MMX Group/301 Forest Way, Conroe, TX 77304
Flip27.8%✓
HM→DSCR0.794x✗
Cash→DSCR0.794x✗
New Deal

301 Forest Way, Conroe, TX 77304

3,535 sqft · built 1965 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
27.8%
PASS
+$13,467 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.794x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.794x
FAIL
75.0% LTV · capped, short $2,765
Max Bid @ 20%
$265,813
PASS
✓ offer $262,500 under max
Total Invested
$36,623
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$39,388
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$83,300
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
27.8%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$28,926
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$13,467
Max Bid @ 20%
$265,813
$13,467 profit  ÷  $48,378 total invested  =  27.8%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$267,575
Purchase (95% LTV)
$249,375
Rehab (100%)
$18,200
Loan-to-ARV
73.5%
Monthly Interest
$2,228/mo
Down Payment5% of $262,500 purchase
$13,125
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $267,575 loan
$2,676
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$13,125
=
Cash to First Close
$28,926
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,228/mo × 6$13,365
Property Taxes$477/mo × 6$2,864
Insurance$234/mo × 6$1,404
Total Holding Costs$17,632
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,820
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$364,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$267,575
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$12,740
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$21,840
=
Net Proceeds to You
$61,845
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$61,845
−
Cash to First Close
$28,926
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$17,632
−
Contingency Reserve
$1,820
=
NET PROFIT
$13,467
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$270,149✓ ok
15%$267,966✓ ok
20% ←$265,813✓ ok
25%$263,691✓ ok
30%$261,598−$902
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.794x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$377/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-11.5%
$39,388 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$267,575
Purchase (95% LTV)
$249,375
Rehab (100%)
$18,200
Loan-to-ARV
73.5%
Monthly Interest
$2,228/mo
Down Payment5% of $262,500 purchase
$13,125
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $267,575 loan
$2,676
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$13,125
=
Cash to First Close
$28,926
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,228/mo × 2$4,455
Property Taxes$477/mo × 2$955
Insurance$234/mo × 2$468
Total Holding Costs$5,877
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,820
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$273,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$267,575
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $273,000
$2,730
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$5,460
=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$2,765
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$28,926
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$5,877
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,820
−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$2,765
=
Capital Left in Deal
$39,388
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$364,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$273,000
=
Equity in Property
$91,000 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$39,388
=
Value Created
$51,612
$91,000 equity on $39,388 deployed = 2.3× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,464
−
Property Taxes
$477
−
Insurance
$234
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$148
−
Management (6% rent)
$148
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,007
=
Net Operating Income
$1,457
−
DSCR P&I
$1,835/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$377/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$273,000
Monthly P&I$1,835/mo
Net Cash Flow−$377/mo
Cash Still Required−$2,765
DSCR
0.794x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.968x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $2,765
Loan Amount$273,000
Monthly P&I$1,835/mo
Net Cash Flow−$377/mo
Cash Still Required−$2,765
DSCR
0.794x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.968x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
59.6% LTV — still short $57,252
Loan Amount$216,828
Monthly P&I$1,457/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$57,252
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,893/mo+$429 needed
1.10x$3,101/mo+$637 needed
1.20x$3,310/mo+$846 needed
1.30x ←$3,518/mo+$1,054 needed
1.40x$3,727/mo+$1,263 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.794x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$377/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-14.0%
$32,257 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$262,500
+
Rehab Budget
$18,200
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$13,125
=
Total Cash to First Close
$293,825
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$477/mo × 2$955
Insurance$234/mo × 2$468
Total Holding Costs$1,422
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,820
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$273,000
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $273,000
$2,730
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$5,460
=
Net Cash Recovered
$264,810
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$293,825
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,422
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,820
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$264,810
=
Capital Left in Deal
$32,257
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$364,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$273,000
=
Equity in Property
$91,000 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$32,257
=
Value Created
$58,743
$91,000 equity on $32,257 deployed = 2.8× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,464
−
Property Taxes
$477
−
Insurance
$234
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$148
−
Management (6% rent)
$148
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,007
=
Net Operating Income
$1,457
−
DSCR P&I
$1,835/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$377/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$273,000
Monthly P&I$1,835/mo
Net Cash Flow−$377/mo
Cash Still Required−$32,257
DSCR
0.794x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.968x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $32,257
Loan Amount$273,000
Monthly P&I$1,835/mo
Net Cash Flow−$377/mo
Cash Still Required−$32,257
DSCR
0.794x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.968x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,893/mo+$429 needed
1.10x$3,101/mo+$637 needed
1.20x$3,310/mo+$846 needed
1.30x ←$3,518/mo+$1,054 needed
1.40x$3,727/mo+$1,263 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $273,000 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)