MMX Group/6123 Larkmount Dr, Spring, TX 77389
Flip35.4%✓
HM→DSCR0.459x✗
Cash→DSCR0.459x✗
New Deal

6123 Larkmount Dr, Spring, TX 77389

4bd / 3ba · 3,767 sqft · built 1972 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
35.4%
PASS
+$26,283 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.459x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.467x
FAIL
73.7% LTV · HML payoff refi
Max Bid @ 20%
$380,295
PASS
✓ offer $370,300 under max
Total Invested
$53,714
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$47,101
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$132,250
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
35.4%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$40,812
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$26,283
Max Bid @ 20%
$380,295
$26,283 profit  ÷  $74,227 total invested  =  35.4%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$378,235
Purchase (95% LTV)
$351,785
Rehab (100%)
$26,450
Loan-to-ARV
71.5%
Monthly Interest
$3,149/mo
Down Payment5% of $370,300 purchase
$18,515
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $378,235 loan
$3,782
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$18,515
=
Cash to First Close
$40,812
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $3,149/mo × 6$18,893
Property Taxes$261/mo × 6$1,565
Insurance$331/mo × 6$1,984
HOA$1,388/mo × 6$8,328
Total Holding Costs$30,770
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,645
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$529,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$378,235
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$18,515
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$31,740
=
Net Proceeds to You
$100,510
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$100,510
−
Cash to First Close
$40,812
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$30,770
−
Contingency Reserve
$2,645
=
NET PROFIT
$26,283
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$387,018✓ ok
15%$383,633✓ ok
20% ←$380,295✓ ok
25%$377,004✓ ok
30%$373,760✓ ok
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.459x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$1,442/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-36.7%
$47,101 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$378,235
Purchase (95% LTV)
$351,785
Rehab (100%)
$26,450
Loan-to-ARV
71.5%
Monthly Interest
$3,149/mo
Down Payment5% of $370,300 purchase
$18,515
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $378,235 loan
$3,782
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$18,515
=
Cash to First Close
$40,812
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $3,149/mo × 2$6,298
Property Taxes$261/mo × 2$522
Insurance$331/mo × 2$661
HOA$1,388/mo × 2$2,776
Total Holding Costs$10,257
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,645
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$396,750
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$378,235
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $396,750
$3,968
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$7,935
=
Cash Back to You
+$6,613
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$40,812
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$10,257
+
Contingency Reserve
$2,645
−
Cash Back at Refi
−$6,613
=
Capital Left in Deal
$47,101
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$529,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$396,750
=
Equity in Property
$132,250 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$47,101
=
Value Created
$85,149
$132,250 equity on $47,101 deployed = 2.8× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$3,641
−
Property Taxes
$261
−
Insurance
$331
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$218
−
Management (6% rent)
$218
−
HOA
$1,388
=
OpEx Subtotal
$2,416
=
Net Operating Income
$1,225
−
DSCR P&I
$2,666/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$1,442/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$396,750
Monthly P&I$2,666/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,442/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$6,613
DSCR
0.459x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.784x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
73.7% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$389,933
Monthly P&I$2,620/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,396/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.467x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.792x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
34.4% LTV — still short $201,475
Loan Amount$182,227
Monthly P&I$1,225/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$201,475
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$5,279/mo+$1,638 needed
1.10x$5,582/mo+$1,941 needed
1.20x$5,885/mo+$2,244 needed
1.30x ←$6,188/mo+$2,547 needed
1.40x$6,491/mo+$2,850 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.459x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$1,442/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-46.7%
$37,021 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$370,300
+
Rehab Budget
$26,450
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$18,515
=
Total Cash to First Close
$415,265
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$261/mo × 2$522
Insurance$331/mo × 2$661
HOA$1,388/mo × 2$2,776
Total Holding Costs$3,959
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,645
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$396,750
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $396,750
$3,968
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$7,935
=
Net Cash Recovered
$384,848
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$415,265
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$3,959
+
Contingency Reserve
$2,645
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$384,848
=
Capital Left in Deal
$37,021
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$529,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$396,750
=
Equity in Property
$132,250 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$37,021
=
Value Created
$95,229
$132,250 equity on $37,021 deployed = 3.6× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$3,641
−
Property Taxes
$261
−
Insurance
$331
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$218
−
Management (6% rent)
$218
−
HOA
$1,388
=
OpEx Subtotal
$2,416
=
Net Operating Income
$1,225
−
DSCR P&I
$2,666/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$1,442/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$396,750
Monthly P&I$2,666/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,442/mo
Cash Still Required−$37,021
DSCR
0.459x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.784x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $37,021
Loan Amount$396,750
Monthly P&I$2,666/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,442/mo
Cash Still Required−$37,021
DSCR
0.459x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.784x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$5,279/mo+$1,638 needed
1.10x$5,582/mo+$1,941 needed
1.20x$5,885/mo+$2,244 needed
1.30x ←$6,188/mo+$2,547 needed
1.40x$6,491/mo+$2,850 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $396,750 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)