5022 Caroline St, Seabrook, TX 77586
3bd / 2.5ba · 1,151 sqft · built 1981 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
51.3%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$16,570
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$14,114
Max Bid @ 20%
$149,341
$14,114 profit ÷ $27,496 total invested = 51.3%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$143,915
Purchase (95% LTV)
$133,665
Rehab (100%)
$10,250
Loan-to-ARV
70.2%
Monthly Interest
$1,198/mo
Down Payment5% of $140,700 purchase
$7,035+
Origination Fee1 pts on $143,915 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$7,035=
Cash to First Close
$16,570Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,198/mo × 6$7,189
Property Taxes$320/mo × 6$1,922
Insurance$126/mo × 6$755
HOA$6/mo × 6$36
Total Holding Costs$9,901
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,025
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$205,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$143,915−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$7,175−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$12,300=
Net Proceeds to You
$41,610Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$41,610−
Cash to First Close
$16,570−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$9,901−
Contingency Reserve
$1,025=
NET PROFIT
$14,114Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $151,808 | ✓ ok |
| 15% | $150,566 | ✓ ok |
| 20% ← | $149,341 | ✓ ok |
| 25% | $148,133 | ✓ ok |
| 30% | $146,942 | ✓ ok |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.996x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$4/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-0.3%
$15,673 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$143,915
Purchase (95% LTV)
$133,665
Rehab (100%)
$10,250
Loan-to-ARV
70.2%
Monthly Interest
$1,198/mo
Down Payment5% of $140,700 purchase
$7,035+
Origination Fee1 pts on $143,915 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$7,035=
Cash to First Close
$16,570Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,198/mo × 2$2,396
Property Taxes$320/mo × 2$641
Insurance$126/mo × 2$252
HOA$6/mo × 2$12
Total Holding Costs$3,300
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,025
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$153,750−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$143,915−
Origination Fee1 pts on $153,750
$1,538−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,075=
Cash Back to You
+$5,223Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$16,570+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$3,300+
Contingency Reserve
$1,025−
Cash Back at Refi
−$5,223=
Capital Left in Deal
$15,673Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$205,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$153,750=
Equity in Property
$51,250 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$15,673=
Value Created
$35,577$51,250 equity on $15,673 deployed = 3.3× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,683−
Property Taxes
$320−
Insurance
$126−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$101−
Management (6% rent)
$101−
HOA
$6=
OpEx Subtotal
$654=
Net Operating Income
$1,029−
DSCR P&I
$1,033/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$4/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$153,750
Monthly P&I$1,033/mo
Net Cash Flow−$4/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$5,223
DSCR
0.996x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.133x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
72.4% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$148,366
Monthly P&I$997/mo
Net Cash Flow$32/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
1.032x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.161x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
74.7% LTV — max loan at breakeven
Loan Amount$153,117
Monthly P&I$1,029/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$4,609
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $1,688/mo | +$5 needed |
| 1.10x | $1,805/mo | +$122 needed |
| 1.20x | $1,923/mo | +$240 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $2,040/mo | +$357 needed |
| 1.40x | $2,157/mo | +$474 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.996x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$4/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-0.5%
$10,777 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$140,700+
Rehab Budget
$10,250+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$7,035=
Total Cash to First Close
$157,985Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$320/mo × 2$641
Insurance$126/mo × 2$252
HOA$6/mo × 2$12
Total Holding Costs$904
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,025
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$153,750−
Origination Fee1 pts on $153,750
$1,538−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,075=
Net Cash Recovered
$149,138Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$157,985+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$904+
Contingency Reserve
$1,025−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$149,138=
Capital Left in Deal
$10,777Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$205,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$153,750=
Equity in Property
$51,250 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$10,777=
Value Created
$40,473$51,250 equity on $10,777 deployed = 4.8× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,683−
Property Taxes
$320−
Insurance
$126−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$101−
Management (6% rent)
$101−
HOA
$6=
OpEx Subtotal
$654=
Net Operating Income
$1,029−
DSCR P&I
$1,033/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$4/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$153,750
Monthly P&I$1,033/mo
Net Cash Flow−$4/mo
Cash Still Required−$10,777
DSCR
0.996x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.133x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $10,777
Loan Amount$153,750
Monthly P&I$1,033/mo
Net Cash Flow−$4/mo
Cash Still Required−$10,777
DSCR
0.996x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.133x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $1,688/mo | +$5 needed |
| 1.10x | $1,805/mo | +$122 needed |
| 1.20x | $1,923/mo | +$240 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $2,040/mo | +$357 needed |
| 1.40x | $2,157/mo | +$474 needed |