4110 Trent St, Sugar Land, TX 77479
5bd / 3.5ba · 5,025 sqft · built 1991 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
49.1%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$71,672
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$58,161
Max Bid @ 20%
$680,440
$58,161 profit ÷ $118,349 total invested = 49.1%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$664,235
Purchase (95% LTV)
$617,785
Rehab (100%)
$46,450
Loan-to-ARV
71.5%
Monthly Interest
$5,530/mo
Down Payment5% of $650,300 purchase
$32,515+
Origination Fee1 pts on $664,235 loan
$6,642+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$32,515=
Cash to First Close
$71,672Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $5,530/mo × 6$33,179
Property Taxes$793/mo × 6$4,758
Insurance$581/mo × 6$3,484
HOA$102/mo × 6$612
Total Holding Costs$42,032
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$4,645
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$929,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$664,235−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$32,515−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$55,740=
Net Proceeds to You
$176,510Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$176,510−
Cash to First Close
$71,672−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$42,032−
Contingency Reserve
$4,645=
NET PROFIT
$58,161Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $691,364 | ✓ ok |
| 15% | $685,863 | ✓ ok |
| 20% ← | $680,440 | ✓ ok |
| 25% | $675,094 | ✓ ok |
| 30% | $669,822 | ✓ ok |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.551x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$2,102/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-32.0%
$78,715 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$664,235
Purchase (95% LTV)
$617,785
Rehab (100%)
$46,450
Loan-to-ARV
71.5%
Monthly Interest
$5,530/mo
Down Payment5% of $650,300 purchase
$32,515+
Origination Fee1 pts on $664,235 loan
$6,642+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$32,515=
Cash to First Close
$71,672Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $5,530/mo × 2$11,060
Property Taxes$793/mo × 2$1,586
Insurance$581/mo × 2$1,161
HOA$102/mo × 2$204
Total Holding Costs$14,011
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$4,645
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$696,750−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$664,235−
Origination Fee1 pts on $696,750
$6,968−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$13,935=
Cash Back to You
+$11,613Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$71,672+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$14,011+
Contingency Reserve
$4,645−
Cash Back at Refi
−$11,613=
Capital Left in Deal
$78,715Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$929,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$696,750=
Equity in Property
$232,250 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$78,715=
Value Created
$153,535$232,250 equity on $78,715 deployed = 3.0× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$4,609−
Property Taxes
$793−
Insurance
$581−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$277−
Management (6% rent)
$277−
HOA
$102=
OpEx Subtotal
$2,029=
Net Operating Income
$2,580−
DSCR P&I
$4,682/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$2,102/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$696,750
Monthly P&I$4,682/mo
Net Cash Flow−$2,102/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$11,613
DSCR
0.551x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.748x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
73.7% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$684,778
Monthly P&I$4,602/mo
Net Cash Flow−$2,022/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.561x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.758x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
41.3% LTV — still short $291,787
Loan Amount$383,967
Monthly P&I$2,580/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$291,787
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $6,998/mo | +$2,389 needed |
| 1.10x | $7,530/mo | +$2,921 needed |
| 1.20x | $8,062/mo | +$3,453 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $8,594/mo | +$3,985 needed |
| 1.40x | $9,126/mo | +$4,517 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.551x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$2,102/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-41.3%
$61,014 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$650,300+
Rehab Budget
$46,450+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$32,515=
Total Cash to First Close
$729,265Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$793/mo × 2$1,586
Insurance$581/mo × 2$1,161
HOA$102/mo × 2$204
Total Holding Costs$2,951
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$4,645
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$696,750−
Origination Fee1 pts on $696,750
$6,968−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$13,935=
Net Cash Recovered
$675,848Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$729,265+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$2,951+
Contingency Reserve
$4,645−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$675,848=
Capital Left in Deal
$61,014Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$929,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$696,750=
Equity in Property
$232,250 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$61,014=
Value Created
$171,236$232,250 equity on $61,014 deployed = 3.8× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$4,609−
Property Taxes
$793−
Insurance
$581−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$277−
Management (6% rent)
$277−
HOA
$102=
OpEx Subtotal
$2,029=
Net Operating Income
$2,580−
DSCR P&I
$4,682/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$2,102/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$696,750
Monthly P&I$4,682/mo
Net Cash Flow−$2,102/mo
Cash Still Required−$61,014
DSCR
0.551x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.748x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $61,014
Loan Amount$696,750
Monthly P&I$4,682/mo
Net Cash Flow−$2,102/mo
Cash Still Required−$61,014
DSCR
0.551x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.748x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $6,998/mo | +$2,389 needed |
| 1.10x | $7,530/mo | +$2,921 needed |
| 1.20x | $8,062/mo | +$3,453 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $8,594/mo | +$3,985 needed |
| 1.40x | $9,126/mo | +$4,517 needed |