MMX Group/4123 Flagstone Pine Ln, Spring, TX 77386
Flip34.7%✓
HM→DSCR0.335x✗
Cash→DSCR0.335x✗
New Deal

4123 Flagstone Pine Ln, Spring, TX 77386

5bd / 5.5ba · 4,368 sqft · built 2017 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
34.7%
PASS
+$40,457 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.335x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.335x
FAIL
75.0% LTV · HML payoff refi
Max Bid @ 20%
$644,262
PASS
✓ offer $629,300 under max
Total Invested
$88,068
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$87,670
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$209,550
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
34.7%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$69,350
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$40,457
Max Bid @ 20%
$644,262
$40,457 profit  ÷  $116,673 total invested  =  34.7%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$641,985
Purchase (95% LTV)
$597,835
Rehab (100%)
$44,150
Loan-to-ARV
72.7%
Monthly Interest
$5,345/mo
Down Payment5% of $629,300 purchase
$31,465
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $641,985 loan
$6,420
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$31,465
=
Cash to First Close
$69,350
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $5,345/mo × 6$32,067
Property Taxes$1,115/mo × 6$6,688
Insurance$561/mo × 6$3,367
HOA$131/mo × 6$786
Total Holding Costs$42,908
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$4,415
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$883,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$641,985
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$30,905
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$52,980
=
Net Proceeds to You
$157,130
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$157,130
−
Cash to First Close
$69,350
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$42,908
−
Contingency Reserve
$4,415
=
NET PROFIT
$40,457
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$654,819✓ ok
15%$649,503✓ ok
20% ←$644,262✓ ok
25%$639,095✓ ok
30%$634,000✓ ok
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.335x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$2,960/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-40.5%
$87,670 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$641,985
Purchase (95% LTV)
$597,835
Rehab (100%)
$44,150
Loan-to-ARV
72.7%
Monthly Interest
$5,345/mo
Down Payment5% of $629,300 purchase
$31,465
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $641,985 loan
$6,420
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$31,465
=
Cash to First Close
$69,350
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $5,345/mo × 2$10,689
Property Taxes$1,115/mo × 2$2,229
Insurance$561/mo × 2$1,122
HOA$131/mo × 2$262
Total Holding Costs$14,303
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$4,415
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$662,250
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$641,985
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $662,250
$6,623
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$13,245
=
Cash Back to You
+$398
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$69,350
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$14,303
+
Contingency Reserve
$4,415
−
Cash Back at Refi
−$398
=
Capital Left in Deal
$87,670
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$883,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$662,250
=
Equity in Property
$220,750 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$87,670
=
Value Created
$133,080
$220,750 equity on $87,670 deployed = 2.5× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$3,747
−
Property Taxes
$1,115
−
Insurance
$561
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$225
−
Management (6% rent)
$225
−
HOA
$131
=
OpEx Subtotal
$2,257
=
Net Operating Income
$1,490
−
DSCR P&I
$4,451/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$2,960/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$662,250
Monthly P&I$4,451/mo
Net Cash Flow−$2,960/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$398
DSCR
0.335x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.599x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$661,840
Monthly P&I$4,448/mo
Net Cash Flow−$2,957/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.335x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.599x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
25.1% LTV — still short $426,851
Loan Amount$221,788
Monthly P&I$1,490/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$426,851
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$7,111/mo+$3,364 needed
1.10x$7,616/mo+$3,869 needed
1.20x$8,122/mo+$4,375 needed
1.30x ←$8,628/mo+$4,881 needed
1.40x$9,134/mo+$5,387 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.335x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$2,960/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-50.3%
$70,561 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$629,300
+
Rehab Budget
$44,150
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$31,465
=
Total Cash to First Close
$704,915
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$1,115/mo × 2$2,229
Insurance$561/mo × 2$1,122
HOA$131/mo × 2$262
Total Holding Costs$3,614
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$4,415
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$662,250
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $662,250
$6,623
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$13,245
=
Net Cash Recovered
$642,383
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$704,915
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$3,614
+
Contingency Reserve
$4,415
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$642,383
=
Capital Left in Deal
$70,561
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$883,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$662,250
=
Equity in Property
$220,750 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$70,561
=
Value Created
$150,189
$220,750 equity on $70,561 deployed = 3.1× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$3,747
−
Property Taxes
$1,115
−
Insurance
$561
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$225
−
Management (6% rent)
$225
−
HOA
$131
=
OpEx Subtotal
$2,257
=
Net Operating Income
$1,490
−
DSCR P&I
$4,451/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$2,960/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$662,250
Monthly P&I$4,451/mo
Net Cash Flow−$2,960/mo
Cash Still Required−$70,561
DSCR
0.335x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.599x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $70,561
Loan Amount$662,250
Monthly P&I$4,451/mo
Net Cash Flow−$2,960/mo
Cash Still Required−$70,561
DSCR
0.335x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.599x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$7,111/mo+$3,364 needed
1.10x$7,616/mo+$3,869 needed
1.20x$8,122/mo+$4,375 needed
1.30x ←$8,628/mo+$4,881 needed
1.40x$9,134/mo+$5,387 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $662,250 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)