7414 Stonesfield Pl, Spring, TX 77389
4bd / 2.5ba · 2,731 sqft · built 2003 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
50.2%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$27,313
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$23,613
Max Bid @ 20%
$260,208
$23,613 profit ÷ $47,067 total invested = 50.2%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$253,310
Purchase (95% LTV)
$235,410
Rehab (100%)
$17,900
Loan-to-ARV
70.8%
Monthly Interest
$2,109/mo
Down Payment5% of $247,800 purchase
$12,390+
Origination Fee1 pts on $253,310 loan
$2,533+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$12,390=
Cash to First Close
$27,313Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,109/mo × 6$12,653
Property Taxes$643/mo × 6$3,857
Insurance$221/mo × 6$1,329
HOA$21/mo × 6$126
Total Holding Costs$17,964
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,790
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$358,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$253,310−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$12,530−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$21,480=
Net Proceeds to You
$70,680Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$70,680−
Cash to First Close
$27,313−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$17,964−
Contingency Reserve
$1,790=
NET PROFIT
$23,613Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $264,558 | ✓ ok |
| 15% | $262,368 | ✓ ok |
| 20% ← | $260,208 | ✓ ok |
| 25% | $258,079 | ✓ ok |
| 30% | $255,979 | ✓ ok |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.933x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$120/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-5.2%
$27,956 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$253,310
Purchase (95% LTV)
$235,410
Rehab (100%)
$17,900
Loan-to-ARV
70.8%
Monthly Interest
$2,109/mo
Down Payment5% of $247,800 purchase
$12,390+
Origination Fee1 pts on $253,310 loan
$2,533+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$12,390=
Cash to First Close
$27,313Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,109/mo × 2$4,218
Property Taxes$643/mo × 2$1,286
Insurance$221/mo × 2$443
HOA$21/mo × 2$42
Total Holding Costs$5,988
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,790
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$268,500−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$253,310−
Origination Fee1 pts on $268,500
$2,685−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$5,370=
Cash Back to You
+$7,135Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$27,313+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$5,988+
Contingency Reserve
$1,790−
Cash Back at Refi
−$7,135=
Capital Left in Deal
$27,956Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$358,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$268,500=
Equity in Property
$89,500 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$27,956=
Value Created
$61,544$89,500 equity on $27,956 deployed = 3.2× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,920−
Property Taxes
$643−
Insurance
$221−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$175−
Management (6% rent)
$175−
HOA
$21=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,236=
Net Operating Income
$1,684−
DSCR P&I
$1,804/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$120/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$268,500
Monthly P&I$1,804/mo
Net Cash Flow−$120/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$7,135
DSCR
0.933x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.086x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
72.9% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$261,144
Monthly P&I$1,755/mo
Net Cash Flow−$71/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.960x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.106x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
70.0% LTV — still short $10,194
Loan Amount$250,635
Monthly P&I$1,684/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$10,194
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $3,056/mo | +$136 needed |
| 1.10x | $3,261/mo | +$341 needed |
| 1.20x | $3,467/mo | +$547 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $3,672/mo | +$752 needed |
| 1.40x | $3,877/mo | +$957 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.933x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$120/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-6.8%
$21,206 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$247,800+
Rehab Budget
$17,900+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$12,390=
Total Cash to First Close
$278,090Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$643/mo × 2$1,286
Insurance$221/mo × 2$443
HOA$21/mo × 2$42
Total Holding Costs$1,771
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,790
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$268,500−
Origination Fee1 pts on $268,500
$2,685−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$5,370=
Net Cash Recovered
$260,445Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$278,090+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,771+
Contingency Reserve
$1,790−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$260,445=
Capital Left in Deal
$21,206Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$358,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$268,500=
Equity in Property
$89,500 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$21,206=
Value Created
$68,295$89,500 equity on $21,206 deployed = 4.2× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,920−
Property Taxes
$643−
Insurance
$221−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$175−
Management (6% rent)
$175−
HOA
$21=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,236=
Net Operating Income
$1,684−
DSCR P&I
$1,804/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$120/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$268,500
Monthly P&I$1,804/mo
Net Cash Flow−$120/mo
Cash Still Required−$21,206
DSCR
0.933x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.086x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $21,206
Loan Amount$268,500
Monthly P&I$1,804/mo
Net Cash Flow−$120/mo
Cash Still Required−$21,206
DSCR
0.933x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.086x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $3,056/mo | +$136 needed |
| 1.10x | $3,261/mo | +$341 needed |
| 1.20x | $3,467/mo | +$547 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $3,672/mo | +$752 needed |
| 1.40x | $3,877/mo | +$957 needed |