7762 Buena Vista St, Houston, TX 77087
3bd / 2ba · 1,532 sqft · built 1950 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
20.3%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$19,160
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$6,189
Max Bid @ 20%
$167,524
$6,189 profit ÷ $30,481 total invested = 20.3%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$169,670
Purchase (95% LTV)
$158,270
Rehab (100%)
$11,400
Loan-to-ARV
74.4%
Monthly Interest
$1,413/mo
Down Payment5% of $166,600 purchase
$8,330+
Origination Fee1 pts on $169,670 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$8,330=
Cash to First Close
$19,160Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,413/mo × 6$8,475
Property Taxes$136/mo × 6$816
Insurance$148/mo × 6$890
Total Holding Costs$10,181
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,140
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$228,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$169,670−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$7,980−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$13,680=
Net Proceeds to You
$36,670Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$36,670−
Cash to First Close
$19,160−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$10,181−
Contingency Reserve
$1,140=
NET PROFIT
$6,189Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $170,168 | ✓ ok |
| 15% | $168,836 | ✓ ok |
| 20% ← | $167,524 | ✓ ok |
| 25% | $166,230 | −$370 |
| 30% | $164,954 | −$1,646 |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
1.036x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
$41/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
1.8%
$27,494 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$169,670
Purchase (95% LTV)
$158,270
Rehab (100%)
$11,400
Loan-to-ARV
74.4%
Monthly Interest
$1,413/mo
Down Payment5% of $166,600 purchase
$8,330+
Origination Fee1 pts on $169,670 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$8,330=
Cash to First Close
$19,160Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,413/mo × 2$2,825
Property Taxes$136/mo × 2$272
Insurance$148/mo × 2$297
Total Holding Costs$3,394
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,140
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$171,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$169,670−
Origination Fee1 pts on $171,000
$1,710−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,420=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$3,800Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$19,160+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$3,394+
Contingency Reserve
$1,140−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$3,800=
Capital Left in Deal
$27,494Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$228,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$171,000=
Equity in Property
$57,000 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$27,494=
Value Created
$29,506$57,000 equity on $27,494 deployed = 2.1× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,676−
Property Taxes
$136−
Insurance
$148−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$101−
Management (6% rent)
$101=
OpEx Subtotal
$485=
Net Operating Income
$1,191−
DSCR P&I
$1,149/mo=
Net Cash Flow
$41/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$171,000
Monthly P&I$1,149/mo
Net Cash Flow$41/mo
Cash Still Required−$3,800
DSCR
1.036x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.169x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $3,800
Loan Amount$171,000
Monthly P&I$1,149/mo
Net Cash Flow$41/mo
Cash Still Required−$3,800
DSCR
1.036x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.169x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
Not DSCR-constrained — the 75% ARV cash-out loan already clears 1.036xx.
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $1,629/mo | ✓ met |
| 1.10x | $1,759/mo | +$83 needed |
| 1.20x | $1,890/mo | +$214 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $2,021/mo | +$345 needed |
| 1.40x | $2,151/mo | +$475 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
1.036x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
$41/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
2.2%
$22,169 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$166,600+
Rehab Budget
$11,400+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$8,330=
Total Cash to First Close
$186,330Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$136/mo × 2$272
Insurance$148/mo × 2$297
Total Holding Costs$569
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,140
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$171,000−
Origination Fee1 pts on $171,000
$1,710−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,420=
Net Cash Recovered
$165,870Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$186,330+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$569+
Contingency Reserve
$1,140−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$165,870=
Capital Left in Deal
$22,169Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$228,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$171,000=
Equity in Property
$57,000 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$22,169=
Value Created
$34,832$57,000 equity on $22,169 deployed = 2.6× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,676−
Property Taxes
$136−
Insurance
$148−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$101−
Management (6% rent)
$101=
OpEx Subtotal
$485=
Net Operating Income
$1,191−
DSCR P&I
$1,149/mo=
Net Cash Flow
$41/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$171,000
Monthly P&I$1,149/mo
Net Cash Flow$41/mo
Cash Still Required−$22,169
DSCR
1.036x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.169x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $22,169
Loan Amount$171,000
Monthly P&I$1,149/mo
Net Cash Flow$41/mo
Cash Still Required−$22,169
DSCR
1.036x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.169x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $1,629/mo | ✓ met |
| 1.10x | $1,759/mo | +$83 needed |
| 1.20x | $1,890/mo | +$214 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $2,021/mo | +$345 needed |
| 1.40x | $2,151/mo | +$475 needed |