272 River Oaks Dr, Trinity, TX 75862
900 sqft · built 1980 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
❌
FAILS FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
-98.4%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$11,740
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
−$17,612
Max Bid @ 20%
$75,529
−$17,612 profit ÷ $17,897 total invested = -98.4%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$92,930
Purchase (95% LTV)
$87,780
Rehab (100%)
$5,150
Loan-to-ARV
90.2%
Monthly Interest
$774/mo
Down Payment5% of $92,400 purchase
$4,620+
Origination Fee1 pts on $92,930 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$4,620=
Cash to First Close
$11,740Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $774/mo × 6$4,642
Property Taxes$72/mo × 6$434
Insurance$81/mo × 6$488
HOA$13/mo × 6$78
Total Holding Costs$5,642
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$515
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$103,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$92,930−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$3,605−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$6,180=
Net Proceeds to You
$285Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$285−
Cash to First Close
$11,740−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$5,642−
Contingency Reserve
$515=
NET PROFIT
−$17,612Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $76,734 | −$15,666 |
| 15% | $76,127 | −$16,273 |
| 20% ← | $75,529 | −$16,871 |
| 25% | $74,939 | −$17,461 |
| 30% | $74,358 | −$18,042 |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
✅
PASSES DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
1.645x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
$335/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
12.5%
$32,133 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$92,930
Purchase (95% LTV)
$87,780
Rehab (100%)
$5,150
Loan-to-ARV
90.2%
Monthly Interest
$774/mo
Down Payment5% of $92,400 purchase
$4,620+
Origination Fee1 pts on $92,930 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$4,620=
Cash to First Close
$11,740Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $774/mo × 2$1,547
Property Taxes$72/mo × 2$145
Insurance$81/mo × 2$163
HOA$13/mo × 2$26
Total Holding Costs$1,881
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$515
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$77,250−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$92,930−
Origination Fee1 pts on $77,250
$773−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$1,545=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$17,998Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$11,740+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,881+
Contingency Reserve
$515−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$17,998=
Capital Left in Deal
$32,133Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$103,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$77,250=
Equity in Property
$25,750 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$32,133=
Value Created
−$6,383$25,750 equity on $32,133 deployed = 0.8× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,160−
Property Taxes
$72−
Insurance
$81−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$70−
Management (6% rent)
$70−
HOA
$13=
OpEx Subtotal
$306=
Net Operating Income
$854−
DSCR P&I
$519/mo=
Net Cash Flow
$335/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$77,250
Monthly P&I$519/mo
Net Cash Flow$335/mo
Cash Still Required−$17,998
DSCR
1.645x✓ Pass
Lender DSCR
1.692x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $17,998
Loan Amount$77,250
Monthly P&I$519/mo
Net Cash Flow$335/mo
Cash Still Required−$17,998
DSCR
1.645x✓ Pass
Lender DSCR
1.692x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
Not DSCR-constrained — the 75% ARV cash-out loan already clears 1.645xx.
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $779/mo | ✓ met |
| 1.10x | $838/mo | ✓ met |
| 1.20x | $897/mo | ✓ met |
| 1.30x ← | $956/mo | ✓ met |
| 1.40x | $1,015/mo | ✓ met |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
✅
PASSES DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
1.645x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
$335/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
14.3%
$28,086 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$92,400+
Rehab Budget
$5,150+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$4,620=
Total Cash to First Close
$102,170Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$72/mo × 2$145
Insurance$81/mo × 2$163
HOA$13/mo × 2$26
Total Holding Costs$333
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$515
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$77,250−
Origination Fee1 pts on $77,250
$773−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$1,545=
Net Cash Recovered
$74,933Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$102,170+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$333+
Contingency Reserve
$515−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$74,933=
Capital Left in Deal
$28,086Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$103,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$77,250=
Equity in Property
$25,750 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$28,086=
Value Created
−$2,336$25,750 equity on $28,086 deployed = 0.9× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,160−
Property Taxes
$72−
Insurance
$81−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$70−
Management (6% rent)
$70−
HOA
$13=
OpEx Subtotal
$306=
Net Operating Income
$854−
DSCR P&I
$519/mo=
Net Cash Flow
$335/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$77,250
Monthly P&I$519/mo
Net Cash Flow$335/mo
Cash Still Required−$28,086
DSCR
1.645x✓ Pass
Lender DSCR
1.692x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $28,086
Loan Amount$77,250
Monthly P&I$519/mo
Net Cash Flow$335/mo
Cash Still Required−$28,086
DSCR
1.645x✓ Pass
Lender DSCR
1.692x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $779/mo | ✓ met |
| 1.10x | $838/mo | ✓ met |
| 1.20x | $897/mo | ✓ met |
| 1.30x ← | $956/mo | ✓ met |
| 1.40x | $1,015/mo | ✓ met |