MMX Group/3007 Sandleigh Dr, Spring, TX 77388
Flip18.8%✗
HM→DSCR0.604x✗
Cash→DSCR0.604x✗
New Deal

3007 Sandleigh Dr, Spring, TX 77388

4bd / 3.5ba · 3,299 sqft · built 2004 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
18.8%
FAIL
+$10,594 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.604x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.604x
FAIL
75.0% LTV · capped, short $6,770
Max Bid @ 20%
$303,187
FAIL
✗ $613 over max
Total Invested
$42,528
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$49,298
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$91,400
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
❌
FAILS FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
18.8%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$33,474
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$10,594
Max Bid @ 20%
$303,187
$10,594 profit  ÷  $56,476 total invested  =  18.8%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$309,410
Purchase (95% LTV)
$288,610
Rehab (100%)
$20,800
Loan-to-ARV
74.4%
Monthly Interest
$2,576/mo
Down Payment5% of $303,800 purchase
$15,190
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $309,410 loan
$3,094
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$15,190
=
Cash to First Close
$33,474
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,576/mo × 6$15,455
Property Taxes$599/mo × 6$3,592
Insurance$271/mo × 6$1,623
HOA$42/mo × 6$252
Total Holding Costs$20,922
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,080
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$416,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$309,410
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$14,560
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$24,960
=
Net Proceeds to You
$67,070
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$67,070
−
Cash to First Close
$33,474
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$20,922
−
Contingency Reserve
$2,080
=
NET PROFIT
$10,594
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$308,184✓ ok
15%$305,668✓ ok
20% ←$303,187−$613
25%$300,741−$3,059
30%$298,329−$5,471
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.604x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$831/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-20.2%
$49,298 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$309,410
Purchase (95% LTV)
$288,610
Rehab (100%)
$20,800
Loan-to-ARV
74.4%
Monthly Interest
$2,576/mo
Down Payment5% of $303,800 purchase
$15,190
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $309,410 loan
$3,094
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$15,190
=
Cash to First Close
$33,474
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,576/mo × 2$5,152
Property Taxes$599/mo × 2$1,197
Insurance$271/mo × 2$541
HOA$42/mo × 2$84
Total Holding Costs$6,974
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,080
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$312,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$309,410
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $312,000
$3,120
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$6,240
=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$6,770
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$33,474
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$6,974
+
Contingency Reserve
$2,080
−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$6,770
=
Capital Left in Deal
$49,298
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$416,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$312,000
=
Equity in Property
$104,000 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$49,298
=
Value Created
$54,702
$104,000 equity on $49,298 deployed = 2.1× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,474
−
Property Taxes
$599
−
Insurance
$271
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$148
−
Management (6% rent)
$148
−
HOA
$42
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,208
=
Net Operating Income
$1,266
−
DSCR P&I
$2,097/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$831/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$312,000
Monthly P&I$2,097/mo
Net Cash Flow−$831/mo
Cash Still Required−$6,770
DSCR
0.604x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.822x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $6,770
Loan Amount$312,000
Monthly P&I$2,097/mo
Net Cash Flow−$831/mo
Cash Still Required−$6,770
DSCR
0.604x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.822x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
45.3% LTV — still short $126,684
Loan Amount$188,377
Monthly P&I$1,266/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$126,684
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$3,418/mo+$944 needed
1.10x$3,656/mo+$1,182 needed
1.20x$3,895/mo+$1,421 needed
1.30x ←$4,133/mo+$1,659 needed
1.40x$4,371/mo+$1,897 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.604x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$831/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-24.3%
$41,052 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$303,800
+
Rehab Budget
$20,800
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$15,190
=
Total Cash to First Close
$339,790
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$599/mo × 2$1,197
Insurance$271/mo × 2$541
HOA$42/mo × 2$84
Total Holding Costs$1,822
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,080
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$312,000
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $312,000
$3,120
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$6,240
=
Net Cash Recovered
$302,640
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$339,790
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,822
+
Contingency Reserve
$2,080
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$302,640
=
Capital Left in Deal
$41,052
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$416,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$312,000
=
Equity in Property
$104,000 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$41,052
=
Value Created
$62,948
$104,000 equity on $41,052 deployed = 2.5× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,474
−
Property Taxes
$599
−
Insurance
$271
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$148
−
Management (6% rent)
$148
−
HOA
$42
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,208
=
Net Operating Income
$1,266
−
DSCR P&I
$2,097/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$831/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$312,000
Monthly P&I$2,097/mo
Net Cash Flow−$831/mo
Cash Still Required−$41,052
DSCR
0.604x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.822x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $41,052
Loan Amount$312,000
Monthly P&I$2,097/mo
Net Cash Flow−$831/mo
Cash Still Required−$41,052
DSCR
0.604x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.822x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$3,418/mo+$944 needed
1.10x$3,656/mo+$1,182 needed
1.20x$3,895/mo+$1,421 needed
1.30x ←$4,133/mo+$1,659 needed
1.40x$4,371/mo+$1,897 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $312,000 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)