7102 Camino Verde Dr, Houston, TX 77083
3bd / 2ba · 1,756 sqft · built 1978 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
58.5%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$21,330
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$21,383
Max Bid @ 20%
$201,195
$21,383 profit ÷ $36,567 total invested = 58.5%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$192,735
Purchase (95% LTV)
$178,885
Rehab (100%)
$13,850
Loan-to-ARV
69.6%
Monthly Interest
$1,605/mo
Down Payment5% of $188,300 purchase
$9,415+
Origination Fee1 pts on $192,735 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$9,415=
Cash to First Close
$21,330Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,605/mo × 6$9,627
Property Taxes$516/mo × 6$3,095
Insurance$168/mo × 6$1,011
HOA$20/mo × 6$120
Total Holding Costs$13,852
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,385
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$277,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$192,735−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$9,695−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$16,620=
Net Proceeds to You
$57,950Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$57,950−
Cash to First Close
$21,330−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$13,852−
Contingency Reserve
$1,385=
NET PROFIT
$21,383Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $204,571 | ✓ ok |
| 15% | $202,871 | ✓ ok |
| 20% ← | $201,195 | ✓ ok |
| 25% | $199,543 | ✓ ok |
| 30% | $197,914 | ✓ ok |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.693x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$428/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-27.7%
$18,550 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$192,735
Purchase (95% LTV)
$178,885
Rehab (100%)
$13,850
Loan-to-ARV
69.6%
Monthly Interest
$1,605/mo
Down Payment5% of $188,300 purchase
$9,415+
Origination Fee1 pts on $192,735 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$9,415=
Cash to First Close
$21,330Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,605/mo × 2$3,209
Property Taxes$516/mo × 2$1,032
Insurance$168/mo × 2$337
HOA$20/mo × 2$40
Total Holding Costs$4,617
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,385
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$207,750−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$192,735−
Origination Fee1 pts on $207,750
$2,078−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,155=
Cash Back to You
+$8,783Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$21,330+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$4,617+
Contingency Reserve
$1,385−
Cash Back at Refi
−$8,783=
Capital Left in Deal
$18,550Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$277,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$207,750=
Equity in Property
$69,250 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$18,550=
Value Created
$50,700$69,250 equity on $18,550 deployed = 3.7× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,900−
Property Taxes
$516−
Insurance
$168−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$114−
Management (6% rent)
$114−
HOA
$20=
OpEx Subtotal
$932=
Net Operating Income
$968−
DSCR P&I
$1,396/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$428/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$207,750
Monthly P&I$1,396/mo
Net Cash Flow−$428/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$8,783
DSCR
0.693x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.905x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
71.7% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$198,696
Monthly P&I$1,335/mo
Net Cash Flow−$368/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.725x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.932x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
52.0% LTV — still short $53,046
Loan Amount$144,010
Monthly P&I$968/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$53,046
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $2,387/mo | +$487 needed |
| 1.10x | $2,545/mo | +$645 needed |
| 1.20x | $2,704/mo | +$804 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $2,863/mo | +$963 needed |
| 1.40x | $3,021/mo | +$1,121 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.693x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$428/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-40.0%
$12,841 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$188,300+
Rehab Budget
$13,850+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$9,415=
Total Cash to First Close
$211,565Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$516/mo × 2$1,032
Insurance$168/mo × 2$337
HOA$20/mo × 2$40
Total Holding Costs$1,408
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,385
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$207,750−
Origination Fee1 pts on $207,750
$2,078−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,155=
Net Cash Recovered
$201,518Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$211,565+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,408+
Contingency Reserve
$1,385−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$201,518=
Capital Left in Deal
$12,841Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$277,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$207,750=
Equity in Property
$69,250 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$12,841=
Value Created
$56,409$69,250 equity on $12,841 deployed = 5.4× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,900−
Property Taxes
$516−
Insurance
$168−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$114−
Management (6% rent)
$114−
HOA
$20=
OpEx Subtotal
$932=
Net Operating Income
$968−
DSCR P&I
$1,396/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$428/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$207,750
Monthly P&I$1,396/mo
Net Cash Flow−$428/mo
Cash Still Required−$12,841
DSCR
0.693x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.905x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $12,841
Loan Amount$207,750
Monthly P&I$1,396/mo
Net Cash Flow−$428/mo
Cash Still Required−$12,841
DSCR
0.693x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.905x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $2,387/mo | +$487 needed |
| 1.10x | $2,545/mo | +$645 needed |
| 1.20x | $2,704/mo | +$804 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $2,863/mo | +$963 needed |
| 1.40x | $3,021/mo | +$1,121 needed |