5427 Glenfield Spring Ln, Spring, TX 77389
4bd / 3ba · 2,269 sqft · built 2014 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
❌
FAILS FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
5.0%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$30,847
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$2,562
Max Bid @ 20%
$273,289
$2,562 profit ÷ $51,208 total invested = 5.0%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$284,700
Purchase (95% LTV)
$266,000
Rehab (100%)
$18,700
Loan-to-ARV
76.1%
Monthly Interest
$2,370/mo
Down Payment5% of $280,000 purchase
$14,000+
Origination Fee1 pts on $284,700 loan
$2,847+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$14,000=
Cash to First Close
$30,847Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,370/mo × 6$14,221
Property Taxes$372/mo × 6$2,231
Insurance$249/mo × 6$1,494
HOA$91/mo × 6$546
Total Holding Costs$18,491
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,870
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$374,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$284,700−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$13,090−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$22,440=
Net Proceeds to You
$53,770Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$53,770−
Cash to First Close
$30,847−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$18,491−
Contingency Reserve
$1,870=
NET PROFIT
$2,562Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $277,732 | −$2,268 |
| 15% | $275,495 | −$4,505 |
| 20% ← | $273,289 | −$6,711 |
| 25% | $271,115 | −$8,885 |
| 30% | $268,971 | −$11,029 |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
1.000x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
$0/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
0.0%
$51,496 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$284,700
Purchase (95% LTV)
$266,000
Rehab (100%)
$18,700
Loan-to-ARV
76.1%
Monthly Interest
$2,370/mo
Down Payment5% of $280,000 purchase
$14,000+
Origination Fee1 pts on $284,700 loan
$2,847+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$14,000=
Cash to First Close
$30,847Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,370/mo × 2$4,740
Property Taxes$372/mo × 2$744
Insurance$249/mo × 2$498
HOA$91/mo × 2$182
Total Holding Costs$6,164
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,870
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$280,500−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$284,700−
Origination Fee1 pts on $280,500
$2,805−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$5,610=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$12,615Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$30,847+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$6,164+
Contingency Reserve
$1,870−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$12,615=
Capital Left in Deal
$51,496Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$374,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$280,500=
Equity in Property
$93,500 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$51,496=
Value Created
$42,004$93,500 equity on $51,496 deployed = 1.8× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,951−
Property Taxes
$372−
Insurance
$249−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$177−
Management (6% rent)
$177−
HOA
$91=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,066=
Net Operating Income
$1,885−
DSCR P&I
$1,885/mo=
Net Cash Flow
$0/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$280,500
Monthly P&I$1,885/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$12,615
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $12,615
Loan Amount$280,500
Monthly P&I$1,885/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$12,615
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
Not DSCR-constrained — the 75% ARV cash-out loan already clears 1.000xx.
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $2,951/mo | ✓ met |
| 1.10x | $3,165/mo | +$214 needed |
| 1.20x | $3,379/mo | +$428 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $3,593/mo | +$642 needed |
| 1.40x | $3,808/mo | +$857 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
1.000x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
$0/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
0.0%
$43,908 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$280,000+
Rehab Budget
$18,700+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$14,000=
Total Cash to First Close
$312,700Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$372/mo × 2$744
Insurance$249/mo × 2$498
HOA$91/mo × 2$182
Total Holding Costs$1,423
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,870
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$280,500−
Origination Fee1 pts on $280,500
$2,805−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$5,610=
Net Cash Recovered
$272,085Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$312,700+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,423+
Contingency Reserve
$1,870−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$272,085=
Capital Left in Deal
$43,908Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$374,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$280,500=
Equity in Property
$93,500 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$43,908=
Value Created
$49,592$93,500 equity on $43,908 deployed = 2.1× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,951−
Property Taxes
$372−
Insurance
$249−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$177−
Management (6% rent)
$177−
HOA
$91=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,066=
Net Operating Income
$1,885−
DSCR P&I
$1,885/mo=
Net Cash Flow
$0/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$280,500
Monthly P&I$1,885/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$43,908
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $43,908
Loan Amount$280,500
Monthly P&I$1,885/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$43,908
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $2,951/mo | ✓ met |
| 1.10x | $3,165/mo | +$214 needed |
| 1.20x | $3,379/mo | +$428 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $3,593/mo | +$642 needed |
| 1.40x | $3,808/mo | +$857 needed |