MMX Group/3210 Falling Brook Dr, Kingwood, TX 77345
Flip14.5%✗
HM→DSCR0.783x✗
Cash→DSCR0.783x✗
New Deal

3210 Falling Brook Dr, Kingwood, TX 77345

4bd / 2ba · 2,332 sqft · built 1981 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
14.5%
FAIL
+$5,993 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.783x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.783x
FAIL
75.0% LTV · capped, short $4,970
Max Bid @ 20%
$213,259
FAIL
✗ $1,641 over max
Total Invested
$30,714
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$35,684
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$64,400
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
❌
FAILS FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
14.5%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$23,990
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$5,993
Max Bid @ 20%
$213,259
$5,993 profit  ÷  $41,222 total invested  =  14.5%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$218,855
Purchase (95% LTV)
$204,155
Rehab (100%)
$14,700
Loan-to-ARV
74.4%
Monthly Interest
$1,822/mo
Down Payment5% of $214,900 purchase
$10,745
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $218,855 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$10,745
=
Cash to First Close
$23,990
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,822/mo × 6$10,932
Property Taxes$587/mo × 6$3,520
Insurance$191/mo × 6$1,148
HOA$27/mo × 6$162
Total Holding Costs$15,762
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,470
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$294,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$218,855
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$10,290
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$17,640
=
Net Proceeds to You
$47,215
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$47,215
−
Cash to First Close
$23,990
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$15,762
−
Contingency Reserve
$1,470
=
NET PROFIT
$5,993
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$216,862✓ ok
15%$215,048✓ ok
20% ←$213,259−$1,641
25%$211,496−$3,404
30%$209,757−$5,143
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.783x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$321/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-10.8%
$35,684 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$218,855
Purchase (95% LTV)
$204,155
Rehab (100%)
$14,700
Loan-to-ARV
74.4%
Monthly Interest
$1,822/mo
Down Payment5% of $214,900 purchase
$10,745
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $218,855 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$10,745
=
Cash to First Close
$23,990
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,822/mo × 2$3,644
Property Taxes$587/mo × 2$1,173
Insurance$191/mo × 2$383
HOA$27/mo × 2$54
Total Holding Costs$5,254
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,470
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$220,500
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$218,855
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $220,500
$2,205
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,410
=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$4,970
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$23,990
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$5,254
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,470
−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$4,970
=
Capital Left in Deal
$35,684
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$294,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$220,500
=
Equity in Property
$73,500 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$35,684
=
Value Created
$37,816
$73,500 equity on $35,684 deployed = 2.1× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,234
−
Property Taxes
$587
−
Insurance
$191
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$134
−
Management (6% rent)
$134
−
HOA
$27
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,073
=
Net Operating Income
$1,161
−
DSCR P&I
$1,482/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$321/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$220,500
Monthly P&I$1,482/mo
Net Cash Flow−$321/mo
Cash Still Required−$4,970
DSCR
0.783x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.977x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $4,970
Loan Amount$220,500
Monthly P&I$1,482/mo
Net Cash Flow−$321/mo
Cash Still Required−$4,970
DSCR
0.783x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.977x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
58.8% LTV — still short $51,290
Loan Amount$172,748
Monthly P&I$1,161/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$51,290
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,599/mo+$365 needed
1.10x$2,767/mo+$533 needed
1.20x$2,935/mo+$701 needed
1.30x ←$3,104/mo+$870 needed
1.40x$3,272/mo+$1,038 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.783x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$321/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-13.0%
$29,540 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$214,900
+
Rehab Budget
$14,700
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$10,745
=
Total Cash to First Close
$240,345
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$587/mo × 2$1,173
Insurance$191/mo × 2$383
HOA$27/mo × 2$54
Total Holding Costs$1,610
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,470
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$220,500
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $220,500
$2,205
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,410
=
Net Cash Recovered
$213,885
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$240,345
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,610
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,470
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$213,885
=
Capital Left in Deal
$29,540
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$294,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$220,500
=
Equity in Property
$73,500 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$29,540
=
Value Created
$43,960
$73,500 equity on $29,540 deployed = 2.5× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,234
−
Property Taxes
$587
−
Insurance
$191
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$134
−
Management (6% rent)
$134
−
HOA
$27
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,073
=
Net Operating Income
$1,161
−
DSCR P&I
$1,482/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$321/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$220,500
Monthly P&I$1,482/mo
Net Cash Flow−$321/mo
Cash Still Required−$29,540
DSCR
0.783x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.977x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $29,540
Loan Amount$220,500
Monthly P&I$1,482/mo
Net Cash Flow−$321/mo
Cash Still Required−$29,540
DSCR
0.783x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.977x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,599/mo+$365 needed
1.10x$2,767/mo+$533 needed
1.20x$2,935/mo+$701 needed
1.30x ←$3,104/mo+$870 needed
1.40x$3,272/mo+$1,038 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $220,500 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)
3210 Falling Brook Dr, Kingwood, TX 77345 — MX Analyzer