MMX Group/3801 Manvel Rd, Pearland, TX 77584
Flip39.2%✓
HM→DSCR0.638x✗
Cash→DSCR0.638x✗
New Deal

3801 Manvel Rd, Pearland, TX 77584

2,225 sqft · built 1982 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
39.2%
PASS
+$23,736 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.638x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.640x
FAIL
74.7% LTV · HML payoff refi
Max Bid @ 20%
$342,664
PASS
✓ offer $332,500 under max
Total Invested
$46,165
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$44,970
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$112,100
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
39.2%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$36,643
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$23,736
Max Bid @ 20%
$342,664
$23,736 profit  ÷  $60,529 total invested  =  39.2%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$339,275
Purchase (95% LTV)
$315,875
Rehab (100%)
$23,400
Loan-to-ARV
72.5%
Monthly Interest
$2,824/mo
Down Payment5% of $332,500 purchase
$16,625
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $339,275 loan
$3,393
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$16,625
=
Cash to First Close
$36,643
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,824/mo × 6$16,947
Property Taxes$437/mo × 6$2,622
Insurance$297/mo × 6$1,780
HOA$33/mo × 6$198
Total Holding Costs$21,546
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,340
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$468,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$339,275
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$16,380
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$28,080
=
Net Proceeds to You
$84,265
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$84,265
−
Cash to First Close
$36,643
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$21,546
−
Contingency Reserve
$2,340
=
NET PROFIT
$23,736
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$348,175✓ ok
15%$345,400✓ ok
20% ←$342,664✓ ok
25%$339,966✓ ok
30%$337,306✓ ok
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.638x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$854/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-22.8%
$44,970 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$339,275
Purchase (95% LTV)
$315,875
Rehab (100%)
$23,400
Loan-to-ARV
72.5%
Monthly Interest
$2,824/mo
Down Payment5% of $332,500 purchase
$16,625
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $339,275 loan
$3,393
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$16,625
=
Cash to First Close
$36,643
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,824/mo × 2$5,649
Property Taxes$437/mo × 2$874
Insurance$297/mo × 2$593
HOA$33/mo × 2$66
Total Holding Costs$7,182
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,340
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$351,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$339,275
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $351,000
$3,510
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$7,020
=
Cash Back to You
+$1,195
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$36,643
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$7,182
+
Contingency Reserve
$2,340
−
Cash Back at Refi
−$1,195
=
Capital Left in Deal
$44,970
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$468,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$351,000
=
Equity in Property
$117,000 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$44,970
=
Value Created
$72,030
$117,000 equity on $44,970 deployed = 2.6× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,581
−
Property Taxes
$437
−
Insurance
$297
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$155
−
Management (6% rent)
$155
−
HOA
$33
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,076
=
Net Operating Income
$1,505
−
DSCR P&I
$2,359/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$854/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$351,000
Monthly P&I$2,359/mo
Net Cash Flow−$854/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$1,195
DSCR
0.638x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.826x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
74.7% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$349,768
Monthly P&I$2,351/mo
Net Cash Flow−$846/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.640x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.828x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
47.8% LTV — still short $122,078
Loan Amount$223,915
Monthly P&I$1,505/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$122,078
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$3,552/mo+$971 needed
1.10x$3,820/mo+$1,239 needed
1.20x$4,088/mo+$1,507 needed
1.30x ←$4,356/mo+$1,775 needed
1.40x$4,624/mo+$2,043 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.638x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$854/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-28.5%
$35,928 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$332,500
+
Rehab Budget
$23,400
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$16,625
=
Total Cash to First Close
$372,525
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$437/mo × 2$874
Insurance$297/mo × 2$593
HOA$33/mo × 2$66
Total Holding Costs$1,533
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,340
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$351,000
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $351,000
$3,510
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$7,020
=
Net Cash Recovered
$340,470
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$372,525
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,533
+
Contingency Reserve
$2,340
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$340,470
=
Capital Left in Deal
$35,928
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$468,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$351,000
=
Equity in Property
$117,000 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$35,928
=
Value Created
$81,072
$117,000 equity on $35,928 deployed = 3.3× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,581
−
Property Taxes
$437
−
Insurance
$297
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$155
−
Management (6% rent)
$155
−
HOA
$33
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,076
=
Net Operating Income
$1,505
−
DSCR P&I
$2,359/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$854/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$351,000
Monthly P&I$2,359/mo
Net Cash Flow−$854/mo
Cash Still Required−$35,928
DSCR
0.638x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.826x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $35,928
Loan Amount$351,000
Monthly P&I$2,359/mo
Net Cash Flow−$854/mo
Cash Still Required−$35,928
DSCR
0.638x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.826x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$3,552/mo+$971 needed
1.10x$3,820/mo+$1,239 needed
1.20x$4,088/mo+$1,507 needed
1.30x ←$4,356/mo+$1,775 needed
1.40x$4,624/mo+$2,043 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $351,000 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)