3007 Sandleigh Dr, Spring, TX 77388
4bd / 3.5ba · 3,299 sqft · built 2004 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
❌
FAILS FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
18.8%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$33,474
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$10,594
Max Bid @ 20%
$303,187
$10,594 profit ÷ $56,476 total invested = 18.8%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$309,410
Purchase (95% LTV)
$288,610
Rehab (100%)
$20,800
Loan-to-ARV
74.4%
Monthly Interest
$2,576/mo
Down Payment5% of $303,800 purchase
$15,190+
Origination Fee1 pts on $309,410 loan
$3,094+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$15,190=
Cash to First Close
$33,474Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,576/mo × 6$15,455
Property Taxes$599/mo × 6$3,592
Insurance$271/mo × 6$1,623
HOA$42/mo × 6$252
Total Holding Costs$20,922
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,080
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$416,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$309,410−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$14,560−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$24,960=
Net Proceeds to You
$67,070Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$67,070−
Cash to First Close
$33,474−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$20,922−
Contingency Reserve
$2,080=
NET PROFIT
$10,594Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $308,184 | ✓ ok |
| 15% | $305,668 | ✓ ok |
| 20% ← | $303,187 | −$613 |
| 25% | $300,741 | −$3,059 |
| 30% | $298,329 | −$5,471 |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.604x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$831/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-20.2%
$49,298 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$309,410
Purchase (95% LTV)
$288,610
Rehab (100%)
$20,800
Loan-to-ARV
74.4%
Monthly Interest
$2,576/mo
Down Payment5% of $303,800 purchase
$15,190+
Origination Fee1 pts on $309,410 loan
$3,094+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$15,190=
Cash to First Close
$33,474Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,576/mo × 2$5,152
Property Taxes$599/mo × 2$1,197
Insurance$271/mo × 2$541
HOA$42/mo × 2$84
Total Holding Costs$6,974
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,080
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$312,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$309,410−
Origination Fee1 pts on $312,000
$3,120−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$6,240=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$6,770Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$33,474+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$6,974+
Contingency Reserve
$2,080−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$6,770=
Capital Left in Deal
$49,298Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$416,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$312,000=
Equity in Property
$104,000 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$49,298=
Value Created
$54,702$104,000 equity on $49,298 deployed = 2.1× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,474−
Property Taxes
$599−
Insurance
$271−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$148−
Management (6% rent)
$148−
HOA
$42=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,208=
Net Operating Income
$1,266−
DSCR P&I
$2,097/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$831/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$312,000
Monthly P&I$2,097/mo
Net Cash Flow−$831/mo
Cash Still Required−$6,770
DSCR
0.604x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.822x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $6,770
Loan Amount$312,000
Monthly P&I$2,097/mo
Net Cash Flow−$831/mo
Cash Still Required−$6,770
DSCR
0.604x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.822x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
45.3% LTV — still short $126,684
Loan Amount$188,377
Monthly P&I$1,266/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$126,684
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $3,418/mo | +$944 needed |
| 1.10x | $3,656/mo | +$1,182 needed |
| 1.20x | $3,895/mo | +$1,421 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $4,133/mo | +$1,659 needed |
| 1.40x | $4,371/mo | +$1,897 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.604x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$831/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-24.3%
$41,052 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$303,800+
Rehab Budget
$20,800+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$15,190=
Total Cash to First Close
$339,790Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$599/mo × 2$1,197
Insurance$271/mo × 2$541
HOA$42/mo × 2$84
Total Holding Costs$1,822
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,080
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$312,000−
Origination Fee1 pts on $312,000
$3,120−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$6,240=
Net Cash Recovered
$302,640Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$339,790+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,822+
Contingency Reserve
$2,080−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$302,640=
Capital Left in Deal
$41,052Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$416,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$312,000=
Equity in Property
$104,000 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$41,052=
Value Created
$62,948$104,000 equity on $41,052 deployed = 2.5× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,474−
Property Taxes
$599−
Insurance
$271−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$148−
Management (6% rent)
$148−
HOA
$42=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,208=
Net Operating Income
$1,266−
DSCR P&I
$2,097/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$831/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$312,000
Monthly P&I$2,097/mo
Net Cash Flow−$831/mo
Cash Still Required−$41,052
DSCR
0.604x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.822x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $41,052
Loan Amount$312,000
Monthly P&I$2,097/mo
Net Cash Flow−$831/mo
Cash Still Required−$41,052
DSCR
0.604x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.822x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $3,418/mo | +$944 needed |
| 1.10x | $3,656/mo | +$1,182 needed |
| 1.20x | $3,895/mo | +$1,421 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $4,133/mo | +$1,659 needed |
| 1.40x | $4,371/mo | +$1,897 needed |