334 W 24th St, Houston, TX 77008
3bd / 2.5ba · 2,287 sqft · built 2011 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
37.6%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$62,023
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$38,923
Max Bid @ 20%
$578,711
$38,923 profit ÷ $103,577 total invested = 37.6%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$574,260
Purchase (95% LTV)
$534,660
Rehab (100%)
$39,600
Loan-to-ARV
72.5%
Monthly Interest
$4,781/mo
Down Payment5% of $562,800 purchase
$28,140+
Origination Fee1 pts on $574,260 loan
$5,743+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$28,140=
Cash to First Close
$62,023Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $4,781/mo × 6$28,684
Property Taxes$934/mo × 6$5,604
Insurance$502/mo × 6$3,012
HOA$49/mo × 6$294
Total Holding Costs$37,594
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$3,960
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$792,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$574,260−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$27,720−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$47,520=
Net Proceeds to You
$142,500Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$142,500−
Cash to First Close
$62,023−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$37,594−
Contingency Reserve
$3,960=
NET PROFIT
$38,923Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $588,121 | ✓ ok |
| 15% | $583,382 | ✓ ok |
| 20% ← | $578,711 | ✓ ok |
| 25% | $574,105 | ✓ ok |
| 30% | $569,564 | ✓ ok |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.514x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$1,938/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-30.4%
$76,594 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$574,260
Purchase (95% LTV)
$534,660
Rehab (100%)
$39,600
Loan-to-ARV
72.5%
Monthly Interest
$4,781/mo
Down Payment5% of $562,800 purchase
$28,140+
Origination Fee1 pts on $574,260 loan
$5,743+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$28,140=
Cash to First Close
$62,023Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $4,781/mo × 2$9,561
Property Taxes$934/mo × 2$1,868
Insurance$502/mo × 2$1,004
HOA$49/mo × 2$98
Total Holding Costs$12,531
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$3,960
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$594,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$574,260−
Origination Fee1 pts on $594,000
$5,940−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$11,880=
Cash Back to You
+$1,920Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$62,023+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$12,531+
Contingency Reserve
$3,960−
Cash Back at Refi
−$1,920=
Capital Left in Deal
$76,594Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$792,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$594,000=
Equity in Property
$198,000 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$76,594=
Value Created
$121,406$198,000 equity on $76,594 deployed = 2.6× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$4,021−
Property Taxes
$934−
Insurance
$502−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$241−
Management (6% rent)
$241−
HOA
$49=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,968=
Net Operating Income
$2,053−
DSCR P&I
$3,992/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$1,938/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$594,000
Monthly P&I$3,992/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,938/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$1,920
DSCR
0.514x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.734x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
74.8% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$592,021
Monthly P&I$3,979/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,925/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.516x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.736x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
38.6% LTV — still short $277,864
Loan Amount$305,563
Monthly P&I$2,053/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$277,864
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $6,224/mo | +$2,203 needed |
| 1.10x | $6,677/mo | +$2,656 needed |
| 1.20x | $7,131/mo | +$3,110 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $7,585/mo | +$3,564 needed |
| 1.40x | $8,038/mo | +$4,017 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.514x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$1,938/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-38.0%
$61,290 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$562,800+
Rehab Budget
$39,600+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$28,140=
Total Cash to First Close
$630,540Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$934/mo × 2$1,868
Insurance$502/mo × 2$1,004
HOA$49/mo × 2$98
Total Holding Costs$2,970
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$3,960
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$594,000−
Origination Fee1 pts on $594,000
$5,940−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$11,880=
Net Cash Recovered
$576,180Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$630,540+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$2,970+
Contingency Reserve
$3,960−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$576,180=
Capital Left in Deal
$61,290Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$792,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$594,000=
Equity in Property
$198,000 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$61,290=
Value Created
$136,710$198,000 equity on $61,290 deployed = 3.2× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$4,021−
Property Taxes
$934−
Insurance
$502−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$241−
Management (6% rent)
$241−
HOA
$49=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,968=
Net Operating Income
$2,053−
DSCR P&I
$3,992/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$1,938/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$594,000
Monthly P&I$3,992/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,938/mo
Cash Still Required−$61,290
DSCR
0.514x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.734x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $61,290
Loan Amount$594,000
Monthly P&I$3,992/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,938/mo
Cash Still Required−$61,290
DSCR
0.514x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.734x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $6,224/mo | +$2,203 needed |
| 1.10x | $6,677/mo | +$2,656 needed |
| 1.20x | $7,131/mo | +$3,110 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $7,585/mo | +$3,564 needed |
| 1.40x | $8,038/mo | +$4,017 needed |