MMX Group/334 W 24th St, Houston, TX 77008
Flip37.6%✓
HM→DSCR0.514x✗
Cash→DSCR0.514x✗
New Deal

334 W 24th St, Houston, TX 77008

3bd / 2.5ba · 2,287 sqft · built 2011 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
37.6%
PASS
+$38,923 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.514x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.516x
FAIL
74.8% LTV · HML payoff refi
Max Bid @ 20%
$578,711
PASS
✓ offer $562,800 under max
Total Invested
$78,514
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$76,594
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$189,600
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
37.6%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$62,023
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$38,923
Max Bid @ 20%
$578,711
$38,923 profit  ÷  $103,577 total invested  =  37.6%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$574,260
Purchase (95% LTV)
$534,660
Rehab (100%)
$39,600
Loan-to-ARV
72.5%
Monthly Interest
$4,781/mo
Down Payment5% of $562,800 purchase
$28,140
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $574,260 loan
$5,743
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$28,140
=
Cash to First Close
$62,023
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $4,781/mo × 6$28,684
Property Taxes$934/mo × 6$5,604
Insurance$502/mo × 6$3,012
HOA$49/mo × 6$294
Total Holding Costs$37,594
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$3,960
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$792,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$574,260
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$27,720
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$47,520
=
Net Proceeds to You
$142,500
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$142,500
−
Cash to First Close
$62,023
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$37,594
−
Contingency Reserve
$3,960
=
NET PROFIT
$38,923
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$588,121✓ ok
15%$583,382✓ ok
20% ←$578,711✓ ok
25%$574,105✓ ok
30%$569,564✓ ok
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.514x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$1,938/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-30.4%
$76,594 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$574,260
Purchase (95% LTV)
$534,660
Rehab (100%)
$39,600
Loan-to-ARV
72.5%
Monthly Interest
$4,781/mo
Down Payment5% of $562,800 purchase
$28,140
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $574,260 loan
$5,743
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$28,140
=
Cash to First Close
$62,023
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $4,781/mo × 2$9,561
Property Taxes$934/mo × 2$1,868
Insurance$502/mo × 2$1,004
HOA$49/mo × 2$98
Total Holding Costs$12,531
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$3,960
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$594,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$574,260
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $594,000
$5,940
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$11,880
=
Cash Back to You
+$1,920
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$62,023
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$12,531
+
Contingency Reserve
$3,960
−
Cash Back at Refi
−$1,920
=
Capital Left in Deal
$76,594
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$792,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$594,000
=
Equity in Property
$198,000 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$76,594
=
Value Created
$121,406
$198,000 equity on $76,594 deployed = 2.6× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$4,021
−
Property Taxes
$934
−
Insurance
$502
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$241
−
Management (6% rent)
$241
−
HOA
$49
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,968
=
Net Operating Income
$2,053
−
DSCR P&I
$3,992/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$1,938/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$594,000
Monthly P&I$3,992/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,938/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$1,920
DSCR
0.514x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.734x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
74.8% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$592,021
Monthly P&I$3,979/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,925/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.516x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.736x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
38.6% LTV — still short $277,864
Loan Amount$305,563
Monthly P&I$2,053/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$277,864
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$6,224/mo+$2,203 needed
1.10x$6,677/mo+$2,656 needed
1.20x$7,131/mo+$3,110 needed
1.30x ←$7,585/mo+$3,564 needed
1.40x$8,038/mo+$4,017 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.514x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$1,938/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-38.0%
$61,290 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$562,800
+
Rehab Budget
$39,600
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$28,140
=
Total Cash to First Close
$630,540
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$934/mo × 2$1,868
Insurance$502/mo × 2$1,004
HOA$49/mo × 2$98
Total Holding Costs$2,970
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$3,960
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$594,000
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $594,000
$5,940
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$11,880
=
Net Cash Recovered
$576,180
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$630,540
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$2,970
+
Contingency Reserve
$3,960
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$576,180
=
Capital Left in Deal
$61,290
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$792,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$594,000
=
Equity in Property
$198,000 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$61,290
=
Value Created
$136,710
$198,000 equity on $61,290 deployed = 3.2× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$4,021
−
Property Taxes
$934
−
Insurance
$502
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$241
−
Management (6% rent)
$241
−
HOA
$49
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,968
=
Net Operating Income
$2,053
−
DSCR P&I
$3,992/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$1,938/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$594,000
Monthly P&I$3,992/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,938/mo
Cash Still Required−$61,290
DSCR
0.514x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.734x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $61,290
Loan Amount$594,000
Monthly P&I$3,992/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,938/mo
Cash Still Required−$61,290
DSCR
0.514x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.734x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$6,224/mo+$2,203 needed
1.10x$6,677/mo+$2,656 needed
1.20x$7,131/mo+$3,110 needed
1.30x ←$7,585/mo+$3,564 needed
1.40x$8,038/mo+$4,017 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $594,000 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)