MMX Group/5638 Canyon Forest Dr, Houston, TX 77088
Flip61.7%✓
HM→DSCR1.034x✗
Cash→DSCR1.034x✗
New Deal

5638 Canyon Forest Dr, Houston, TX 77088

4bd / 2ba · 2,500 sqft · built 1979 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
61.7%
PASS
+$20,473 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
1.034x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
1.071x
FAIL
72.4% LTV · HML payoff refi
Max Bid @ 20%
$194,757
PASS
✓ offer $182,000 under max
Total Invested
$25,751
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$19,113
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$69,750
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
61.7%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$20,700
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$20,473
Max Bid @ 20%
$194,757
$20,473 profit  ÷  $33,202 total invested  =  61.7%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$186,150
Purchase (95% LTV)
$172,900
Rehab (100%)
$13,250
Loan-to-ARV
70.2%
Monthly Interest
$1,550/mo
Down Payment5% of $182,000 purchase
$9,100
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $186,150 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$9,100
=
Cash to First Close
$20,700
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,550/mo × 6$9,298
Property Taxes$125/mo × 6$747
Insurance$163/mo × 6$976
HOA$26/mo × 6$156
Total Holding Costs$11,177
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,325
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$265,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$186,150
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$9,275
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$15,900
=
Net Proceeds to You
$53,675
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$53,675
−
Cash to First Close
$20,700
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$11,177
−
Contingency Reserve
$1,325
=
NET PROFIT
$20,473
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$197,827✓ ok
15%$196,281✓ ok
20% ←$194,757✓ ok
25%$193,254✓ ok
30%$191,773✓ ok
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
1.034x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
$46/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
2.9%
$19,113 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$186,150
Purchase (95% LTV)
$172,900
Rehab (100%)
$13,250
Loan-to-ARV
70.2%
Monthly Interest
$1,550/mo
Down Payment5% of $182,000 purchase
$9,100
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $186,150 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$9,100
=
Cash to First Close
$20,700
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,550/mo × 2$3,099
Property Taxes$125/mo × 2$249
Insurance$163/mo × 2$325
HOA$26/mo × 2$52
Total Holding Costs$3,726
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,325
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$198,750
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$186,150
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $198,750
$1,988
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,975
=
Cash Back to You
+$6,638
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$20,700
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$3,726
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,325
−
Cash Back at Refi
−$6,638
=
Capital Left in Deal
$19,113
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$265,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$198,750
=
Equity in Property
$66,250 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$19,113
=
Value Created
$47,137
$66,250 equity on $19,113 deployed = 3.5× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,926
−
Property Taxes
$125
−
Insurance
$163
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$116
−
Management (6% rent)
$116
−
HOA
$26
=
OpEx Subtotal
$544
=
Net Operating Income
$1,382
−
DSCR P&I
$1,336/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
$46/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$198,750
Monthly P&I$1,336/mo
Net Cash Flow$46/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$6,638
DSCR
1.034x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.168x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
72.4% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$191,907
Monthly P&I$1,290/mo
Net Cash Flow$92/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
1.071x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.202x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
Not DSCR-constrained — the 75% ARV cash-out loan already clears 1.034xx.
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$1,874/mo✓ met
1.10x$2,025/mo+$99 needed
1.20x$2,177/mo+$251 needed
1.30x ←$2,329/mo+$403 needed
1.40x$2,481/mo+$555 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
1.034x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
$46/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
4.1%
$13,514 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$182,000
+
Rehab Budget
$13,250
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$9,100
=
Total Cash to First Close
$204,350
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$125/mo × 2$249
Insurance$163/mo × 2$325
HOA$26/mo × 2$52
Total Holding Costs$626
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,325
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$198,750
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $198,750
$1,988
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,975
=
Net Cash Recovered
$192,788
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$204,350
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$626
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,325
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$192,788
=
Capital Left in Deal
$13,514
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$265,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$198,750
=
Equity in Property
$66,250 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$13,514
=
Value Created
$52,736
$66,250 equity on $13,514 deployed = 4.9× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,926
−
Property Taxes
$125
−
Insurance
$163
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$116
−
Management (6% rent)
$116
−
HOA
$26
=
OpEx Subtotal
$544
=
Net Operating Income
$1,382
−
DSCR P&I
$1,336/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
$46/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$198,750
Monthly P&I$1,336/mo
Net Cash Flow$46/mo
Cash Still Required−$13,514
DSCR
1.034x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.168x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $13,514
Loan Amount$198,750
Monthly P&I$1,336/mo
Net Cash Flow$46/mo
Cash Still Required−$13,514
DSCR
1.034x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.168x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$1,874/mo✓ met
1.10x$2,025/mo+$99 needed
1.20x$2,177/mo+$251 needed
1.30x ←$2,329/mo+$403 needed
1.40x$2,481/mo+$555 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $198,750 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)