MMX Group/6731 Misty Dale Dr, Katy, TX 77449
Flip23.5%✓
HM→DSCR1.132x✗
Cash→DSCR1.132x✗
New Deal

6731 Misty Dale Dr, Katy, TX 77449

3bd / 2ba · 1,242 sqft · built 1985 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
23.5%
PASS
+$6,121 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
1.132x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
1.132x
FAIL
75.0% LTV · capped, short $988
Max Bid @ 20%
$136,374
PASS
✓ offer $134,400 under max
Total Invested
$19,945
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$20,932
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$43,250
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
23.5%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$15,940
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$6,121
Max Bid @ 20%
$136,374
$6,121 profit  ÷  $26,084 total invested  =  23.5%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$137,030
Purchase (95% LTV)
$127,680
Rehab (100%)
$9,350
Loan-to-ARV
73.3%
Monthly Interest
$1,141/mo
Down Payment5% of $134,400 purchase
$6,720
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $137,030 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$6,720
=
Cash to First Close
$15,940
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,141/mo × 6$6,845
Property Taxes$163/mo × 6$980
Insurance$120/mo × 6$719
HOA$111/mo × 6$666
Total Holding Costs$9,209
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$935
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$187,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$137,030
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$6,545
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$11,220
=
Net Proceeds to You
$32,205
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$32,205
−
Cash to First Close
$15,940
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$9,209
−
Contingency Reserve
$935
=
NET PROFIT
$6,121
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$138,615✓ ok
15%$137,487✓ ok
20% ←$136,374✓ ok
25%$135,278✓ ok
30%$134,197−$203
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
1.132x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
$124/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
7.1%
$20,932 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$137,030
Purchase (95% LTV)
$127,680
Rehab (100%)
$9,350
Loan-to-ARV
73.3%
Monthly Interest
$1,141/mo
Down Payment5% of $134,400 purchase
$6,720
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $137,030 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$6,720
=
Cash to First Close
$15,940
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,141/mo × 2$2,282
Property Taxes$163/mo × 2$327
Insurance$120/mo × 2$240
HOA$111/mo × 2$222
Total Holding Costs$3,070
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$935
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$140,250
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$137,030
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $140,250
$1,403
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$2,805
=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$988
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$15,940
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$3,070
+
Contingency Reserve
$935
−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$988
=
Capital Left in Deal
$20,932
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$187,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$140,250
=
Equity in Property
$46,750 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$20,932
=
Value Created
$25,818
$46,750 equity on $20,932 deployed = 2.2× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,660
−
Property Taxes
$163
−
Insurance
$120
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$100
−
Management (6% rent)
$100
−
HOA
$111
=
OpEx Subtotal
$593
=
Net Operating Income
$1,067
−
DSCR P&I
$943/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
$124/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$140,250
Monthly P&I$943/mo
Net Cash Flow$124/mo
Cash Still Required−$988
DSCR
1.132x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.242x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $988
Loan Amount$140,250
Monthly P&I$943/mo
Net Cash Flow$124/mo
Cash Still Required−$988
DSCR
1.132x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.242x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
Not DSCR-constrained — the 75% ARV cash-out loan already clears 1.132xx.
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$1,519/mo✓ met
1.10x$1,626/mo✓ met
1.20x$1,733/mo+$73 needed
1.30x ←$1,840/mo+$180 needed
1.40x$1,947/mo+$287 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
1.132x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
$124/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
9.2%
$16,151 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$134,400
+
Rehab Budget
$9,350
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$6,720
=
Total Cash to First Close
$150,470
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$163/mo × 2$327
Insurance$120/mo × 2$240
HOA$111/mo × 2$222
Total Holding Costs$788
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$935
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$140,250
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $140,250
$1,403
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$2,805
=
Net Cash Recovered
$136,043
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$150,470
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$788
+
Contingency Reserve
$935
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$136,043
=
Capital Left in Deal
$16,151
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$187,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$140,250
=
Equity in Property
$46,750 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$16,151
=
Value Created
$30,599
$46,750 equity on $16,151 deployed = 2.9× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,660
−
Property Taxes
$163
−
Insurance
$120
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$100
−
Management (6% rent)
$100
−
HOA
$111
=
OpEx Subtotal
$593
=
Net Operating Income
$1,067
−
DSCR P&I
$943/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
$124/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$140,250
Monthly P&I$943/mo
Net Cash Flow$124/mo
Cash Still Required−$16,151
DSCR
1.132x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.242x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $16,151
Loan Amount$140,250
Monthly P&I$943/mo
Net Cash Flow$124/mo
Cash Still Required−$16,151
DSCR
1.132x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.242x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$1,519/mo✓ met
1.10x$1,626/mo✓ met
1.20x$1,733/mo+$73 needed
1.30x ←$1,840/mo+$180 needed
1.40x$1,947/mo+$287 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $140,250 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)