MMX Group/301 Forest Way, Conroe, TX 77304
Flip46.7%✓
HM→DSCR0.798x✗
Cash→DSCR0.798x✗
New Deal

301 Forest Way, Conroe, TX 77304

3,535 sqft · built 1965 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
46.7%
PASS
+$22,029 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.798x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.812x
FAIL
73.7% LTV · HML payoff refi
Max Bid @ 20%
$265,813
PASS
✓ offer $254,800 under max
Total Invested
$35,645
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$31,095
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$91,000
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
46.7%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$28,083
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$22,029
Max Bid @ 20%
$265,813
$22,029 profit  ÷  $47,131 total invested  =  46.7%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$260,260
Purchase (95% LTV)
$242,060
Rehab (100%)
$18,200
Loan-to-ARV
71.5%
Monthly Interest
$2,167/mo
Down Payment5% of $254,800 purchase
$12,740
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $260,260 loan
$2,603
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$12,740
=
Cash to First Close
$28,083
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,167/mo × 6$13,000
Property Taxes$477/mo × 6$2,864
Insurance$228/mo × 6$1,365
Total Holding Costs$17,228
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,820
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$364,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$260,260
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$12,740
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$21,840
=
Net Proceeds to You
$69,160
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$69,160
−
Cash to First Close
$28,083
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$17,228
−
Contingency Reserve
$1,820
=
NET PROFIT
$22,029
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$270,149✓ ok
15%$267,966✓ ok
20% ←$265,813✓ ok
25%$263,691✓ ok
30%$261,598✓ ok
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.798x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$371/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-14.3%
$31,095 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$260,260
Purchase (95% LTV)
$242,060
Rehab (100%)
$18,200
Loan-to-ARV
71.5%
Monthly Interest
$2,167/mo
Down Payment5% of $254,800 purchase
$12,740
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $260,260 loan
$2,603
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$12,740
=
Cash to First Close
$28,083
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,167/mo × 2$4,333
Property Taxes$477/mo × 2$955
Insurance$228/mo × 2$455
Total Holding Costs$5,743
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,820
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$273,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$260,260
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $273,000
$2,730
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$5,460
=
Cash Back to You
+$4,550
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$28,083
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$5,743
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,820
−
Cash Back at Refi
−$4,550
=
Capital Left in Deal
$31,095
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$364,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$273,000
=
Equity in Property
$91,000 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$31,095
=
Value Created
$59,905
$91,000 equity on $31,095 deployed = 2.9× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,464
−
Property Taxes
$477
−
Insurance
$228
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$148
−
Management (6% rent)
$148
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,000
=
Net Operating Income
$1,464
−
DSCR P&I
$1,835/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$371/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$273,000
Monthly P&I$1,835/mo
Net Cash Flow−$371/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$4,550
DSCR
0.798x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.970x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
73.7% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$268,309
Monthly P&I$1,803/mo
Net Cash Flow−$340/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.812x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.983x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
59.8% LTV — still short $49,011
Loan Amount$217,783
Monthly P&I$1,464/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$49,011
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,886/mo+$422 needed
1.10x$3,094/mo+$630 needed
1.20x$3,303/mo+$839 needed
1.30x ←$3,511/mo+$1,047 needed
1.40x$3,720/mo+$1,256 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.798x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$371/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-18.4%
$24,160 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$254,800
+
Rehab Budget
$18,200
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$12,740
=
Total Cash to First Close
$285,740
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$477/mo × 2$955
Insurance$228/mo × 2$455
Total Holding Costs$1,410
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,820
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$273,000
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $273,000
$2,730
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$5,460
=
Net Cash Recovered
$264,810
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$285,740
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,410
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,820
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$264,810
=
Capital Left in Deal
$24,160
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$364,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$273,000
=
Equity in Property
$91,000 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$24,160
=
Value Created
$66,841
$91,000 equity on $24,160 deployed = 3.8× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,464
−
Property Taxes
$477
−
Insurance
$228
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$148
−
Management (6% rent)
$148
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,000
=
Net Operating Income
$1,464
−
DSCR P&I
$1,835/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$371/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$273,000
Monthly P&I$1,835/mo
Net Cash Flow−$371/mo
Cash Still Required−$24,160
DSCR
0.798x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.970x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $24,160
Loan Amount$273,000
Monthly P&I$1,835/mo
Net Cash Flow−$371/mo
Cash Still Required−$24,160
DSCR
0.798x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.970x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,886/mo+$422 needed
1.10x$3,094/mo+$630 needed
1.20x$3,303/mo+$839 needed
1.30x ←$3,511/mo+$1,047 needed
1.40x$3,720/mo+$1,256 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $273,000 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)