MMX Group/6426 Pirtlewood Cir, Houston, TX 77088
Flip40.6%✓
HM→DSCR0.689x✗
Cash→DSCR0.689x✗
New Deal

6426 Pirtlewood Cir, Houston, TX 77088

3bd / 2.5ba · 3,312 sqft · built 1972 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
40.6%
PASS
+$16,909 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.689x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.701x
FAIL
73.7% LTV · HML payoff refi
Max Bid @ 20%
$223,416
PASS
✓ offer $215,600 under max
Total Invested
$30,937
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$27,087
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$77,000
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
40.6%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$24,060
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$16,909
Max Bid @ 20%
$223,416
$16,909 profit  ÷  $41,611 total invested  =  40.6%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$220,220
Purchase (95% LTV)
$204,820
Rehab (100%)
$15,400
Loan-to-ARV
71.5%
Monthly Interest
$1,833/mo
Down Payment5% of $215,600 purchase
$10,780
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $220,220 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$10,780
=
Cash to First Close
$24,060
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,833/mo × 6$11,000
Property Taxes$640/mo × 6$3,838
Insurance$193/mo × 6$1,155
HOA$3/mo × 6$18
Total Holding Costs$16,011
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,540
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$308,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$220,220
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$10,780
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$18,480
=
Net Proceeds to You
$58,520
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$58,520
−
Cash to First Close
$24,060
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$16,011
−
Contingency Reserve
$1,540
=
NET PROFIT
$16,909
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$227,190✓ ok
15%$225,290✓ ok
20% ←$223,416✓ ok
25%$221,569✓ ok
30%$219,747✓ ok
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.689x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$482/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-21.4%
$27,087 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$220,220
Purchase (95% LTV)
$204,820
Rehab (100%)
$15,400
Loan-to-ARV
71.5%
Monthly Interest
$1,833/mo
Down Payment5% of $215,600 purchase
$10,780
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $220,220 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$10,780
=
Cash to First Close
$24,060
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,833/mo × 2$3,667
Property Taxes$640/mo × 2$1,279
Insurance$193/mo × 2$385
HOA$3/mo × 2$6
Total Holding Costs$5,337
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,540
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$231,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$220,220
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $231,000
$2,310
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,620
=
Cash Back to You
+$3,850
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$24,060
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$5,337
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,540
−
Cash Back at Refi
−$3,850
=
Capital Left in Deal
$27,087
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$308,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$231,000
=
Equity in Property
$77,000 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$27,087
=
Value Created
$49,913
$77,000 equity on $27,087 deployed = 2.8× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,165
−
Property Taxes
$640
−
Insurance
$193
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$130
−
Management (6% rent)
$130
−
HOA
$3
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,095
=
Net Operating Income
$1,070
−
DSCR P&I
$1,552/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$482/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$231,000
Monthly P&I$1,552/mo
Net Cash Flow−$482/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$3,850
DSCR
0.689x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.907x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
73.7% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$227,031
Monthly P&I$1,526/mo
Net Cash Flow−$456/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.701x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.917x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
51.7% LTV — still short $65,773
Loan Amount$159,224
Monthly P&I$1,070/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$65,773
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,713/mo+$548 needed
1.10x$2,890/mo+$725 needed
1.20x$3,066/mo+$901 needed
1.30x ←$3,242/mo+$1,077 needed
1.40x$3,419/mo+$1,254 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.689x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$482/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-27.7%
$20,920 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$215,600
+
Rehab Budget
$15,400
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$10,780
=
Total Cash to First Close
$241,780
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$640/mo × 2$1,279
Insurance$193/mo × 2$385
HOA$3/mo × 2$6
Total Holding Costs$1,670
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,540
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$231,000
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $231,000
$2,310
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,620
=
Net Cash Recovered
$224,070
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$241,780
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,670
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,540
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$224,070
=
Capital Left in Deal
$20,920
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$308,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$231,000
=
Equity in Property
$77,000 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$20,920
=
Value Created
$56,080
$77,000 equity on $20,920 deployed = 3.7× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,165
−
Property Taxes
$640
−
Insurance
$193
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$130
−
Management (6% rent)
$130
−
HOA
$3
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,095
=
Net Operating Income
$1,070
−
DSCR P&I
$1,552/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$482/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$231,000
Monthly P&I$1,552/mo
Net Cash Flow−$482/mo
Cash Still Required−$20,920
DSCR
0.689x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.907x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $20,920
Loan Amount$231,000
Monthly P&I$1,552/mo
Net Cash Flow−$482/mo
Cash Still Required−$20,920
DSCR
0.689x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.907x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,713/mo+$548 needed
1.10x$2,890/mo+$725 needed
1.20x$3,066/mo+$901 needed
1.30x ←$3,242/mo+$1,077 needed
1.40x$3,419/mo+$1,254 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $231,000 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)