MMX Group/5427 Glenfield Spring Ln, Spring, TX 77389
Flip5.0%✗
HM→DSCR1.000x✗
Cash→DSCR1.000x✗
New Deal

5427 Glenfield Spring Ln, Spring, TX 77389

4bd / 3ba · 2,269 sqft · built 2014 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
5.0%
FAIL
+$2,562 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
1.000x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
1.000x
FAIL
75.0% LTV · capped, short $12,615
Max Bid @ 20%
$273,289
FAIL
✗ $6,711 over max
Total Invested
$38,881
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$51,496
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$75,300
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
❌
FAILS FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
5.0%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$30,847
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$2,562
Max Bid @ 20%
$273,289
$2,562 profit  ÷  $51,208 total invested  =  5.0%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$284,700
Purchase (95% LTV)
$266,000
Rehab (100%)
$18,700
Loan-to-ARV
76.1%
Monthly Interest
$2,370/mo
Down Payment5% of $280,000 purchase
$14,000
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $284,700 loan
$2,847
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$14,000
=
Cash to First Close
$30,847
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,370/mo × 6$14,221
Property Taxes$372/mo × 6$2,231
Insurance$249/mo × 6$1,494
HOA$91/mo × 6$546
Total Holding Costs$18,491
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,870
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$374,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$284,700
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$13,090
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$22,440
=
Net Proceeds to You
$53,770
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$53,770
−
Cash to First Close
$30,847
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$18,491
−
Contingency Reserve
$1,870
=
NET PROFIT
$2,562
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$277,732−$2,268
15%$275,495−$4,505
20% ←$273,289−$6,711
25%$271,115−$8,885
30%$268,971−$11,029
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
1.000x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
$0/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
0.0%
$51,496 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$284,700
Purchase (95% LTV)
$266,000
Rehab (100%)
$18,700
Loan-to-ARV
76.1%
Monthly Interest
$2,370/mo
Down Payment5% of $280,000 purchase
$14,000
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $284,700 loan
$2,847
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$14,000
=
Cash to First Close
$30,847
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,370/mo × 2$4,740
Property Taxes$372/mo × 2$744
Insurance$249/mo × 2$498
HOA$91/mo × 2$182
Total Holding Costs$6,164
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,870
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$280,500
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$284,700
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $280,500
$2,805
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$5,610
=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$12,615
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$30,847
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$6,164
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,870
−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$12,615
=
Capital Left in Deal
$51,496
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$374,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$280,500
=
Equity in Property
$93,500 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$51,496
=
Value Created
$42,004
$93,500 equity on $51,496 deployed = 1.8× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,951
−
Property Taxes
$372
−
Insurance
$249
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$177
−
Management (6% rent)
$177
−
HOA
$91
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,066
=
Net Operating Income
$1,885
−
DSCR P&I
$1,885/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
$0/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$280,500
Monthly P&I$1,885/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$12,615
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $12,615
Loan Amount$280,500
Monthly P&I$1,885/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$12,615
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
Not DSCR-constrained — the 75% ARV cash-out loan already clears 1.000xx.
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,951/mo✓ met
1.10x$3,165/mo+$214 needed
1.20x$3,379/mo+$428 needed
1.30x ←$3,593/mo+$642 needed
1.40x$3,808/mo+$857 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
1.000x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
$0/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
0.0%
$43,908 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$280,000
+
Rehab Budget
$18,700
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$14,000
=
Total Cash to First Close
$312,700
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$372/mo × 2$744
Insurance$249/mo × 2$498
HOA$91/mo × 2$182
Total Holding Costs$1,423
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,870
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$280,500
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $280,500
$2,805
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$5,610
=
Net Cash Recovered
$272,085
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$312,700
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,423
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,870
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$272,085
=
Capital Left in Deal
$43,908
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$374,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$280,500
=
Equity in Property
$93,500 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$43,908
=
Value Created
$49,592
$93,500 equity on $43,908 deployed = 2.1× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,951
−
Property Taxes
$372
−
Insurance
$249
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$177
−
Management (6% rent)
$177
−
HOA
$91
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,066
=
Net Operating Income
$1,885
−
DSCR P&I
$1,885/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
$0/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$280,500
Monthly P&I$1,885/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$43,908
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $43,908
Loan Amount$280,500
Monthly P&I$1,885/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$43,908
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,951/mo✓ met
1.10x$3,165/mo+$214 needed
1.20x$3,379/mo+$428 needed
1.30x ←$3,593/mo+$642 needed
1.40x$3,808/mo+$857 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $280,500 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)