MMX Group/6308 Dryad Dr, Houston, TX 77035
Flip12.9%✗
HM→DSCR0.731x✗
Cash→DSCR0.731x✗
New Deal

6308 Dryad Dr, Houston, TX 77035

3bd / 2.5ba · 1,482 sqft · built 1984 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
12.9%
FAIL
+$3,588 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.731x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.731x
FAIL
75.0% LTV · capped, short $423
Max Bid @ 20%
$127,635
FAIL
✗ $465 over max
Total Invested
$20,057
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$20,480
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$41,950
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
❌
FAILS FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
12.9%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$15,310
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$3,588
Max Bid @ 20%
$127,635
$3,588 profit  ÷  $27,762 total invested  =  12.9%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$130,645
Purchase (95% LTV)
$121,695
Rehab (100%)
$8,950
Loan-to-ARV
73.0%
Monthly Interest
$1,088/mo
Down Payment5% of $128,100 purchase
$6,405
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $130,645 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$6,405
=
Cash to First Close
$15,310
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,088/mo × 6$6,526
Property Taxes$324/mo × 6$1,946
Insurance$114/mo × 6$685
HOA$400/mo × 6$2,400
Total Holding Costs$11,557
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$895
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$179,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$130,645
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$6,265
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$10,740
=
Net Proceeds to You
$31,350
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$31,350
−
Cash to First Close
$15,310
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$11,557
−
Contingency Reserve
$895
=
NET PROFIT
$3,588
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$129,983✓ ok
15%$128,801✓ ok
20% ←$127,635−$465
25%$126,486−$1,614
30%$125,352−$2,748
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.731x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$243/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-14.2%
$20,480 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$130,645
Purchase (95% LTV)
$121,695
Rehab (100%)
$8,950
Loan-to-ARV
73.0%
Monthly Interest
$1,088/mo
Down Payment5% of $128,100 purchase
$6,405
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $130,645 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$6,405
=
Cash to First Close
$15,310
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,088/mo × 2$2,175
Property Taxes$324/mo × 2$649
Insurance$114/mo × 2$228
HOA$400/mo × 2$800
Total Holding Costs$3,852
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$895
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$134,250
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$130,645
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $134,250
$1,343
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$2,685
=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$423
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$15,310
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$3,852
+
Contingency Reserve
$895
−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$423
=
Capital Left in Deal
$20,480
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$179,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$134,250
=
Equity in Property
$44,750 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$20,480
=
Value Created
$24,270
$44,750 equity on $20,480 deployed = 2.2× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,702
−
Property Taxes
$324
−
Insurance
$114
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$102
−
Management (6% rent)
$102
−
HOA
$400
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,043
=
Net Operating Income
$659
−
DSCR P&I
$902/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$243/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$134,250
Monthly P&I$902/mo
Net Cash Flow−$243/mo
Cash Still Required−$423
DSCR
0.731x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.978x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $423
Loan Amount$134,250
Monthly P&I$902/mo
Net Cash Flow−$243/mo
Cash Still Required−$423
DSCR
0.731x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.978x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
54.8% LTV — still short $35,494
Loan Amount$98,093
Monthly P&I$659/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$35,494
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$1,978/mo+$276 needed
1.10x$2,081/mo+$379 needed
1.20x$2,183/mo+$481 needed
1.30x ←$2,286/mo+$584 needed
1.40x$2,388/mo+$686 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.731x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$243/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-18.4%
$15,805 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$128,100
+
Rehab Budget
$8,950
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$6,405
=
Total Cash to First Close
$143,455
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$324/mo × 2$649
Insurance$114/mo × 2$228
HOA$400/mo × 2$800
Total Holding Costs$1,677
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$895
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$134,250
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $134,250
$1,343
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$2,685
=
Net Cash Recovered
$130,223
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$143,455
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,677
+
Contingency Reserve
$895
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$130,223
=
Capital Left in Deal
$15,805
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$179,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$134,250
=
Equity in Property
$44,750 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$15,805
=
Value Created
$28,945
$44,750 equity on $15,805 deployed = 2.8× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,702
−
Property Taxes
$324
−
Insurance
$114
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$102
−
Management (6% rent)
$102
−
HOA
$400
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,043
=
Net Operating Income
$659
−
DSCR P&I
$902/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$243/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$134,250
Monthly P&I$902/mo
Net Cash Flow−$243/mo
Cash Still Required−$15,805
DSCR
0.731x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.978x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $15,805
Loan Amount$134,250
Monthly P&I$902/mo
Net Cash Flow−$243/mo
Cash Still Required−$15,805
DSCR
0.731x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.978x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$1,978/mo+$276 needed
1.10x$2,081/mo+$379 needed
1.20x$2,183/mo+$481 needed
1.30x ←$2,286/mo+$584 needed
1.40x$2,388/mo+$686 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $134,250 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)