400 Presbytere Pkwy, Lafayette, LA 70503
2,240 sqft · built 1984 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
41.8%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$21,750
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$14,653
Max Bid @ 20%
$199,743
$14,653 profit ÷ $35,032 total invested = 41.8%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$196,475
Purchase (95% LTV)
$182,875
Rehab (100%)
$13,600
Loan-to-ARV
72.2%
Monthly Interest
$1,636/mo
Down Payment5% of $192,500 purchase
$9,625+
Origination Fee1 pts on $196,475 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$9,625=
Cash to First Close
$21,750Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,636/mo × 6$9,814
Property Taxes$180/mo × 6$1,078
Insurance$172/mo × 6$1,031
Total Holding Costs$11,922
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,360
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$272,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$196,475−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$9,520−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$16,320=
Net Proceeds to You
$49,685Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$49,685−
Cash to First Close
$21,750−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$11,922−
Contingency Reserve
$1,360=
NET PROFIT
$14,653Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $202,905 | ✓ ok |
| 15% | $201,313 | ✓ ok |
| 20% ← | $199,743 | ✓ ok |
| 25% | $198,195 | ✓ ok |
| 30% | $196,669 | ✓ ok |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
1.271x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
$372/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
17.4%
$25,679 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$196,475
Purchase (95% LTV)
$182,875
Rehab (100%)
$13,600
Loan-to-ARV
72.2%
Monthly Interest
$1,636/mo
Down Payment5% of $192,500 purchase
$9,625+
Origination Fee1 pts on $196,475 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$9,625=
Cash to First Close
$21,750Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,636/mo × 2$3,271
Property Taxes$180/mo × 2$359
Insurance$172/mo × 2$344
Total Holding Costs$3,974
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,360
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$204,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$196,475−
Origination Fee1 pts on $204,000
$2,040−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,080=
Cash Back to You
+$1,405Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$21,750+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$3,974+
Contingency Reserve
$1,360−
Cash Back at Refi
−$1,405=
Capital Left in Deal
$25,679Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$272,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$204,000=
Equity in Property
$68,000 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$25,679=
Value Created
$42,321$68,000 equity on $25,679 deployed = 2.6× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,380−
Property Taxes
$180−
Insurance
$172−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$143−
Management (6% rent)
$143=
OpEx Subtotal
$637=
Net Operating Income
$1,743−
DSCR P&I
$1,371/mo=
Net Cash Flow
$372/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$204,000
Monthly P&I$1,371/mo
Net Cash Flow$372/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$1,405
DSCR
1.271x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.382x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
74.5% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$202,552
Monthly P&I$1,361/mo
Net Cash Flow$382/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
1.280x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.390x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
Not DSCR-constrained — the 75% ARV cash-out loan already clears 1.271xx.
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $1,957/mo | ✓ met |
| 1.10x | $2,113/mo | ✓ met |
| 1.20x | $2,269/mo | ✓ met |
| 1.30x ← | $2,425/mo | +$45 needed |
| 1.40x | $2,580/mo | +$200 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
1.271x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
$372/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
22.4%
$19,908 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$192,500+
Rehab Budget
$13,600+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$9,625=
Total Cash to First Close
$215,725Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$180/mo × 2$359
Insurance$172/mo × 2$344
Total Holding Costs$703
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,360
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$204,000−
Origination Fee1 pts on $204,000
$2,040−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,080=
Net Cash Recovered
$197,880Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$215,725+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$703+
Contingency Reserve
$1,360−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$197,880=
Capital Left in Deal
$19,908Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$272,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$204,000=
Equity in Property
$68,000 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$19,908=
Value Created
$48,092$68,000 equity on $19,908 deployed = 3.4× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,380−
Property Taxes
$180−
Insurance
$172−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$143−
Management (6% rent)
$143=
OpEx Subtotal
$637=
Net Operating Income
$1,743−
DSCR P&I
$1,371/mo=
Net Cash Flow
$372/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$204,000
Monthly P&I$1,371/mo
Net Cash Flow$372/mo
Cash Still Required−$19,908
DSCR
1.271x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.382x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $19,908
Loan Amount$204,000
Monthly P&I$1,371/mo
Net Cash Flow$372/mo
Cash Still Required−$19,908
DSCR
1.271x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.382x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $1,957/mo | ✓ met |
| 1.10x | $2,113/mo | ✓ met |
| 1.20x | $2,269/mo | ✓ met |
| 1.30x ← | $2,425/mo | +$45 needed |
| 1.40x | $2,580/mo | +$200 needed |