5262 Lanette St, Orlando, FL 32811
3bd / 1ba · 1,192 sqft · built 1971 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
50.6%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$21,680
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$18,067
Max Bid @ 20%
$201,915
$18,067 profit ÷ $35,703 total invested = 50.6%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$196,010
Purchase (95% LTV)
$182,210
Rehab (100%)
$13,800
Loan-to-ARV
71.0%
Monthly Interest
$1,632/mo
Down Payment5% of $191,800 purchase
$9,590+
Origination Fee1 pts on $196,010 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$9,590=
Cash to First Close
$21,680Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,632/mo × 6$9,791
Property Taxes$296/mo × 6$1,776
Insurance$171/mo × 6$1,028
HOA$8/mo × 6$48
Total Holding Costs$12,643
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,380
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$276,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$196,010−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$9,660−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$16,560=
Net Proceeds to You
$53,770Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$53,770−
Cash to First Close
$21,680−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$12,643−
Contingency Reserve
$1,380=
NET PROFIT
$18,067Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $205,177 | ✓ ok |
| 15% | $203,534 | ✓ ok |
| 20% ← | $201,915 | ✓ ok |
| 25% | $200,318 | ✓ ok |
| 30% | $198,744 | ✓ ok |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.555x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$619/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-33.0%
$22,494 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$196,010
Purchase (95% LTV)
$182,210
Rehab (100%)
$13,800
Loan-to-ARV
71.0%
Monthly Interest
$1,632/mo
Down Payment5% of $191,800 purchase
$9,590+
Origination Fee1 pts on $196,010 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$9,590=
Cash to First Close
$21,680Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,632/mo × 2$3,264
Property Taxes$296/mo × 2$592
Insurance$171/mo × 2$343
HOA$8/mo × 2$16
Total Holding Costs$4,214
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,380
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$207,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$196,010−
Origination Fee1 pts on $207,000
$2,070−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,140=
Cash Back to You
+$4,780Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$21,680+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$4,214+
Contingency Reserve
$1,380−
Cash Back at Refi
−$4,780=
Capital Left in Deal
$22,494Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$276,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$207,000=
Equity in Property
$69,000 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$22,494=
Value Created
$46,506$69,000 equity on $22,494 deployed = 3.1× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,418−
Property Taxes
$296−
Insurance
$171−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$85−
Management (6% rent)
$85−
HOA
$8=
OpEx Subtotal
$645=
Net Operating Income
$773−
DSCR P&I
$1,391/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$619/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$207,000
Monthly P&I$1,391/mo
Net Cash Flow−$619/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$4,780
DSCR
0.555x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.760x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
73.2% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$202,072
Monthly P&I$1,358/mo
Net Cash Flow−$585/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.569x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.773x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
41.6% LTV — still short $84,508
Loan Amount$114,951
Monthly P&I$773/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$84,508
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $2,121/mo | +$703 needed |
| 1.10x | $2,279/mo | +$861 needed |
| 1.20x | $2,437/mo | +$1,019 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $2,595/mo | +$1,177 needed |
| 1.40x | $2,753/mo | +$1,335 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.555x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$619/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-44.4%
$16,731 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$191,800+
Rehab Budget
$13,800+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$9,590=
Total Cash to First Close
$215,190Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$296/mo × 2$592
Insurance$171/mo × 2$343
HOA$8/mo × 2$16
Total Holding Costs$951
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,380
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$207,000−
Origination Fee1 pts on $207,000
$2,070−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,140=
Net Cash Recovered
$200,790Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$215,190+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$951+
Contingency Reserve
$1,380−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$200,790=
Capital Left in Deal
$16,731Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$276,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$207,000=
Equity in Property
$69,000 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$16,731=
Value Created
$52,269$69,000 equity on $16,731 deployed = 4.1× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,418−
Property Taxes
$296−
Insurance
$171−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$85−
Management (6% rent)
$85−
HOA
$8=
OpEx Subtotal
$645=
Net Operating Income
$773−
DSCR P&I
$1,391/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$619/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$207,000
Monthly P&I$1,391/mo
Net Cash Flow−$619/mo
Cash Still Required−$16,731
DSCR
0.555x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.760x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $16,731
Loan Amount$207,000
Monthly P&I$1,391/mo
Net Cash Flow−$619/mo
Cash Still Required−$16,731
DSCR
0.555x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.760x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $2,121/mo | +$703 needed |
| 1.10x | $2,279/mo | +$861 needed |
| 1.20x | $2,437/mo | +$1,019 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $2,595/mo | +$1,177 needed |
| 1.40x | $2,753/mo | +$1,335 needed |