6815 Oakbranch Manor Ln, Richmond, TX 77407
4bd / 2ba · 1,808 sqft · built 1997 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
29.1%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$23,010
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$11,210
Max Bid @ 20%
$208,600
$11,210 profit ÷ $38,475 total invested = 29.1%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$209,145
Purchase (95% LTV)
$194,845
Rehab (100%)
$14,300
Loan-to-ARV
73.1%
Monthly Interest
$1,741/mo
Down Payment5% of $205,100 purchase
$10,255+
Origination Fee1 pts on $209,145 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$10,255=
Cash to First Close
$23,010Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,741/mo × 6$10,447
Property Taxes$357/mo × 6$2,143
Insurance$183/mo × 6$1,097
HOA$58/mo × 6$348
Total Holding Costs$14,035
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,430
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$286,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$209,145−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$10,010−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$17,160=
Net Proceeds to You
$49,685Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$49,685−
Cash to First Close
$23,010−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$14,035−
Contingency Reserve
$1,430=
NET PROFIT
$11,210Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $212,025 | ✓ ok |
| 15% | $210,300 | ✓ ok |
| 20% ← | $208,600 | ✓ ok |
| 25% | $206,924 | ✓ ok |
| 30% | $205,271 | ✓ ok |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.912x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$126/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-5.0%
$30,198 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$209,145
Purchase (95% LTV)
$194,845
Rehab (100%)
$14,300
Loan-to-ARV
73.1%
Monthly Interest
$1,741/mo
Down Payment5% of $205,100 purchase
$10,255+
Origination Fee1 pts on $209,145 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$10,255=
Cash to First Close
$23,010Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,741/mo × 2$3,482
Property Taxes$357/mo × 2$714
Insurance$183/mo × 2$366
HOA$58/mo × 2$116
Total Holding Costs$4,678
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,430
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$214,500−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$209,145−
Origination Fee1 pts on $214,500
$2,145−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,290=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$1,080Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$23,010+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$4,678+
Contingency Reserve
$1,430−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$1,080=
Capital Left in Deal
$30,198Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$286,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$214,500=
Equity in Property
$71,500 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$30,198=
Value Created
$41,302$71,500 equity on $30,198 deployed = 2.4× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,174−
Property Taxes
$357−
Insurance
$183−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$130−
Management (6% rent)
$130−
HOA
$58=
OpEx Subtotal
$859=
Net Operating Income
$1,315−
DSCR P&I
$1,442/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$126/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$214,500
Monthly P&I$1,442/mo
Net Cash Flow−$126/mo
Cash Still Required−$1,080
DSCR
0.912x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.066x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $1,080
Loan Amount$214,500
Monthly P&I$1,442/mo
Net Cash Flow−$126/mo
Cash Still Required−$1,080
DSCR
0.912x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.066x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
68.4% LTV — still short $19,323
Loan Amount$195,693
Monthly P&I$1,315/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$19,323
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $2,318/mo | +$144 needed |
| 1.10x | $2,481/mo | +$307 needed |
| 1.20x | $2,645/mo | +$471 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $2,809/mo | +$635 needed |
| 1.40x | $2,973/mo | +$799 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.912x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$126/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-6.3%
$24,216 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$205,100+
Rehab Budget
$14,300+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$10,255=
Total Cash to First Close
$229,655Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$357/mo × 2$714
Insurance$183/mo × 2$366
HOA$58/mo × 2$116
Total Holding Costs$1,196
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,430
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$214,500−
Origination Fee1 pts on $214,500
$2,145−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,290=
Net Cash Recovered
$208,065Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$229,655+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,196+
Contingency Reserve
$1,430−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$208,065=
Capital Left in Deal
$24,216Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$286,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$214,500=
Equity in Property
$71,500 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$24,216=
Value Created
$47,284$71,500 equity on $24,216 deployed = 3.0× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,174−
Property Taxes
$357−
Insurance
$183−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$130−
Management (6% rent)
$130−
HOA
$58=
OpEx Subtotal
$859=
Net Operating Income
$1,315−
DSCR P&I
$1,442/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$126/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$214,500
Monthly P&I$1,442/mo
Net Cash Flow−$126/mo
Cash Still Required−$24,216
DSCR
0.912x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.066x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $24,216
Loan Amount$214,500
Monthly P&I$1,442/mo
Net Cash Flow−$126/mo
Cash Still Required−$24,216
DSCR
0.912x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.066x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $2,318/mo | +$144 needed |
| 1.10x | $2,481/mo | +$307 needed |
| 1.20x | $2,645/mo | +$471 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $2,809/mo | +$635 needed |
| 1.40x | $2,973/mo | +$799 needed |