3801 Manvel Rd, Pearland, TX 77584
2,225 sqft · built 1982 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
74.9%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$34,727
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$43,196
Max Bid @ 20%
$342,664
$43,196 profit ÷ $57,694 total invested = 74.9%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$322,650
Purchase (95% LTV)
$299,250
Rehab (100%)
$23,400
Loan-to-ARV
68.9%
Monthly Interest
$2,686/mo
Down Payment5% of $315,000 purchase
$15,750+
Origination Fee1 pts on $322,650 loan
$3,227+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$15,750=
Cash to First Close
$34,727Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,686/mo × 6$16,116
Property Taxes$437/mo × 6$2,622
Insurance$282/mo × 6$1,692
HOA$33/mo × 6$198
Total Holding Costs$20,628
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,340
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$468,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$322,650−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$16,380−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$28,080=
Net Proceeds to You
$100,890Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$100,890−
Cash to First Close
$34,727−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$20,628−
Contingency Reserve
$2,340=
NET PROFIT
$43,196Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $348,175 | ✓ ok |
| 15% | $345,400 | ✓ ok |
| 20% ← | $342,664 | ✓ ok |
| 25% | $339,966 | ✓ ok |
| 30% | $337,306 | ✓ ok |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.644x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$839/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-38.6%
$26,122 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$322,650
Purchase (95% LTV)
$299,250
Rehab (100%)
$23,400
Loan-to-ARV
68.9%
Monthly Interest
$2,686/mo
Down Payment5% of $315,000 purchase
$15,750+
Origination Fee1 pts on $322,650 loan
$3,227+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$15,750=
Cash to First Close
$34,727Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,686/mo × 2$5,372
Property Taxes$437/mo × 2$874
Insurance$282/mo × 2$564
HOA$33/mo × 2$66
Total Holding Costs$6,876
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,340
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$351,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$322,650−
Origination Fee1 pts on $351,000
$3,510−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$7,020=
Cash Back to You
+$17,820Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$34,727+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$6,876+
Contingency Reserve
$2,340−
Cash Back at Refi
−$17,820=
Capital Left in Deal
$26,122Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$468,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$351,000=
Equity in Property
$117,000 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$26,122=
Value Created
$90,878$117,000 equity on $26,122 deployed = 4.5× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,581−
Property Taxes
$437−
Insurance
$282−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$155−
Management (6% rent)
$155−
HOA
$33=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,062=
Net Operating Income
$1,519−
DSCR P&I
$2,359/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$839/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$351,000
Monthly P&I$2,359/mo
Net Cash Flow−$839/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$17,820
DSCR
0.644x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.830x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
71.1% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$332,629
Monthly P&I$2,235/mo
Net Cash Flow−$716/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.680x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.864x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
48.3% LTV — still short $103,348
Loan Amount$226,085
Monthly P&I$1,519/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$103,348
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $3,535/mo | +$954 needed |
| 1.10x | $3,803/mo | +$1,222 needed |
| 1.20x | $4,071/mo | +$1,490 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $4,339/mo | +$1,758 needed |
| 1.40x | $4,607/mo | +$2,026 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.644x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$839/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-57.5%
$17,524 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$315,000+
Rehab Budget
$23,400+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$15,750=
Total Cash to First Close
$354,150Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$437/mo × 2$874
Insurance$282/mo × 2$564
HOA$33/mo × 2$66
Total Holding Costs$1,504
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,340
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$351,000−
Origination Fee1 pts on $351,000
$3,510−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$7,020=
Net Cash Recovered
$340,470Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$354,150+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,504+
Contingency Reserve
$2,340−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$340,470=
Capital Left in Deal
$17,524Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$468,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$351,000=
Equity in Property
$117,000 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$17,524=
Value Created
$99,476$117,000 equity on $17,524 deployed = 6.7× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,581−
Property Taxes
$437−
Insurance
$282−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$155−
Management (6% rent)
$155−
HOA
$33=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,062=
Net Operating Income
$1,519−
DSCR P&I
$2,359/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$839/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$351,000
Monthly P&I$2,359/mo
Net Cash Flow−$839/mo
Cash Still Required−$17,524
DSCR
0.644x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.830x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $17,524
Loan Amount$351,000
Monthly P&I$2,359/mo
Net Cash Flow−$839/mo
Cash Still Required−$17,524
DSCR
0.644x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.830x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $3,535/mo | +$954 needed |
| 1.10x | $3,803/mo | +$1,222 needed |
| 1.20x | $4,071/mo | +$1,490 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $4,339/mo | +$1,758 needed |
| 1.40x | $4,607/mo | +$2,026 needed |