7115 Edwanna Ln, Spring, TX 77389
4bd / 2.5ba · 2,639 sqft · built 2016 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
❌
FAILS FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
18.0%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$27,075
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$8,869
Max Bid @ 20%
$244,839
$8,869 profit ÷ $49,271 total invested = 18.0%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$250,465
Purchase (95% LTV)
$233,415
Rehab (100%)
$17,050
Loan-to-ARV
73.5%
Monthly Interest
$2,085/mo
Down Payment5% of $245,700 purchase
$12,285+
Origination Fee1 pts on $250,465 loan
$2,505+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$12,285=
Cash to First Close
$27,075Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,085/mo × 6$12,511
Property Taxes$726/mo × 6$4,357
Insurance$219/mo × 6$1,314
HOA$385/mo × 6$2,310
Total Holding Costs$20,491
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,705
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$341,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$250,465−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$11,935−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$20,460=
Net Proceeds to You
$58,140Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$58,140−
Cash to First Close
$27,075−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$20,491−
Contingency Reserve
$1,705=
NET PROFIT
$8,869Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $249,194 | ✓ ok |
| 15% | $247,001 | ✓ ok |
| 20% ← | $244,839 | −$861 |
| 25% | $242,708 | −$2,992 |
| 30% | $240,606 | −$5,094 |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.732x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$461/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-14.5%
$37,997 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$250,465
Purchase (95% LTV)
$233,415
Rehab (100%)
$17,050
Loan-to-ARV
73.5%
Monthly Interest
$2,085/mo
Down Payment5% of $245,700 purchase
$12,285+
Origination Fee1 pts on $250,465 loan
$2,505+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$12,285=
Cash to First Close
$27,075Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,085/mo × 2$4,170
Property Taxes$726/mo × 2$1,452
Insurance$219/mo × 2$438
HOA$385/mo × 2$770
Total Holding Costs$6,830
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,705
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$255,750−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$250,465−
Origination Fee1 pts on $255,750
$2,558−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$5,115=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$2,388Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$27,075+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$6,830+
Contingency Reserve
$1,705−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$2,388=
Capital Left in Deal
$37,997Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$341,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$255,750=
Equity in Property
$85,250 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$37,997=
Value Created
$47,253$85,250 equity on $37,997 deployed = 2.2× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,941−
Property Taxes
$726−
Insurance
$219−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$176−
Management (6% rent)
$176−
HOA
$385=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,683=
Net Operating Income
$1,258−
DSCR P&I
$1,719/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$461/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$255,750
Monthly P&I$1,719/mo
Net Cash Flow−$461/mo
Cash Still Required−$2,388
DSCR
0.732x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.965x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $2,388
Loan Amount$255,750
Monthly P&I$1,719/mo
Net Cash Flow−$461/mo
Cash Still Required−$2,388
DSCR
0.732x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.965x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
54.9% LTV — still short $68,882
Loan Amount$187,199
Monthly P&I$1,258/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$68,882
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $3,465/mo | +$524 needed |
| 1.10x | $3,660/mo | +$719 needed |
| 1.20x | $3,855/mo | +$914 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $4,050/mo | +$1,109 needed |
| 1.40x | $4,246/mo | +$1,305 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.732x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$461/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-17.6%
$31,323 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$245,700+
Rehab Budget
$17,050+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$12,285=
Total Cash to First Close
$275,035Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$726/mo × 2$1,452
Insurance$219/mo × 2$438
HOA$385/mo × 2$770
Total Holding Costs$2,660
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,705
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$255,750−
Origination Fee1 pts on $255,750
$2,558−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$5,115=
Net Cash Recovered
$248,078Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$275,035+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$2,660+
Contingency Reserve
$1,705−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$248,078=
Capital Left in Deal
$31,323Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$341,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$255,750=
Equity in Property
$85,250 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$31,323=
Value Created
$53,927$85,250 equity on $31,323 deployed = 2.7× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,941−
Property Taxes
$726−
Insurance
$219−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$176−
Management (6% rent)
$176−
HOA
$385=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,683=
Net Operating Income
$1,258−
DSCR P&I
$1,719/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$461/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$255,750
Monthly P&I$1,719/mo
Net Cash Flow−$461/mo
Cash Still Required−$31,323
DSCR
0.732x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.965x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $31,323
Loan Amount$255,750
Monthly P&I$1,719/mo
Net Cash Flow−$461/mo
Cash Still Required−$31,323
DSCR
0.732x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.965x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $3,465/mo | +$524 needed |
| 1.10x | $3,660/mo | +$719 needed |
| 1.20x | $3,855/mo | +$914 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $4,050/mo | +$1,109 needed |
| 1.40x | $4,246/mo | +$1,305 needed |