47 Summer St, Duxbury, MA 02332
3bd / 2ba · 1,704 sqft · built 1972 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
68.0%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$60,650
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$67,365
Max Bid @ 20%
$591,752
$67,365 profit ÷ $99,075 total invested = 68.0%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$562,990
Purchase (95% LTV)
$522,690
Rehab (100%)
$40,300
Loan-to-ARV
69.8%
Monthly Interest
$4,687/mo
Down Payment5% of $550,200 purchase
$27,510+
Origination Fee1 pts on $562,990 loan
$5,630+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$27,510=
Cash to First Close
$60,650Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $4,687/mo × 6$28,121
Property Taxes$554/mo × 6$3,321
Insurance$492/mo × 6$2,953
Total Holding Costs$34,395
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$4,030
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$806,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$562,990−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$28,210−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$48,360=
Net Proceeds to You
$166,440Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$166,440−
Cash to First Close
$60,650−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$34,395−
Contingency Reserve
$4,030=
NET PROFIT
$67,365Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $601,131 | ✓ ok |
| 15% | $596,408 | ✓ ok |
| 20% ← | $591,752 | ✓ ok |
| 25% | $587,162 | ✓ ok |
| 30% | $582,636 | ✓ ok |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.467x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$2,164/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-49.2%
$52,770 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$562,990
Purchase (95% LTV)
$522,690
Rehab (100%)
$40,300
Loan-to-ARV
69.8%
Monthly Interest
$4,687/mo
Down Payment5% of $550,200 purchase
$27,510+
Origination Fee1 pts on $562,990 loan
$5,630+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$27,510=
Cash to First Close
$60,650Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $4,687/mo × 2$9,374
Property Taxes$554/mo × 2$1,107
Insurance$492/mo × 2$984
Total Holding Costs$11,465
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$4,030
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$604,500−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$562,990−
Origination Fee1 pts on $604,500
$6,045−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$12,090=
Cash Back to You
+$23,375Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$60,650+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$11,465+
Contingency Reserve
$4,030−
Cash Back at Refi
−$23,375=
Capital Left in Deal
$52,770Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$806,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$604,500=
Equity in Property
$201,500 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$52,770=
Value Created
$148,730$201,500 equity on $52,770 deployed = 3.8× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$3,345−
Property Taxes
$554−
Insurance
$492−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$201−
Management (6% rent)
$201=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,447=
Net Operating Income
$1,898−
DSCR P&I
$4,062/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$2,164/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$604,500
Monthly P&I$4,062/mo
Net Cash Flow−$2,164/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$23,375
DSCR
0.467x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.655x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
72.0% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$580,402
Monthly P&I$3,900/mo
Net Cash Flow−$2,002/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.487x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.676x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
35.0% LTV — still short $289,033
Loan Amount$282,430
Monthly P&I$1,898/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$289,033
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $5,805/mo | +$2,460 needed |
| 1.10x | $6,266/mo | +$2,921 needed |
| 1.20x | $6,728/mo | +$3,383 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $7,189/mo | +$3,844 needed |
| 1.40x | $7,651/mo | +$4,306 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.467x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$2,164/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-68.8%
$37,766 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$550,200+
Rehab Budget
$40,300+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$27,510=
Total Cash to First Close
$618,010Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$554/mo × 2$1,107
Insurance$492/mo × 2$984
Total Holding Costs$2,091
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$4,030
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$604,500−
Origination Fee1 pts on $604,500
$6,045−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$12,090=
Net Cash Recovered
$586,365Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$618,010+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$2,091+
Contingency Reserve
$4,030−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$586,365=
Capital Left in Deal
$37,766Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$806,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$604,500=
Equity in Property
$201,500 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$37,766=
Value Created
$163,734$201,500 equity on $37,766 deployed = 5.3× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$3,345−
Property Taxes
$554−
Insurance
$492−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$201−
Management (6% rent)
$201=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,447=
Net Operating Income
$1,898−
DSCR P&I
$4,062/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$2,164/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$604,500
Monthly P&I$4,062/mo
Net Cash Flow−$2,164/mo
Cash Still Required−$37,766
DSCR
0.467x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.655x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $37,766
Loan Amount$604,500
Monthly P&I$4,062/mo
Net Cash Flow−$2,164/mo
Cash Still Required−$37,766
DSCR
0.467x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.655x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $5,805/mo | +$2,460 needed |
| 1.10x | $6,266/mo | +$2,921 needed |
| 1.20x | $6,728/mo | +$3,383 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $7,189/mo | +$3,844 needed |
| 1.40x | $7,651/mo | +$4,306 needed |