.041x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
$34/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
2.5%
$16,703 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$120,400
+
Rehab Budget
$8,200
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$6,020
=
Total Cash to First Close
$134,620
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$180/mo × 2$359
Insurance$107/mo × 2$214
Total Holding Costs$573
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$820
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$123,000
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $123,000
$1,230
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$2,460
=
Net Cash Recovered
$119,310
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$134,620
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$573
+
Contingency Reserve
$820
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$119,310
=
Capital Left in Deal
$16,703
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$164,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$123,000
=
Equity in Property
$41,000 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$16,703
=
Value Created
$24,297
$41,000 equity on $16,703 deployed = 2.5× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,304
−
Property Taxes
$180
−
Insurance
$107
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$78
−
Management (6% rent)
$78
=
OpEx Subtotal
$443
=
Net Operating Income
$861
−
DSCR P&I
$827/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
$34/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$123,000
Monthly P&I$827/mo
Net Cash Flow$34/mo
Cash Still Required−$16,703
DSCR
1.041x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.171x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $16,703
Loan Amount$123,000
Monthly P&I$827/mo
Net Cash Flow$34/mo
Cash Still Required−$16,703
DSCR
1.041x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.171x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$1,265/mo✓ met
1.10x$1,359/mo+$55 needed
1.20x$1,453/mo+$149 needed
1.30x ←$1,547/mo+$243 needed
1.40x$1,641/mo+$337 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $123,000 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)
805 Ringold St, Houston, TX 77088 — MX Analyzer