7414 Mckinney St, Houston, TX 77011
3bd / 2ba · 1,482 sqft · built 1945 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
67.0%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$24,900
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$26,783
Max Bid @ 20%
$240,632
$26,783 profit ÷ $40,002 total invested = 67.0%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$229,150
Purchase (95% LTV)
$212,800
Rehab (100%)
$16,350
Loan-to-ARV
70.1%
Monthly Interest
$1,908/mo
Down Payment5% of $224,000 purchase
$11,200+
Origination Fee1 pts on $229,150 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$11,200=
Cash to First Close
$24,900Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,908/mo × 6$11,446
Property Taxes$137/mo × 6$819
Insurance$200/mo × 6$1,202
Total Holding Costs$13,467
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,635
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$327,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$229,150−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$11,445−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$19,620=
Net Proceeds to You
$66,785Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$66,785−
Cash to First Close
$24,900−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$13,467−
Contingency Reserve
$1,635=
NET PROFIT
$26,783Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $244,398 | ✓ ok |
| 15% | $242,502 | ✓ ok |
| 20% ← | $240,632 | ✓ ok |
| 25% | $238,789 | ✓ ok |
| 30% | $236,971 | ✓ ok |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.826x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$287/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-15.5%
$22,281 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$229,150
Purchase (95% LTV)
$212,800
Rehab (100%)
$16,350
Loan-to-ARV
70.1%
Monthly Interest
$1,908/mo
Down Payment5% of $224,000 purchase
$11,200+
Origination Fee1 pts on $229,150 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$11,200=
Cash to First Close
$24,900Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,908/mo × 2$3,815
Property Taxes$137/mo × 2$273
Insurance$200/mo × 2$401
Total Holding Costs$4,489
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,635
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$245,250−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$229,150−
Origination Fee1 pts on $245,250
$2,453−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,905=
Cash Back to You
+$8,743Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$24,900+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$4,489+
Contingency Reserve
$1,635−
Cash Back at Refi
−$8,743=
Capital Left in Deal
$22,281Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$327,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$245,250=
Equity in Property
$81,750 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$22,281=
Value Created
$59,469$81,750 equity on $22,281 deployed = 3.7× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,929−
Property Taxes
$137−
Insurance
$200−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$116−
Management (6% rent)
$116=
OpEx Subtotal
$568=
Net Operating Income
$1,361−
DSCR P&I
$1,648/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$287/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$245,250
Monthly P&I$1,648/mo
Net Cash Flow−$287/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$8,743
DSCR
0.826x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.972x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
72.2% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$236,237
Monthly P&I$1,588/mo
Net Cash Flow−$227/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.857x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.002x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
61.9% LTV — still short $32,745
Loan Amount$202,480
Monthly P&I$1,361/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$32,745
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $2,256/mo | +$327 needed |
| 1.10x | $2,443/mo | +$514 needed |
| 1.20x | $2,630/mo | +$701 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $2,817/mo | +$888 needed |
| 1.40x | $3,005/mo | +$1,076 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.826x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$287/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-21.6%
$15,966 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$224,000+
Rehab Budget
$16,350+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$11,200=
Total Cash to First Close
$251,550Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$137/mo × 2$273
Insurance$200/mo × 2$401
Total Holding Costs$674
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,635
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$245,250−
Origination Fee1 pts on $245,250
$2,453−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,905=
Net Cash Recovered
$237,893Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$251,550+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$674+
Contingency Reserve
$1,635−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$237,893=
Capital Left in Deal
$15,966Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$327,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$245,250=
Equity in Property
$81,750 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$15,966=
Value Created
$65,784$81,750 equity on $15,966 deployed = 5.1× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,929−
Property Taxes
$137−
Insurance
$200−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$116−
Management (6% rent)
$116=
OpEx Subtotal
$568=
Net Operating Income
$1,361−
DSCR P&I
$1,648/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$287/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$245,250
Monthly P&I$1,648/mo
Net Cash Flow−$287/mo
Cash Still Required−$15,966
DSCR
0.826x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.972x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $15,966
Loan Amount$245,250
Monthly P&I$1,648/mo
Net Cash Flow−$287/mo
Cash Still Required−$15,966
DSCR
0.826x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.972x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $2,256/mo | +$327 needed |
| 1.10x | $2,443/mo | +$514 needed |
| 1.20x | $2,630/mo | +$701 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $2,817/mo | +$888 needed |
| 1.40x | $3,005/mo | +$1,076 needed |