MMX Group/5022 Caroline St, Seabrook, TX 77586
Flip51.3%✓
HM→DSCR0.996x✗
Cash→DSCR0.996x✗
New Deal

5022 Caroline St, Seabrook, TX 77586

3bd / 2.5ba · 1,151 sqft · built 1981 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
51.3%
PASS
+$14,114 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.996x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
1.032x
FAIL
72.4% LTV · HML payoff refi
Max Bid @ 20%
$149,341
PASS
✓ offer $140,700 under max
Total Invested
$20,895
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$15,673
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$54,050
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
51.3%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$16,570
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$14,114
Max Bid @ 20%
$149,341
$14,114 profit  ÷  $27,496 total invested  =  51.3%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$143,915
Purchase (95% LTV)
$133,665
Rehab (100%)
$10,250
Loan-to-ARV
70.2%
Monthly Interest
$1,198/mo
Down Payment5% of $140,700 purchase
$7,035
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $143,915 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$7,035
=
Cash to First Close
$16,570
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,198/mo × 6$7,189
Property Taxes$320/mo × 6$1,922
Insurance$126/mo × 6$755
HOA$6/mo × 6$36
Total Holding Costs$9,901
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,025
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$205,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$143,915
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$7,175
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$12,300
=
Net Proceeds to You
$41,610
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$41,610
−
Cash to First Close
$16,570
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$9,901
−
Contingency Reserve
$1,025
=
NET PROFIT
$14,114
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$151,808✓ ok
15%$150,566✓ ok
20% ←$149,341✓ ok
25%$148,133✓ ok
30%$146,942✓ ok
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.996x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$4/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-0.3%
$15,673 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$143,915
Purchase (95% LTV)
$133,665
Rehab (100%)
$10,250
Loan-to-ARV
70.2%
Monthly Interest
$1,198/mo
Down Payment5% of $140,700 purchase
$7,035
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $143,915 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$7,035
=
Cash to First Close
$16,570
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,198/mo × 2$2,396
Property Taxes$320/mo × 2$641
Insurance$126/mo × 2$252
HOA$6/mo × 2$12
Total Holding Costs$3,300
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,025
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$153,750
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$143,915
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $153,750
$1,538
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,075
=
Cash Back to You
+$5,223
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$16,570
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$3,300
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,025
−
Cash Back at Refi
−$5,223
=
Capital Left in Deal
$15,673
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$205,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$153,750
=
Equity in Property
$51,250 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$15,673
=
Value Created
$35,577
$51,250 equity on $15,673 deployed = 3.3× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,683
−
Property Taxes
$320
−
Insurance
$126
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$101
−
Management (6% rent)
$101
−
HOA
$6
=
OpEx Subtotal
$654
=
Net Operating Income
$1,029
−
DSCR P&I
$1,033/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$4/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$153,750
Monthly P&I$1,033/mo
Net Cash Flow−$4/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$5,223
DSCR
0.996x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.133x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
72.4% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$148,366
Monthly P&I$997/mo
Net Cash Flow$32/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
1.032x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.161x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
74.7% LTV — max loan at breakeven
Loan Amount$153,117
Monthly P&I$1,029/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$4,609
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$1,688/mo+$5 needed
1.10x$1,805/mo+$122 needed
1.20x$1,923/mo+$240 needed
1.30x ←$2,040/mo+$357 needed
1.40x$2,157/mo+$474 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.996x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$4/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-0.5%
$10,777 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$140,700
+
Rehab Budget
$10,250
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$7,035
=
Total Cash to First Close
$157,985
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$320/mo × 2$641
Insurance$126/mo × 2$252
HOA$6/mo × 2$12
Total Holding Costs$904
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,025
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$153,750
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $153,750
$1,538
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,075
=
Net Cash Recovered
$149,138
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$157,985
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$904
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,025
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$149,138
=
Capital Left in Deal
$10,777
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$205,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$153,750
=
Equity in Property
$51,250 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$10,777
=
Value Created
$40,473
$51,250 equity on $10,777 deployed = 4.8× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,683
−
Property Taxes
$320
−
Insurance
$126
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$101
−
Management (6% rent)
$101
−
HOA
$6
=
OpEx Subtotal
$654
=
Net Operating Income
$1,029
−
DSCR P&I
$1,033/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$4/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$153,750
Monthly P&I$1,033/mo
Net Cash Flow−$4/mo
Cash Still Required−$10,777
DSCR
0.996x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.133x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $10,777
Loan Amount$153,750
Monthly P&I$1,033/mo
Net Cash Flow−$4/mo
Cash Still Required−$10,777
DSCR
0.996x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.133x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$1,688/mo+$5 needed
1.10x$1,805/mo+$122 needed
1.20x$1,923/mo+$240 needed
1.30x ←$2,040/mo+$357 needed
1.40x$2,157/mo+$474 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $153,750 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)