3801 Manvel Rd, Pearland, TX 77584
2,225 sqft · built 1982 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
39.2%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$36,643
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$23,736
Max Bid @ 20%
$342,664
$23,736 profit ÷ $60,529 total invested = 39.2%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$339,275
Purchase (95% LTV)
$315,875
Rehab (100%)
$23,400
Loan-to-ARV
72.5%
Monthly Interest
$2,824/mo
Down Payment5% of $332,500 purchase
$16,625+
Origination Fee1 pts on $339,275 loan
$3,393+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$16,625=
Cash to First Close
$36,643Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,824/mo × 6$16,947
Property Taxes$437/mo × 6$2,622
Insurance$297/mo × 6$1,780
HOA$33/mo × 6$198
Total Holding Costs$21,546
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,340
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$468,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$339,275−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$16,380−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$28,080=
Net Proceeds to You
$84,265Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$84,265−
Cash to First Close
$36,643−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$21,546−
Contingency Reserve
$2,340=
NET PROFIT
$23,736Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $348,175 | ✓ ok |
| 15% | $345,400 | ✓ ok |
| 20% ← | $342,664 | ✓ ok |
| 25% | $339,966 | ✓ ok |
| 30% | $337,306 | ✓ ok |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.638x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$854/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-22.8%
$44,970 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$339,275
Purchase (95% LTV)
$315,875
Rehab (100%)
$23,400
Loan-to-ARV
72.5%
Monthly Interest
$2,824/mo
Down Payment5% of $332,500 purchase
$16,625+
Origination Fee1 pts on $339,275 loan
$3,393+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$16,625=
Cash to First Close
$36,643Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,824/mo × 2$5,649
Property Taxes$437/mo × 2$874
Insurance$297/mo × 2$593
HOA$33/mo × 2$66
Total Holding Costs$7,182
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,340
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$351,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$339,275−
Origination Fee1 pts on $351,000
$3,510−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$7,020=
Cash Back to You
+$1,195Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$36,643+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$7,182+
Contingency Reserve
$2,340−
Cash Back at Refi
−$1,195=
Capital Left in Deal
$44,970Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$468,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$351,000=
Equity in Property
$117,000 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$44,970=
Value Created
$72,030$117,000 equity on $44,970 deployed = 2.6× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,581−
Property Taxes
$437−
Insurance
$297−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$155−
Management (6% rent)
$155−
HOA
$33=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,076=
Net Operating Income
$1,505−
DSCR P&I
$2,359/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$854/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$351,000
Monthly P&I$2,359/mo
Net Cash Flow−$854/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$1,195
DSCR
0.638x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.826x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
74.7% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$349,768
Monthly P&I$2,351/mo
Net Cash Flow−$846/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.640x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.828x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
47.8% LTV — still short $122,078
Loan Amount$223,915
Monthly P&I$1,505/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$122,078
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $3,552/mo | +$971 needed |
| 1.10x | $3,820/mo | +$1,239 needed |
| 1.20x | $4,088/mo | +$1,507 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $4,356/mo | +$1,775 needed |
| 1.40x | $4,624/mo | +$2,043 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.638x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$854/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-28.5%
$35,928 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$332,500+
Rehab Budget
$23,400+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$16,625=
Total Cash to First Close
$372,525Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$437/mo × 2$874
Insurance$297/mo × 2$593
HOA$33/mo × 2$66
Total Holding Costs$1,533
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,340
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$351,000−
Origination Fee1 pts on $351,000
$3,510−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$7,020=
Net Cash Recovered
$340,470Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$372,525+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,533+
Contingency Reserve
$2,340−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$340,470=
Capital Left in Deal
$35,928Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$468,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$351,000=
Equity in Property
$117,000 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$35,928=
Value Created
$81,072$117,000 equity on $35,928 deployed = 3.3× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,581−
Property Taxes
$437−
Insurance
$297−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$155−
Management (6% rent)
$155−
HOA
$33=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,076=
Net Operating Income
$1,505−
DSCR P&I
$2,359/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$854/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$351,000
Monthly P&I$2,359/mo
Net Cash Flow−$854/mo
Cash Still Required−$35,928
DSCR
0.638x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.826x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $35,928
Loan Amount$351,000
Monthly P&I$2,359/mo
Net Cash Flow−$854/mo
Cash Still Required−$35,928
DSCR
0.638x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.826x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $3,552/mo | +$971 needed |
| 1.10x | $3,820/mo | +$1,239 needed |
| 1.20x | $4,088/mo | +$1,507 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $4,356/mo | +$1,775 needed |
| 1.40x | $4,624/mo | +$2,043 needed |