MMX Group/7102 Camino Verde Dr, Houston, TX 77083
Flip58.5%✓
HM→DSCR0.693x✗
Cash→DSCR0.693x✗
New Deal

7102 Camino Verde Dr, Houston, TX 77083

3bd / 2ba · 1,756 sqft · built 1978 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
58.5%
PASS
+$21,383 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.693x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.725x
FAIL
71.7% LTV · HML payoff refi
Max Bid @ 20%
$201,195
PASS
✓ offer $188,300 under max
Total Invested
$27,332
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$18,550
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$74,850
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
58.5%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$21,330
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$21,383
Max Bid @ 20%
$201,195
$21,383 profit  ÷  $36,567 total invested  =  58.5%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$192,735
Purchase (95% LTV)
$178,885
Rehab (100%)
$13,850
Loan-to-ARV
69.6%
Monthly Interest
$1,605/mo
Down Payment5% of $188,300 purchase
$9,415
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $192,735 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$9,415
=
Cash to First Close
$21,330
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,605/mo × 6$9,627
Property Taxes$516/mo × 6$3,095
Insurance$168/mo × 6$1,011
HOA$20/mo × 6$120
Total Holding Costs$13,852
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,385
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$277,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$192,735
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$9,695
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$16,620
=
Net Proceeds to You
$57,950
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$57,950
−
Cash to First Close
$21,330
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$13,852
−
Contingency Reserve
$1,385
=
NET PROFIT
$21,383
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$204,571✓ ok
15%$202,871✓ ok
20% ←$201,195✓ ok
25%$199,543✓ ok
30%$197,914✓ ok
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.693x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$428/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-27.7%
$18,550 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$192,735
Purchase (95% LTV)
$178,885
Rehab (100%)
$13,850
Loan-to-ARV
69.6%
Monthly Interest
$1,605/mo
Down Payment5% of $188,300 purchase
$9,415
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $192,735 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$9,415
=
Cash to First Close
$21,330
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,605/mo × 2$3,209
Property Taxes$516/mo × 2$1,032
Insurance$168/mo × 2$337
HOA$20/mo × 2$40
Total Holding Costs$4,617
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,385
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$207,750
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$192,735
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $207,750
$2,078
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,155
=
Cash Back to You
+$8,783
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$21,330
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$4,617
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,385
−
Cash Back at Refi
−$8,783
=
Capital Left in Deal
$18,550
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$277,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$207,750
=
Equity in Property
$69,250 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$18,550
=
Value Created
$50,700
$69,250 equity on $18,550 deployed = 3.7× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,900
−
Property Taxes
$516
−
Insurance
$168
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$114
−
Management (6% rent)
$114
−
HOA
$20
=
OpEx Subtotal
$932
=
Net Operating Income
$968
−
DSCR P&I
$1,396/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$428/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$207,750
Monthly P&I$1,396/mo
Net Cash Flow−$428/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$8,783
DSCR
0.693x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.905x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
71.7% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$198,696
Monthly P&I$1,335/mo
Net Cash Flow−$368/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.725x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.932x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
52.0% LTV — still short $53,046
Loan Amount$144,010
Monthly P&I$968/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$53,046
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,387/mo+$487 needed
1.10x$2,545/mo+$645 needed
1.20x$2,704/mo+$804 needed
1.30x ←$2,863/mo+$963 needed
1.40x$3,021/mo+$1,121 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.693x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$428/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-40.0%
$12,841 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$188,300
+
Rehab Budget
$13,850
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$9,415
=
Total Cash to First Close
$211,565
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$516/mo × 2$1,032
Insurance$168/mo × 2$337
HOA$20/mo × 2$40
Total Holding Costs$1,408
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,385
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$207,750
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $207,750
$2,078
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,155
=
Net Cash Recovered
$201,518
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$211,565
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,408
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,385
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$201,518
=
Capital Left in Deal
$12,841
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$277,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$207,750
=
Equity in Property
$69,250 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$12,841
=
Value Created
$56,409
$69,250 equity on $12,841 deployed = 5.4× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,900
−
Property Taxes
$516
−
Insurance
$168
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$114
−
Management (6% rent)
$114
−
HOA
$20
=
OpEx Subtotal
$932
=
Net Operating Income
$968
−
DSCR P&I
$1,396/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$428/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$207,750
Monthly P&I$1,396/mo
Net Cash Flow−$428/mo
Cash Still Required−$12,841
DSCR
0.693x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.905x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $12,841
Loan Amount$207,750
Monthly P&I$1,396/mo
Net Cash Flow−$428/mo
Cash Still Required−$12,841
DSCR
0.693x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.905x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,387/mo+$487 needed
1.10x$2,545/mo+$645 needed
1.20x$2,704/mo+$804 needed
1.30x ←$2,863/mo+$963 needed
1.40x$3,021/mo+$1,121 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $207,750 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)