2821 26th Ave N, Texas City, TX 77590
1,517 sqft · built 1970 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
73.3%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$17,550
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$21,626
Max Bid @ 20%
$165,249
$21,626 profit ÷ $29,484 total invested = 73.3%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$154,325
Purchase (95% LTV)
$142,975
Rehab (100%)
$11,350
Loan-to-ARV
68.0%
Monthly Interest
$1,285/mo
Down Payment5% of $150,500 purchase
$7,525+
Origination Fee1 pts on $154,325 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$7,525=
Cash to First Close
$17,550Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,285/mo × 6$7,709
Property Taxes$380/mo × 6$2,281
Insurance$135/mo × 6$809
Total Holding Costs$10,799
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,135
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$227,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$154,325−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$7,945−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$13,620=
Net Proceeds to You
$51,110Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$51,110−
Cash to First Close
$17,550−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$10,799−
Contingency Reserve
$1,135=
NET PROFIT
$21,626Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $167,989 | ✓ ok |
| 15% | $166,609 | ✓ ok |
| 20% ← | $165,249 | ✓ ok |
| 25% | $163,907 | ✓ ok |
| 30% | $162,585 | ✓ ok |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.648x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$403/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-42.1%
$11,467 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$154,325
Purchase (95% LTV)
$142,975
Rehab (100%)
$11,350
Loan-to-ARV
68.0%
Monthly Interest
$1,285/mo
Down Payment5% of $150,500 purchase
$7,525+
Origination Fee1 pts on $154,325 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$7,525=
Cash to First Close
$17,550Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,285/mo × 2$2,570
Property Taxes$380/mo × 2$760
Insurance$135/mo × 2$270
Total Holding Costs$3,600
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,135
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$170,250−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$154,325−
Origination Fee1 pts on $170,250
$1,703−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,405=
Cash Back to You
+$10,818Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$17,550+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$3,600+
Contingency Reserve
$1,135−
Cash Back at Refi
−$10,818=
Capital Left in Deal
$11,467Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$227,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$170,250=
Equity in Property
$56,750 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$11,467=
Value Created
$45,283$56,750 equity on $11,467 deployed = 4.9× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,428−
Property Taxes
$380−
Insurance
$135−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$86−
Management (6% rent)
$86=
OpEx Subtotal
$686=
Net Operating Income
$742−
DSCR P&I
$1,144/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$403/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$170,250
Monthly P&I$1,144/mo
Net Cash Flow−$403/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$10,818
DSCR
0.648x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.861x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
70.1% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$159,098
Monthly P&I$1,069/mo
Net Cash Flow−$328/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.694x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.901x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
48.6% LTV — still short $47,284
Loan Amount$110,352
Monthly P&I$742/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$47,284
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $1,885/mo | +$457 needed |
| 1.10x | $2,015/mo | +$587 needed |
| 1.20x | $2,145/mo | +$717 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $2,275/mo | +$847 needed |
| 1.40x | $2,405/mo | +$977 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.648x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$403/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-75.5%
$6,398 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$150,500+
Rehab Budget
$11,350+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$7,525=
Total Cash to First Close
$169,375Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$380/mo × 2$760
Insurance$135/mo × 2$270
Total Holding Costs$1,030
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,135
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$170,250−
Origination Fee1 pts on $170,250
$1,703−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,405=
Net Cash Recovered
$165,143Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$169,375+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,030+
Contingency Reserve
$1,135−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$165,143=
Capital Left in Deal
$6,398Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$227,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$170,250=
Equity in Property
$56,750 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$6,398=
Value Created
$50,352$56,750 equity on $6,398 deployed = 8.9× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,428−
Property Taxes
$380−
Insurance
$135−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$86−
Management (6% rent)
$86=
OpEx Subtotal
$686=
Net Operating Income
$742−
DSCR P&I
$1,144/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$403/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$170,250
Monthly P&I$1,144/mo
Net Cash Flow−$403/mo
Cash Still Required−$6,398
DSCR
0.648x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.861x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $6,398
Loan Amount$170,250
Monthly P&I$1,144/mo
Net Cash Flow−$403/mo
Cash Still Required−$6,398
DSCR
0.648x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.861x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $1,885/mo | +$457 needed |
| 1.10x | $2,015/mo | +$587 needed |
| 1.20x | $2,145/mo | +$717 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $2,275/mo | +$847 needed |
| 1.40x | $2,405/mo | +$977 needed |