MMX Group/7414 Stonesfield Pl, Spring, TX 77389
Flip50.2%✓
HM→DSCR0.933x✗
Cash→DSCR0.933x✗
New Deal

7414 Stonesfield Pl, Spring, TX 77389

4bd / 2.5ba · 2,731 sqft · built 2003 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
50.2%
PASS
+$23,613 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.933x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.960x
FAIL
72.9% LTV · HML payoff refi
Max Bid @ 20%
$260,208
PASS
✓ offer $247,800 under max
Total Invested
$35,091
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$27,956
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$92,300
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
50.2%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$27,313
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$23,613
Max Bid @ 20%
$260,208
$23,613 profit  ÷  $47,067 total invested  =  50.2%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$253,310
Purchase (95% LTV)
$235,410
Rehab (100%)
$17,900
Loan-to-ARV
70.8%
Monthly Interest
$2,109/mo
Down Payment5% of $247,800 purchase
$12,390
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $253,310 loan
$2,533
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$12,390
=
Cash to First Close
$27,313
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,109/mo × 6$12,653
Property Taxes$643/mo × 6$3,857
Insurance$221/mo × 6$1,329
HOA$21/mo × 6$126
Total Holding Costs$17,964
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,790
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$358,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$253,310
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$12,530
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$21,480
=
Net Proceeds to You
$70,680
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$70,680
−
Cash to First Close
$27,313
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$17,964
−
Contingency Reserve
$1,790
=
NET PROFIT
$23,613
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$264,558✓ ok
15%$262,368✓ ok
20% ←$260,208✓ ok
25%$258,079✓ ok
30%$255,979✓ ok
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.933x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$120/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-5.2%
$27,956 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$253,310
Purchase (95% LTV)
$235,410
Rehab (100%)
$17,900
Loan-to-ARV
70.8%
Monthly Interest
$2,109/mo
Down Payment5% of $247,800 purchase
$12,390
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $253,310 loan
$2,533
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$12,390
=
Cash to First Close
$27,313
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,109/mo × 2$4,218
Property Taxes$643/mo × 2$1,286
Insurance$221/mo × 2$443
HOA$21/mo × 2$42
Total Holding Costs$5,988
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,790
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$268,500
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$253,310
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $268,500
$2,685
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$5,370
=
Cash Back to You
+$7,135
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$27,313
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$5,988
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,790
−
Cash Back at Refi
−$7,135
=
Capital Left in Deal
$27,956
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$358,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$268,500
=
Equity in Property
$89,500 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$27,956
=
Value Created
$61,544
$89,500 equity on $27,956 deployed = 3.2× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,920
−
Property Taxes
$643
−
Insurance
$221
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$175
−
Management (6% rent)
$175
−
HOA
$21
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,236
=
Net Operating Income
$1,684
−
DSCR P&I
$1,804/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$120/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$268,500
Monthly P&I$1,804/mo
Net Cash Flow−$120/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$7,135
DSCR
0.933x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.086x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
72.9% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$261,144
Monthly P&I$1,755/mo
Net Cash Flow−$71/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.960x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.106x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
70.0% LTV — still short $10,194
Loan Amount$250,635
Monthly P&I$1,684/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$10,194
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$3,056/mo+$136 needed
1.10x$3,261/mo+$341 needed
1.20x$3,467/mo+$547 needed
1.30x ←$3,672/mo+$752 needed
1.40x$3,877/mo+$957 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.933x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$120/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-6.8%
$21,206 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$247,800
+
Rehab Budget
$17,900
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$12,390
=
Total Cash to First Close
$278,090
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$643/mo × 2$1,286
Insurance$221/mo × 2$443
HOA$21/mo × 2$42
Total Holding Costs$1,771
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,790
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$268,500
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $268,500
$2,685
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$5,370
=
Net Cash Recovered
$260,445
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$278,090
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,771
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,790
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$260,445
=
Capital Left in Deal
$21,206
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$358,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$268,500
=
Equity in Property
$89,500 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$21,206
=
Value Created
$68,295
$89,500 equity on $21,206 deployed = 4.2× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,920
−
Property Taxes
$643
−
Insurance
$221
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$175
−
Management (6% rent)
$175
−
HOA
$21
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,236
=
Net Operating Income
$1,684
−
DSCR P&I
$1,804/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$120/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$268,500
Monthly P&I$1,804/mo
Net Cash Flow−$120/mo
Cash Still Required−$21,206
DSCR
0.933x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.086x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $21,206
Loan Amount$268,500
Monthly P&I$1,804/mo
Net Cash Flow−$120/mo
Cash Still Required−$21,206
DSCR
0.933x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.086x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$3,056/mo+$136 needed
1.10x$3,261/mo+$341 needed
1.20x$3,467/mo+$547 needed
1.30x ←$3,672/mo+$752 needed
1.40x$3,877/mo+$957 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $268,500 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)