MMX Group/5802 Ridge Row Ct, Houston, TX 77041
Flip42.4%✓
HM→DSCR0.645x✗
Cash→DSCR0.645x✗
New Deal

5802 Ridge Row Ct, Houston, TX 77041

4bd / 3.5ba · 3,517 sqft · built 1996 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
42.4%
PASS
+$28,187 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.645x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.654x
FAIL
74.0% LTV · HML payoff refi
Max Bid @ 20%
$367,920
PASS
✓ offer $354,900 under max
Total Invested
$49,904
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$44,921
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$124,850
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
42.4%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$39,114
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$28,187
Max Bid @ 20%
$367,920
$28,187 profit  ÷  $66,433 total invested  =  42.4%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$362,405
Purchase (95% LTV)
$337,155
Rehab (100%)
$25,250
Loan-to-ARV
71.8%
Monthly Interest
$3,017/mo
Down Payment5% of $354,900 purchase
$17,745
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $362,405 loan
$3,624
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$17,745
=
Cash to First Close
$39,114
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $3,017/mo × 6$18,102
Property Taxes$707/mo × 6$4,240
Insurance$317/mo × 6$1,901
HOA$92/mo × 6$552
Total Holding Costs$24,794
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,525
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$505,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$362,405
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$17,675
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$30,300
=
Net Proceeds to You
$94,620
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$94,620
−
Cash to First Close
$39,114
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$24,794
−
Contingency Reserve
$2,525
=
NET PROFIT
$28,187
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$373,996✓ ok
15%$370,937✓ ok
20% ←$367,920✓ ok
25%$364,947✓ ok
30%$362,014✓ ok
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.645x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$904/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-24.1%
$44,921 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$362,405
Purchase (95% LTV)
$337,155
Rehab (100%)
$25,250
Loan-to-ARV
71.8%
Monthly Interest
$3,017/mo
Down Payment5% of $354,900 purchase
$17,745
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $362,405 loan
$3,624
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$17,745
=
Cash to First Close
$39,114
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $3,017/mo × 2$6,034
Property Taxes$707/mo × 2$1,413
Insurance$317/mo × 2$634
HOA$92/mo × 2$184
Total Holding Costs$8,265
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,525
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$378,750
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$362,405
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $378,750
$3,788
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$7,575
=
Cash Back to You
+$4,983
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$39,114
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$8,265
+
Contingency Reserve
$2,525
−
Cash Back at Refi
−$4,983
=
Capital Left in Deal
$44,921
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$505,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$378,750
=
Equity in Property
$126,250 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$44,921
=
Value Created
$81,329
$126,250 equity on $44,921 deployed = 2.8× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$3,133
−
Property Taxes
$707
−
Insurance
$317
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$188
−
Management (6% rent)
$188
−
HOA
$92
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,491
=
Net Operating Income
$1,642
−
DSCR P&I
$2,545/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$904/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$378,750
Monthly P&I$2,545/mo
Net Cash Flow−$904/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$4,983
DSCR
0.645x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.856x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
74.0% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$373,613
Monthly P&I$2,511/mo
Net Cash Flow−$869/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.654x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.864x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
48.4% LTV — still short $125,450
Loan Amount$244,284
Monthly P&I$1,642/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$125,450
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$4,160/mo+$1,027 needed
1.10x$4,449/mo+$1,316 needed
1.20x$4,738/mo+$1,605 needed
1.30x ←$5,028/mo+$1,895 needed
1.40x$5,317/mo+$2,184 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.645x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$904/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-30.8%
$35,263 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$354,900
+
Rehab Budget
$25,250
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$17,745
=
Total Cash to First Close
$397,895
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$707/mo × 2$1,413
Insurance$317/mo × 2$634
HOA$92/mo × 2$184
Total Holding Costs$2,231
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,525
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$378,750
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $378,750
$3,788
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$7,575
=
Net Cash Recovered
$367,388
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$397,895
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$2,231
+
Contingency Reserve
$2,525
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$367,388
=
Capital Left in Deal
$35,263
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$505,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$378,750
=
Equity in Property
$126,250 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$35,263
=
Value Created
$90,987
$126,250 equity on $35,263 deployed = 3.6× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$3,133
−
Property Taxes
$707
−
Insurance
$317
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$188
−
Management (6% rent)
$188
−
HOA
$92
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,491
=
Net Operating Income
$1,642
−
DSCR P&I
$2,545/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$904/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$378,750
Monthly P&I$2,545/mo
Net Cash Flow−$904/mo
Cash Still Required−$35,263
DSCR
0.645x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.856x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $35,263
Loan Amount$378,750
Monthly P&I$2,545/mo
Net Cash Flow−$904/mo
Cash Still Required−$35,263
DSCR
0.645x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.856x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$4,160/mo+$1,027 needed
1.10x$4,449/mo+$1,316 needed
1.20x$4,738/mo+$1,605 needed
1.30x ←$5,028/mo+$1,895 needed
1.40x$5,317/mo+$2,184 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $378,750 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)