6731 Misty Dale Dr, Katy, TX 77449
3bd / 2ba · 1,242 sqft · built 1985 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
23.5%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$15,940
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$6,121
Max Bid @ 20%
$136,374
$6,121 profit ÷ $26,084 total invested = 23.5%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$137,030
Purchase (95% LTV)
$127,680
Rehab (100%)
$9,350
Loan-to-ARV
73.3%
Monthly Interest
$1,141/mo
Down Payment5% of $134,400 purchase
$6,720+
Origination Fee1 pts on $137,030 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$6,720=
Cash to First Close
$15,940Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,141/mo × 6$6,845
Property Taxes$163/mo × 6$980
Insurance$120/mo × 6$719
HOA$111/mo × 6$666
Total Holding Costs$9,209
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$935
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$187,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$137,030−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$6,545−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$11,220=
Net Proceeds to You
$32,205Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$32,205−
Cash to First Close
$15,940−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$9,209−
Contingency Reserve
$935=
NET PROFIT
$6,121Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $138,615 | ✓ ok |
| 15% | $137,487 | ✓ ok |
| 20% ← | $136,374 | ✓ ok |
| 25% | $135,278 | ✓ ok |
| 30% | $134,197 | −$203 |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
1.132x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
$124/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
7.1%
$20,932 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$137,030
Purchase (95% LTV)
$127,680
Rehab (100%)
$9,350
Loan-to-ARV
73.3%
Monthly Interest
$1,141/mo
Down Payment5% of $134,400 purchase
$6,720+
Origination Fee1 pts on $137,030 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$6,720=
Cash to First Close
$15,940Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,141/mo × 2$2,282
Property Taxes$163/mo × 2$327
Insurance$120/mo × 2$240
HOA$111/mo × 2$222
Total Holding Costs$3,070
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$935
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$140,250−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$137,030−
Origination Fee1 pts on $140,250
$1,403−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$2,805=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$988Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$15,940+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$3,070+
Contingency Reserve
$935−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$988=
Capital Left in Deal
$20,932Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$187,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$140,250=
Equity in Property
$46,750 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$20,932=
Value Created
$25,818$46,750 equity on $20,932 deployed = 2.2× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,660−
Property Taxes
$163−
Insurance
$120−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$100−
Management (6% rent)
$100−
HOA
$111=
OpEx Subtotal
$593=
Net Operating Income
$1,067−
DSCR P&I
$943/mo=
Net Cash Flow
$124/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$140,250
Monthly P&I$943/mo
Net Cash Flow$124/mo
Cash Still Required−$988
DSCR
1.132x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.242x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $988
Loan Amount$140,250
Monthly P&I$943/mo
Net Cash Flow$124/mo
Cash Still Required−$988
DSCR
1.132x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.242x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
Not DSCR-constrained — the 75% ARV cash-out loan already clears 1.132xx.
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $1,519/mo | ✓ met |
| 1.10x | $1,626/mo | ✓ met |
| 1.20x | $1,733/mo | +$73 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $1,840/mo | +$180 needed |
| 1.40x | $1,947/mo | +$287 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
1.132x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
$124/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
9.2%
$16,151 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$134,400+
Rehab Budget
$9,350+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$6,720=
Total Cash to First Close
$150,470Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$163/mo × 2$327
Insurance$120/mo × 2$240
HOA$111/mo × 2$222
Total Holding Costs$788
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$935
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$140,250−
Origination Fee1 pts on $140,250
$1,403−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$2,805=
Net Cash Recovered
$136,043Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$150,470+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$788+
Contingency Reserve
$935−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$136,043=
Capital Left in Deal
$16,151Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$187,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$140,250=
Equity in Property
$46,750 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$16,151=
Value Created
$30,599$46,750 equity on $16,151 deployed = 2.9× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,660−
Property Taxes
$163−
Insurance
$120−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$100−
Management (6% rent)
$100−
HOA
$111=
OpEx Subtotal
$593=
Net Operating Income
$1,067−
DSCR P&I
$943/mo=
Net Cash Flow
$124/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$140,250
Monthly P&I$943/mo
Net Cash Flow$124/mo
Cash Still Required−$16,151
DSCR
1.132x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.242x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $16,151
Loan Amount$140,250
Monthly P&I$943/mo
Net Cash Flow$124/mo
Cash Still Required−$16,151
DSCR
1.132x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.242x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $1,519/mo | ✓ met |
| 1.10x | $1,626/mo | ✓ met |
| 1.20x | $1,733/mo | +$73 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $1,840/mo | +$180 needed |
| 1.40x | $1,947/mo | +$287 needed |