6013 Cypress Ln, Brookshire, TX 77423
4bd / 2.5ba · 2,133 sqft · built 2017 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
26.3%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$19,860
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$8,735
Max Bid @ 20%
$176,187
$8,735 profit ÷ $33,255 total invested = 26.3%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$177,020
Purchase (95% LTV)
$164,920
Rehab (100%)
$12,100
Loan-to-ARV
73.1%
Monthly Interest
$1,474/mo
Down Payment5% of $173,600 purchase
$8,680+
Origination Fee1 pts on $177,020 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$8,680=
Cash to First Close
$19,860Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,474/mo × 6$8,842
Property Taxes$366/mo × 6$2,198
Insurance$155/mo × 6$929
HOA$36/mo × 6$216
Total Holding Costs$12,185
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,210
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$242,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$177,020−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$8,470−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$14,520=
Net Proceeds to You
$41,990Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$41,990−
Cash to First Close
$19,860−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$12,185−
Contingency Reserve
$1,210=
NET PROFIT
$8,735Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $179,107 | ✓ ok |
| 15% | $177,636 | ✓ ok |
| 20% ← | $176,187 | ✓ ok |
| 25% | $174,757 | ✓ ok |
| 30% | $173,348 | −$252 |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.616x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$468/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-21.5%
$26,097 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$177,020
Purchase (95% LTV)
$164,920
Rehab (100%)
$12,100
Loan-to-ARV
73.1%
Monthly Interest
$1,474/mo
Down Payment5% of $173,600 purchase
$8,680+
Origination Fee1 pts on $177,020 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$8,680=
Cash to First Close
$19,860Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,474/mo × 2$2,947
Property Taxes$366/mo × 2$733
Insurance$155/mo × 2$310
HOA$36/mo × 2$72
Total Holding Costs$4,062
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,210
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$181,500−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$177,020−
Origination Fee1 pts on $181,500
$1,815−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,630=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$965Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$19,860+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$4,062+
Contingency Reserve
$1,210−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$965=
Capital Left in Deal
$26,097Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$242,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$181,500=
Equity in Property
$60,500 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$26,097=
Value Created
$34,403$60,500 equity on $26,097 deployed = 2.3× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,487−
Property Taxes
$366−
Insurance
$155−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$89−
Management (6% rent)
$89−
HOA
$36=
OpEx Subtotal
$736=
Net Operating Income
$751−
DSCR P&I
$1,220/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$468/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$181,500
Monthly P&I$1,220/mo
Net Cash Flow−$468/mo
Cash Still Required−$965
DSCR
0.616x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.837x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $965
Loan Amount$181,500
Monthly P&I$1,220/mo
Net Cash Flow−$468/mo
Cash Still Required−$965
DSCR
0.616x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.837x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
46.2% LTV — still short $68,553
Loan Amount$111,822
Monthly P&I$751/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$68,553
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $2,019/mo | +$532 needed |
| 1.10x | $2,158/mo | +$671 needed |
| 1.20x | $2,296/mo | +$809 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $2,435/mo | +$948 needed |
| 1.40x | $2,574/mo | +$1,087 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.616x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$468/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-27.2%
$20,649 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$173,600+
Rehab Budget
$12,100+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$8,680=
Total Cash to First Close
$194,380Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$366/mo × 2$733
Insurance$155/mo × 2$310
HOA$36/mo × 2$72
Total Holding Costs$1,114
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,210
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$181,500−
Origination Fee1 pts on $181,500
$1,815−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,630=
Net Cash Recovered
$176,055Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$194,380+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,114+
Contingency Reserve
$1,210−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$176,055=
Capital Left in Deal
$20,649Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$242,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$181,500=
Equity in Property
$60,500 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$20,649=
Value Created
$39,851$60,500 equity on $20,649 deployed = 2.9× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,487−
Property Taxes
$366−
Insurance
$155−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$89−
Management (6% rent)
$89−
HOA
$36=
OpEx Subtotal
$736=
Net Operating Income
$751−
DSCR P&I
$1,220/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$468/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$181,500
Monthly P&I$1,220/mo
Net Cash Flow−$468/mo
Cash Still Required−$20,649
DSCR
0.616x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.837x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $20,649
Loan Amount$181,500
Monthly P&I$1,220/mo
Net Cash Flow−$468/mo
Cash Still Required−$20,649
DSCR
0.616x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.837x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $2,019/mo | +$532 needed |
| 1.10x | $2,158/mo | +$671 needed |
| 1.20x | $2,296/mo | +$809 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $2,435/mo | +$948 needed |
| 1.40x | $2,574/mo | +$1,087 needed |