MMX Group/7414 Mckinney St, Houston, TX 77011
Flip67.0%✓
HM→DSCR0.826x✗
Cash→DSCR0.826x✗
New Deal

7414 Mckinney St, Houston, TX 77011

3bd / 2ba · 1,482 sqft · built 1945 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
67.0%
PASS
+$26,783 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.826x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.857x
FAIL
72.2% LTV · HML payoff refi
Max Bid @ 20%
$240,632
PASS
✓ offer $224,000 under max
Total Invested
$31,024
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$22,281
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$86,650
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
67.0%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$24,900
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$26,783
Max Bid @ 20%
$240,632
$26,783 profit  ÷  $40,002 total invested  =  67.0%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$229,150
Purchase (95% LTV)
$212,800
Rehab (100%)
$16,350
Loan-to-ARV
70.1%
Monthly Interest
$1,908/mo
Down Payment5% of $224,000 purchase
$11,200
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $229,150 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$11,200
=
Cash to First Close
$24,900
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,908/mo × 6$11,446
Property Taxes$137/mo × 6$819
Insurance$200/mo × 6$1,202
Total Holding Costs$13,467
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,635
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$327,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$229,150
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$11,445
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$19,620
=
Net Proceeds to You
$66,785
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$66,785
−
Cash to First Close
$24,900
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$13,467
−
Contingency Reserve
$1,635
=
NET PROFIT
$26,783
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$244,398✓ ok
15%$242,502✓ ok
20% ←$240,632✓ ok
25%$238,789✓ ok
30%$236,971✓ ok
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.826x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$287/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-15.5%
$22,281 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$229,150
Purchase (95% LTV)
$212,800
Rehab (100%)
$16,350
Loan-to-ARV
70.1%
Monthly Interest
$1,908/mo
Down Payment5% of $224,000 purchase
$11,200
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $229,150 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$11,200
=
Cash to First Close
$24,900
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,908/mo × 2$3,815
Property Taxes$137/mo × 2$273
Insurance$200/mo × 2$401
Total Holding Costs$4,489
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,635
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$245,250
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$229,150
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $245,250
$2,453
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,905
=
Cash Back to You
+$8,743
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$24,900
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$4,489
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,635
−
Cash Back at Refi
−$8,743
=
Capital Left in Deal
$22,281
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$327,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$245,250
=
Equity in Property
$81,750 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$22,281
=
Value Created
$59,469
$81,750 equity on $22,281 deployed = 3.7× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,929
−
Property Taxes
$137
−
Insurance
$200
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$116
−
Management (6% rent)
$116
=
OpEx Subtotal
$568
=
Net Operating Income
$1,361
−
DSCR P&I
$1,648/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$287/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$245,250
Monthly P&I$1,648/mo
Net Cash Flow−$287/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$8,743
DSCR
0.826x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.972x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
72.2% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$236,237
Monthly P&I$1,588/mo
Net Cash Flow−$227/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.857x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.002x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
61.9% LTV — still short $32,745
Loan Amount$202,480
Monthly P&I$1,361/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$32,745
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,256/mo+$327 needed
1.10x$2,443/mo+$514 needed
1.20x$2,630/mo+$701 needed
1.30x ←$2,817/mo+$888 needed
1.40x$3,005/mo+$1,076 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.826x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$287/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-21.6%
$15,966 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$224,000
+
Rehab Budget
$16,350
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$11,200
=
Total Cash to First Close
$251,550
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$137/mo × 2$273
Insurance$200/mo × 2$401
Total Holding Costs$674
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,635
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$245,250
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $245,250
$2,453
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,905
=
Net Cash Recovered
$237,893
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$251,550
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$674
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,635
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$237,893
=
Capital Left in Deal
$15,966
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$327,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$245,250
=
Equity in Property
$81,750 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$15,966
=
Value Created
$65,784
$81,750 equity on $15,966 deployed = 5.1× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,929
−
Property Taxes
$137
−
Insurance
$200
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$116
−
Management (6% rent)
$116
=
OpEx Subtotal
$568
=
Net Operating Income
$1,361
−
DSCR P&I
$1,648/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$287/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$245,250
Monthly P&I$1,648/mo
Net Cash Flow−$287/mo
Cash Still Required−$15,966
DSCR
0.826x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.972x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $15,966
Loan Amount$245,250
Monthly P&I$1,648/mo
Net Cash Flow−$287/mo
Cash Still Required−$15,966
DSCR
0.826x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.972x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,256/mo+$327 needed
1.10x$2,443/mo+$514 needed
1.20x$2,630/mo+$701 needed
1.30x ←$2,817/mo+$888 needed
1.40x$3,005/mo+$1,076 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $245,250 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)
7414 Mckinney St, Houston, TX 77011 — MX Analyzer