MMX Group/3801 Manvel Rd, Pearland, TX 77584
Flip74.9%✓
HM→DSCR0.644x✗
Cash→DSCR0.644x✗
New Deal

3801 Manvel Rd, Pearland, TX 77584

2,225 sqft · built 1982 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
74.9%
PASS
+$43,196 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.644x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.680x
FAIL
71.1% LTV · HML payoff refi
Max Bid @ 20%
$342,664
PASS
✓ offer $315,000 under max
Total Invested
$43,942
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$26,122
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$129,600
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
74.9%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$34,727
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$43,196
Max Bid @ 20%
$342,664
$43,196 profit  ÷  $57,694 total invested  =  74.9%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$322,650
Purchase (95% LTV)
$299,250
Rehab (100%)
$23,400
Loan-to-ARV
68.9%
Monthly Interest
$2,686/mo
Down Payment5% of $315,000 purchase
$15,750
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $322,650 loan
$3,227
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$15,750
=
Cash to First Close
$34,727
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,686/mo × 6$16,116
Property Taxes$437/mo × 6$2,622
Insurance$282/mo × 6$1,692
HOA$33/mo × 6$198
Total Holding Costs$20,628
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,340
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$468,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$322,650
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$16,380
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$28,080
=
Net Proceeds to You
$100,890
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$100,890
−
Cash to First Close
$34,727
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$20,628
−
Contingency Reserve
$2,340
=
NET PROFIT
$43,196
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$348,175✓ ok
15%$345,400✓ ok
20% ←$342,664✓ ok
25%$339,966✓ ok
30%$337,306✓ ok
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.644x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$839/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-38.6%
$26,122 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$322,650
Purchase (95% LTV)
$299,250
Rehab (100%)
$23,400
Loan-to-ARV
68.9%
Monthly Interest
$2,686/mo
Down Payment5% of $315,000 purchase
$15,750
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $322,650 loan
$3,227
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$15,750
=
Cash to First Close
$34,727
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,686/mo × 2$5,372
Property Taxes$437/mo × 2$874
Insurance$282/mo × 2$564
HOA$33/mo × 2$66
Total Holding Costs$6,876
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,340
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$351,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$322,650
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $351,000
$3,510
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$7,020
=
Cash Back to You
+$17,820
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$34,727
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$6,876
+
Contingency Reserve
$2,340
−
Cash Back at Refi
−$17,820
=
Capital Left in Deal
$26,122
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$468,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$351,000
=
Equity in Property
$117,000 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$26,122
=
Value Created
$90,878
$117,000 equity on $26,122 deployed = 4.5× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,581
−
Property Taxes
$437
−
Insurance
$282
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$155
−
Management (6% rent)
$155
−
HOA
$33
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,062
=
Net Operating Income
$1,519
−
DSCR P&I
$2,359/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$839/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$351,000
Monthly P&I$2,359/mo
Net Cash Flow−$839/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$17,820
DSCR
0.644x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.830x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
71.1% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$332,629
Monthly P&I$2,235/mo
Net Cash Flow−$716/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.680x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.864x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
48.3% LTV — still short $103,348
Loan Amount$226,085
Monthly P&I$1,519/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$103,348
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$3,535/mo+$954 needed
1.10x$3,803/mo+$1,222 needed
1.20x$4,071/mo+$1,490 needed
1.30x ←$4,339/mo+$1,758 needed
1.40x$4,607/mo+$2,026 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.644x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$839/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-57.5%
$17,524 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$315,000
+
Rehab Budget
$23,400
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$15,750
=
Total Cash to First Close
$354,150
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$437/mo × 2$874
Insurance$282/mo × 2$564
HOA$33/mo × 2$66
Total Holding Costs$1,504
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,340
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$351,000
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $351,000
$3,510
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$7,020
=
Net Cash Recovered
$340,470
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$354,150
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,504
+
Contingency Reserve
$2,340
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$340,470
=
Capital Left in Deal
$17,524
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$468,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$351,000
=
Equity in Property
$117,000 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$17,524
=
Value Created
$99,476
$117,000 equity on $17,524 deployed = 6.7× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,581
−
Property Taxes
$437
−
Insurance
$282
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$155
−
Management (6% rent)
$155
−
HOA
$33
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,062
=
Net Operating Income
$1,519
−
DSCR P&I
$2,359/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$839/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$351,000
Monthly P&I$2,359/mo
Net Cash Flow−$839/mo
Cash Still Required−$17,524
DSCR
0.644x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.830x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $17,524
Loan Amount$351,000
Monthly P&I$2,359/mo
Net Cash Flow−$839/mo
Cash Still Required−$17,524
DSCR
0.644x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.830x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$3,535/mo+$954 needed
1.10x$3,803/mo+$1,222 needed
1.20x$4,071/mo+$1,490 needed
1.30x ←$4,339/mo+$1,758 needed
1.40x$4,607/mo+$2,026 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $351,000 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)