5802 Ridge Row Ct, Houston, TX 77041
4bd / 3.5ba · 3,517 sqft · built 1996 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
42.4%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$39,114
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$28,187
Max Bid @ 20%
$367,920
$28,187 profit ÷ $66,433 total invested = 42.4%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$362,405
Purchase (95% LTV)
$337,155
Rehab (100%)
$25,250
Loan-to-ARV
71.8%
Monthly Interest
$3,017/mo
Down Payment5% of $354,900 purchase
$17,745+
Origination Fee1 pts on $362,405 loan
$3,624+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$17,745=
Cash to First Close
$39,114Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $3,017/mo × 6$18,102
Property Taxes$707/mo × 6$4,240
Insurance$317/mo × 6$1,901
HOA$92/mo × 6$552
Total Holding Costs$24,794
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,525
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$505,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$362,405−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$17,675−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$30,300=
Net Proceeds to You
$94,620Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$94,620−
Cash to First Close
$39,114−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$24,794−
Contingency Reserve
$2,525=
NET PROFIT
$28,187Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $373,996 | ✓ ok |
| 15% | $370,937 | ✓ ok |
| 20% ← | $367,920 | ✓ ok |
| 25% | $364,947 | ✓ ok |
| 30% | $362,014 | ✓ ok |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.645x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$904/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-24.1%
$44,921 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$362,405
Purchase (95% LTV)
$337,155
Rehab (100%)
$25,250
Loan-to-ARV
71.8%
Monthly Interest
$3,017/mo
Down Payment5% of $354,900 purchase
$17,745+
Origination Fee1 pts on $362,405 loan
$3,624+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$17,745=
Cash to First Close
$39,114Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $3,017/mo × 2$6,034
Property Taxes$707/mo × 2$1,413
Insurance$317/mo × 2$634
HOA$92/mo × 2$184
Total Holding Costs$8,265
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,525
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$378,750−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$362,405−
Origination Fee1 pts on $378,750
$3,788−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$7,575=
Cash Back to You
+$4,983Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$39,114+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$8,265+
Contingency Reserve
$2,525−
Cash Back at Refi
−$4,983=
Capital Left in Deal
$44,921Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$505,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$378,750=
Equity in Property
$126,250 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$44,921=
Value Created
$81,329$126,250 equity on $44,921 deployed = 2.8× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$3,133−
Property Taxes
$707−
Insurance
$317−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$188−
Management (6% rent)
$188−
HOA
$92=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,491=
Net Operating Income
$1,642−
DSCR P&I
$2,545/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$904/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$378,750
Monthly P&I$2,545/mo
Net Cash Flow−$904/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$4,983
DSCR
0.645x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.856x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
74.0% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$373,613
Monthly P&I$2,511/mo
Net Cash Flow−$869/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.654x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.864x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
48.4% LTV — still short $125,450
Loan Amount$244,284
Monthly P&I$1,642/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$125,450
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $4,160/mo | +$1,027 needed |
| 1.10x | $4,449/mo | +$1,316 needed |
| 1.20x | $4,738/mo | +$1,605 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $5,028/mo | +$1,895 needed |
| 1.40x | $5,317/mo | +$2,184 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.645x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$904/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-30.8%
$35,263 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$354,900+
Rehab Budget
$25,250+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$17,745=
Total Cash to First Close
$397,895Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$707/mo × 2$1,413
Insurance$317/mo × 2$634
HOA$92/mo × 2$184
Total Holding Costs$2,231
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,525
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$378,750−
Origination Fee1 pts on $378,750
$3,788−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$7,575=
Net Cash Recovered
$367,388Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$397,895+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$2,231+
Contingency Reserve
$2,525−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$367,388=
Capital Left in Deal
$35,263Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$505,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$378,750=
Equity in Property
$126,250 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$35,263=
Value Created
$90,987$126,250 equity on $35,263 deployed = 3.6× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$3,133−
Property Taxes
$707−
Insurance
$317−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$188−
Management (6% rent)
$188−
HOA
$92=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,491=
Net Operating Income
$1,642−
DSCR P&I
$2,545/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$904/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$378,750
Monthly P&I$2,545/mo
Net Cash Flow−$904/mo
Cash Still Required−$35,263
DSCR
0.645x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.856x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $35,263
Loan Amount$378,750
Monthly P&I$2,545/mo
Net Cash Flow−$904/mo
Cash Still Required−$35,263
DSCR
0.645x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.856x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $4,160/mo | +$1,027 needed |
| 1.10x | $4,449/mo | +$1,316 needed |
| 1.20x | $4,738/mo | +$1,605 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $5,028/mo | +$1,895 needed |
| 1.40x | $5,317/mo | +$2,184 needed |