MMX Group/6013 Cypress Ln, Brookshire, TX 77423
Flip26.3%✓
HM→DSCR0.616x✗
Cash→DSCR0.616x✗
New Deal

6013 Cypress Ln, Brookshire, TX 77423

4bd / 2.5ba · 2,133 sqft · built 2017 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
26.3%
PASS
+$8,735 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.616x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.616x
FAIL
75.0% LTV · capped, short $965
Max Bid @ 20%
$176,187
PASS
✓ offer $173,600 under max
Total Invested
$25,132
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$26,097
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$56,300
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
26.3%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$19,860
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$8,735
Max Bid @ 20%
$176,187
$8,735 profit  ÷  $33,255 total invested  =  26.3%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$177,020
Purchase (95% LTV)
$164,920
Rehab (100%)
$12,100
Loan-to-ARV
73.1%
Monthly Interest
$1,474/mo
Down Payment5% of $173,600 purchase
$8,680
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $177,020 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$8,680
=
Cash to First Close
$19,860
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,474/mo × 6$8,842
Property Taxes$366/mo × 6$2,198
Insurance$155/mo × 6$929
HOA$36/mo × 6$216
Total Holding Costs$12,185
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,210
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$242,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$177,020
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$8,470
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$14,520
=
Net Proceeds to You
$41,990
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$41,990
−
Cash to First Close
$19,860
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$12,185
−
Contingency Reserve
$1,210
=
NET PROFIT
$8,735
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$179,107✓ ok
15%$177,636✓ ok
20% ←$176,187✓ ok
25%$174,757✓ ok
30%$173,348−$252
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.616x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$468/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-21.5%
$26,097 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$177,020
Purchase (95% LTV)
$164,920
Rehab (100%)
$12,100
Loan-to-ARV
73.1%
Monthly Interest
$1,474/mo
Down Payment5% of $173,600 purchase
$8,680
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $177,020 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$8,680
=
Cash to First Close
$19,860
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,474/mo × 2$2,947
Property Taxes$366/mo × 2$733
Insurance$155/mo × 2$310
HOA$36/mo × 2$72
Total Holding Costs$4,062
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,210
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$181,500
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$177,020
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $181,500
$1,815
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,630
=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$965
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$19,860
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$4,062
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,210
−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$965
=
Capital Left in Deal
$26,097
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$242,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$181,500
=
Equity in Property
$60,500 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$26,097
=
Value Created
$34,403
$60,500 equity on $26,097 deployed = 2.3× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,487
−
Property Taxes
$366
−
Insurance
$155
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$89
−
Management (6% rent)
$89
−
HOA
$36
=
OpEx Subtotal
$736
=
Net Operating Income
$751
−
DSCR P&I
$1,220/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$468/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$181,500
Monthly P&I$1,220/mo
Net Cash Flow−$468/mo
Cash Still Required−$965
DSCR
0.616x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.837x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $965
Loan Amount$181,500
Monthly P&I$1,220/mo
Net Cash Flow−$468/mo
Cash Still Required−$965
DSCR
0.616x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.837x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
46.2% LTV — still short $68,553
Loan Amount$111,822
Monthly P&I$751/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$68,553
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,019/mo+$532 needed
1.10x$2,158/mo+$671 needed
1.20x$2,296/mo+$809 needed
1.30x ←$2,435/mo+$948 needed
1.40x$2,574/mo+$1,087 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.616x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$468/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-27.2%
$20,649 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$173,600
+
Rehab Budget
$12,100
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$8,680
=
Total Cash to First Close
$194,380
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$366/mo × 2$733
Insurance$155/mo × 2$310
HOA$36/mo × 2$72
Total Holding Costs$1,114
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,210
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$181,500
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $181,500
$1,815
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,630
=
Net Cash Recovered
$176,055
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$194,380
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,114
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,210
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$176,055
=
Capital Left in Deal
$20,649
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$242,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$181,500
=
Equity in Property
$60,500 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$20,649
=
Value Created
$39,851
$60,500 equity on $20,649 deployed = 2.9× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,487
−
Property Taxes
$366
−
Insurance
$155
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$89
−
Management (6% rent)
$89
−
HOA
$36
=
OpEx Subtotal
$736
=
Net Operating Income
$751
−
DSCR P&I
$1,220/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$468/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$181,500
Monthly P&I$1,220/mo
Net Cash Flow−$468/mo
Cash Still Required−$20,649
DSCR
0.616x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.837x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $20,649
Loan Amount$181,500
Monthly P&I$1,220/mo
Net Cash Flow−$468/mo
Cash Still Required−$20,649
DSCR
0.616x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.837x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,019/mo+$532 needed
1.10x$2,158/mo+$671 needed
1.20x$2,296/mo+$809 needed
1.30x ←$2,435/mo+$948 needed
1.40x$2,574/mo+$1,087 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $181,500 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)