6308 Dryad Dr, Houston, TX 77035
3bd / 2.5ba · 1,482 sqft · built 1984 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
❌
FAILS FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
12.9%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$15,310
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$3,588
Max Bid @ 20%
$127,635
$3,588 profit ÷ $27,762 total invested = 12.9%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$130,645
Purchase (95% LTV)
$121,695
Rehab (100%)
$8,950
Loan-to-ARV
73.0%
Monthly Interest
$1,088/mo
Down Payment5% of $128,100 purchase
$6,405+
Origination Fee1 pts on $130,645 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$6,405=
Cash to First Close
$15,310Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,088/mo × 6$6,526
Property Taxes$324/mo × 6$1,946
Insurance$114/mo × 6$685
HOA$400/mo × 6$2,400
Total Holding Costs$11,557
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$895
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$179,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$130,645−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$6,265−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$10,740=
Net Proceeds to You
$31,350Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$31,350−
Cash to First Close
$15,310−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$11,557−
Contingency Reserve
$895=
NET PROFIT
$3,588Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $129,983 | ✓ ok |
| 15% | $128,801 | ✓ ok |
| 20% ← | $127,635 | −$465 |
| 25% | $126,486 | −$1,614 |
| 30% | $125,352 | −$2,748 |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.731x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$243/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-14.2%
$20,480 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$130,645
Purchase (95% LTV)
$121,695
Rehab (100%)
$8,950
Loan-to-ARV
73.0%
Monthly Interest
$1,088/mo
Down Payment5% of $128,100 purchase
$6,405+
Origination Fee1 pts on $130,645 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$6,405=
Cash to First Close
$15,310Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,088/mo × 2$2,175
Property Taxes$324/mo × 2$649
Insurance$114/mo × 2$228
HOA$400/mo × 2$800
Total Holding Costs$3,852
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$895
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$134,250−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$130,645−
Origination Fee1 pts on $134,250
$1,343−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$2,685=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$423Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$15,310+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$3,852+
Contingency Reserve
$895−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$423=
Capital Left in Deal
$20,480Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$179,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$134,250=
Equity in Property
$44,750 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$20,480=
Value Created
$24,270$44,750 equity on $20,480 deployed = 2.2× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,702−
Property Taxes
$324−
Insurance
$114−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$102−
Management (6% rent)
$102−
HOA
$400=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,043=
Net Operating Income
$659−
DSCR P&I
$902/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$243/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$134,250
Monthly P&I$902/mo
Net Cash Flow−$243/mo
Cash Still Required−$423
DSCR
0.731x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.978x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $423
Loan Amount$134,250
Monthly P&I$902/mo
Net Cash Flow−$243/mo
Cash Still Required−$423
DSCR
0.731x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.978x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
54.8% LTV — still short $35,494
Loan Amount$98,093
Monthly P&I$659/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$35,494
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $1,978/mo | +$276 needed |
| 1.10x | $2,081/mo | +$379 needed |
| 1.20x | $2,183/mo | +$481 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $2,286/mo | +$584 needed |
| 1.40x | $2,388/mo | +$686 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.731x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$243/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-18.4%
$15,805 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$128,100+
Rehab Budget
$8,950+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$6,405=
Total Cash to First Close
$143,455Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$324/mo × 2$649
Insurance$114/mo × 2$228
HOA$400/mo × 2$800
Total Holding Costs$1,677
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$895
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$134,250−
Origination Fee1 pts on $134,250
$1,343−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$2,685=
Net Cash Recovered
$130,223Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$143,455+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,677+
Contingency Reserve
$895−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$130,223=
Capital Left in Deal
$15,805Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$179,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$134,250=
Equity in Property
$44,750 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$15,805=
Value Created
$28,945$44,750 equity on $15,805 deployed = 2.8× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,702−
Property Taxes
$324−
Insurance
$114−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$102−
Management (6% rent)
$102−
HOA
$400=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,043=
Net Operating Income
$659−
DSCR P&I
$902/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$243/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$134,250
Monthly P&I$902/mo
Net Cash Flow−$243/mo
Cash Still Required−$15,805
DSCR
0.731x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.978x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $15,805
Loan Amount$134,250
Monthly P&I$902/mo
Net Cash Flow−$243/mo
Cash Still Required−$15,805
DSCR
0.731x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.978x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $1,978/mo | +$276 needed |
| 1.10x | $2,081/mo | +$379 needed |
| 1.20x | $2,183/mo | +$481 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $2,286/mo | +$584 needed |
| 1.40x | $2,388/mo | +$686 needed |