MMX Group/7762 Buena Vista St, Houston, TX 77087
Flip20.3%✓
HM→DSCR1.036x✗
Cash→DSCR1.036x✗
New Deal

7762 Buena Vista St, Houston, TX 77087

3bd / 2ba · 1,532 sqft · built 1950 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
20.3%
PASS
+$6,189 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
1.036x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
1.036x
FAIL
75.0% LTV · capped, short $3,800
Max Bid @ 20%
$167,524
PASS
✓ offer $166,600 under max
Total Invested
$23,694
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$27,494
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$50,000
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
20.3%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$19,160
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$6,189
Max Bid @ 20%
$167,524
$6,189 profit  ÷  $30,481 total invested  =  20.3%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$169,670
Purchase (95% LTV)
$158,270
Rehab (100%)
$11,400
Loan-to-ARV
74.4%
Monthly Interest
$1,413/mo
Down Payment5% of $166,600 purchase
$8,330
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $169,670 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$8,330
=
Cash to First Close
$19,160
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,413/mo × 6$8,475
Property Taxes$136/mo × 6$816
Insurance$148/mo × 6$890
Total Holding Costs$10,181
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,140
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$228,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$169,670
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$7,980
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$13,680
=
Net Proceeds to You
$36,670
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$36,670
−
Cash to First Close
$19,160
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$10,181
−
Contingency Reserve
$1,140
=
NET PROFIT
$6,189
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$170,168✓ ok
15%$168,836✓ ok
20% ←$167,524✓ ok
25%$166,230−$370
30%$164,954−$1,646
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
1.036x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
$41/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
1.8%
$27,494 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$169,670
Purchase (95% LTV)
$158,270
Rehab (100%)
$11,400
Loan-to-ARV
74.4%
Monthly Interest
$1,413/mo
Down Payment5% of $166,600 purchase
$8,330
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $169,670 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$8,330
=
Cash to First Close
$19,160
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,413/mo × 2$2,825
Property Taxes$136/mo × 2$272
Insurance$148/mo × 2$297
Total Holding Costs$3,394
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,140
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$171,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$169,670
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $171,000
$1,710
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,420
=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$3,800
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$19,160
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$3,394
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,140
−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$3,800
=
Capital Left in Deal
$27,494
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$228,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$171,000
=
Equity in Property
$57,000 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$27,494
=
Value Created
$29,506
$57,000 equity on $27,494 deployed = 2.1× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,676
−
Property Taxes
$136
−
Insurance
$148
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$101
−
Management (6% rent)
$101
=
OpEx Subtotal
$485
=
Net Operating Income
$1,191
−
DSCR P&I
$1,149/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
$41/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$171,000
Monthly P&I$1,149/mo
Net Cash Flow$41/mo
Cash Still Required−$3,800
DSCR
1.036x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.169x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $3,800
Loan Amount$171,000
Monthly P&I$1,149/mo
Net Cash Flow$41/mo
Cash Still Required−$3,800
DSCR
1.036x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.169x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
Not DSCR-constrained — the 75% ARV cash-out loan already clears 1.036xx.
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$1,629/mo✓ met
1.10x$1,759/mo+$83 needed
1.20x$1,890/mo+$214 needed
1.30x ←$2,021/mo+$345 needed
1.40x$2,151/mo+$475 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
1.036x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
$41/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
2.2%
$22,169 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$166,600
+
Rehab Budget
$11,400
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$8,330
=
Total Cash to First Close
$186,330
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$136/mo × 2$272
Insurance$148/mo × 2$297
Total Holding Costs$569
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,140
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$171,000
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $171,000
$1,710
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,420
=
Net Cash Recovered
$165,870
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$186,330
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$569
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,140
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$165,870
=
Capital Left in Deal
$22,169
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$228,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$171,000
=
Equity in Property
$57,000 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$22,169
=
Value Created
$34,832
$57,000 equity on $22,169 deployed = 2.6× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,676
−
Property Taxes
$136
−
Insurance
$148
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$101
−
Management (6% rent)
$101
=
OpEx Subtotal
$485
=
Net Operating Income
$1,191
−
DSCR P&I
$1,149/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
$41/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$171,000
Monthly P&I$1,149/mo
Net Cash Flow$41/mo
Cash Still Required−$22,169
DSCR
1.036x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.169x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $22,169
Loan Amount$171,000
Monthly P&I$1,149/mo
Net Cash Flow$41/mo
Cash Still Required−$22,169
DSCR
1.036x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.169x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$1,629/mo✓ met
1.10x$1,759/mo+$83 needed
1.20x$1,890/mo+$214 needed
1.30x ←$2,021/mo+$345 needed
1.40x$2,151/mo+$475 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $171,000 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)