MMX Group/29318 Fair Sky Trl, Spring, TX 77386
Flip37.6%✓
HM→DSCR1.003x✗
Cash→DSCR1.003x✗
New Deal

29318 Fair Sky Trl, Spring, TX 77386

4bd / 3ba · 2,680 sqft · built 2018 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
37.6%
PASS
+$16,347 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
1.003x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
1.009x
FAIL
74.5% LTV · HML payoff refi
Max Bid @ 20%
$239,909
PASS
✓ offer $233,100 under max
Total Invested
$32,804
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$31,352
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$79,450
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
37.6%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$25,810
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$16,347
Max Bid @ 20%
$239,909
$16,347 profit  ÷  $43,503 total invested  =  37.6%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$237,895
Purchase (95% LTV)
$221,445
Rehab (100%)
$16,450
Loan-to-ARV
72.3%
Monthly Interest
$1,980/mo
Down Payment5% of $233,100 purchase
$11,655
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $237,895 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$11,655
=
Cash to First Close
$25,810
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,980/mo × 6$11,883
Property Taxes$449/mo × 6$2,695
Insurance$208/mo × 6$1,248
HOA$37/mo × 6$222
Total Holding Costs$16,048
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,645
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$329,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$237,895
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$11,515
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$19,740
=
Net Proceeds to You
$59,850
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$59,850
−
Cash to First Close
$25,810
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$16,048
−
Contingency Reserve
$1,645
=
NET PROFIT
$16,347
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$243,852✓ ok
15%$241,867✓ ok
20% ←$239,909✓ ok
25%$237,979✓ ok
30%$236,076✓ ok
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
1.003x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
$4/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
0.2%
$31,352 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$237,895
Purchase (95% LTV)
$221,445
Rehab (100%)
$16,450
Loan-to-ARV
72.3%
Monthly Interest
$1,980/mo
Down Payment5% of $233,100 purchase
$11,655
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $237,895 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$11,655
=
Cash to First Close
$25,810
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,980/mo × 2$3,961
Property Taxes$449/mo × 2$898
Insurance$208/mo × 2$416
HOA$37/mo × 2$74
Total Holding Costs$5,349
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,645
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$246,750
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$237,895
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $246,750
$2,468
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,935
=
Cash Back to You
+$1,453
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$25,810
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$5,349
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,645
−
Cash Back at Refi
−$1,453
=
Capital Left in Deal
$31,352
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$329,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$246,750
=
Equity in Property
$82,250 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$31,352
=
Value Created
$50,898
$82,250 equity on $31,352 deployed = 2.6× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,678
−
Property Taxes
$449
−
Insurance
$208
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$161
−
Management (6% rent)
$161
−
HOA
$37
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,015
=
Net Operating Income
$1,663
−
DSCR P&I
$1,658/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
$4/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$246,750
Monthly P&I$1,658/mo
Net Cash Flow$4/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$1,453
DSCR
1.003x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.138x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
74.5% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$245,253
Monthly P&I$1,648/mo
Net Cash Flow$14/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
1.009x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.143x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
Not DSCR-constrained — the 75% ARV cash-out loan already clears 1.003xx.
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,673/mo✓ met
1.10x$2,862/mo+$184 needed
1.20x$3,050/mo+$372 needed
1.30x ←$3,238/mo+$560 needed
1.40x$3,427/mo+$749 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
1.003x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
$4/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
0.2%
$24,891 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$233,100
+
Rehab Budget
$16,450
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$11,655
=
Total Cash to First Close
$261,205
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$449/mo × 2$898
Insurance$208/mo × 2$416
HOA$37/mo × 2$74
Total Holding Costs$1,388
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,645
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$246,750
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $246,750
$2,468
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,935
=
Net Cash Recovered
$239,348
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$261,205
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,388
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,645
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$239,348
=
Capital Left in Deal
$24,891
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$329,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$246,750
=
Equity in Property
$82,250 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$24,891
=
Value Created
$57,359
$82,250 equity on $24,891 deployed = 3.3× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,678
−
Property Taxes
$449
−
Insurance
$208
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$161
−
Management (6% rent)
$161
−
HOA
$37
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,015
=
Net Operating Income
$1,663
−
DSCR P&I
$1,658/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
$4/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$246,750
Monthly P&I$1,658/mo
Net Cash Flow$4/mo
Cash Still Required−$24,891
DSCR
1.003x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.138x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $24,891
Loan Amount$246,750
Monthly P&I$1,658/mo
Net Cash Flow$4/mo
Cash Still Required−$24,891
DSCR
1.003x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.138x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,673/mo✓ met
1.10x$2,862/mo+$184 needed
1.20x$3,050/mo+$372 needed
1.30x ←$3,238/mo+$560 needed
1.40x$3,427/mo+$749 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $246,750 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)