MMX Group/2821 26th Ave N, Texas City, TX 77590
Flip73.3%✓
HM→DSCR0.648x✗
Cash→DSCR0.648x✗
New Deal

2821 26th Ave N, Texas City, TX 77590

1,517 sqft · built 1970 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
73.3%
PASS
+$21,626 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.648x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.694x
FAIL
70.1% LTV · HML payoff refi
Max Bid @ 20%
$165,249
PASS
✓ offer $150,500 under max
Total Invested
$22,285
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$11,467
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$65,150
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
73.3%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$17,550
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$21,626
Max Bid @ 20%
$165,249
$21,626 profit  ÷  $29,484 total invested  =  73.3%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$154,325
Purchase (95% LTV)
$142,975
Rehab (100%)
$11,350
Loan-to-ARV
68.0%
Monthly Interest
$1,285/mo
Down Payment5% of $150,500 purchase
$7,525
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $154,325 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$7,525
=
Cash to First Close
$17,550
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,285/mo × 6$7,709
Property Taxes$380/mo × 6$2,281
Insurance$135/mo × 6$809
Total Holding Costs$10,799
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,135
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$227,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$154,325
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$7,945
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$13,620
=
Net Proceeds to You
$51,110
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$51,110
−
Cash to First Close
$17,550
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$10,799
−
Contingency Reserve
$1,135
=
NET PROFIT
$21,626
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$167,989✓ ok
15%$166,609✓ ok
20% ←$165,249✓ ok
25%$163,907✓ ok
30%$162,585✓ ok
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.648x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$403/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-42.1%
$11,467 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$154,325
Purchase (95% LTV)
$142,975
Rehab (100%)
$11,350
Loan-to-ARV
68.0%
Monthly Interest
$1,285/mo
Down Payment5% of $150,500 purchase
$7,525
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $154,325 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$7,525
=
Cash to First Close
$17,550
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,285/mo × 2$2,570
Property Taxes$380/mo × 2$760
Insurance$135/mo × 2$270
Total Holding Costs$3,600
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,135
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$170,250
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$154,325
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $170,250
$1,703
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,405
=
Cash Back to You
+$10,818
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$17,550
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$3,600
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,135
−
Cash Back at Refi
−$10,818
=
Capital Left in Deal
$11,467
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$227,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$170,250
=
Equity in Property
$56,750 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$11,467
=
Value Created
$45,283
$56,750 equity on $11,467 deployed = 4.9× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,428
−
Property Taxes
$380
−
Insurance
$135
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$86
−
Management (6% rent)
$86
=
OpEx Subtotal
$686
=
Net Operating Income
$742
−
DSCR P&I
$1,144/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$403/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$170,250
Monthly P&I$1,144/mo
Net Cash Flow−$403/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$10,818
DSCR
0.648x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.861x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
70.1% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$159,098
Monthly P&I$1,069/mo
Net Cash Flow−$328/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.694x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.901x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
48.6% LTV — still short $47,284
Loan Amount$110,352
Monthly P&I$742/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$47,284
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$1,885/mo+$457 needed
1.10x$2,015/mo+$587 needed
1.20x$2,145/mo+$717 needed
1.30x ←$2,275/mo+$847 needed
1.40x$2,405/mo+$977 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.648x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$403/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-75.5%
$6,398 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$150,500
+
Rehab Budget
$11,350
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$7,525
=
Total Cash to First Close
$169,375
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$380/mo × 2$760
Insurance$135/mo × 2$270
Total Holding Costs$1,030
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,135
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$170,250
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $170,250
$1,703
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,405
=
Net Cash Recovered
$165,143
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$169,375
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,030
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,135
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$165,143
=
Capital Left in Deal
$6,398
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$227,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$170,250
=
Equity in Property
$56,750 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$6,398
=
Value Created
$50,352
$56,750 equity on $6,398 deployed = 8.9× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,428
−
Property Taxes
$380
−
Insurance
$135
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$86
−
Management (6% rent)
$86
=
OpEx Subtotal
$686
=
Net Operating Income
$742
−
DSCR P&I
$1,144/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$403/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$170,250
Monthly P&I$1,144/mo
Net Cash Flow−$403/mo
Cash Still Required−$6,398
DSCR
0.648x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.861x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $6,398
Loan Amount$170,250
Monthly P&I$1,144/mo
Net Cash Flow−$403/mo
Cash Still Required−$6,398
DSCR
0.648x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.861x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$1,885/mo+$457 needed
1.10x$2,015/mo+$587 needed
1.20x$2,145/mo+$717 needed
1.30x ←$2,275/mo+$847 needed
1.40x$2,405/mo+$977 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $170,250 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)