MMX Group/272 River Oaks Dr, Trinity, TX 75862
Flip-98.4%✗
HM→DSCR1.645x✓
Cash→DSCR1.645x✓
New Deal

272 River Oaks Dr, Trinity, TX 75862

900 sqft · built 1980 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
-98.4%
FAIL
−$17,612 loss
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
1.645x
PASS
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
1.645x
PASS
75.0% LTV · capped, short $17,998
Max Bid @ 20%
$75,529
FAIL
✗ $16,871 over max
Total Invested
$14,136
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$32,133
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$5,450
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
❌
FAILS FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
-98.4%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$11,740
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
−$17,612
Max Bid @ 20%
$75,529
−$17,612 profit  ÷  $17,897 total invested  =  -98.4%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$92,930
Purchase (95% LTV)
$87,780
Rehab (100%)
$5,150
Loan-to-ARV
90.2%
Monthly Interest
$774/mo
Down Payment5% of $92,400 purchase
$4,620
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $92,930 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$4,620
=
Cash to First Close
$11,740
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $774/mo × 6$4,642
Property Taxes$72/mo × 6$434
Insurance$81/mo × 6$488
HOA$13/mo × 6$78
Total Holding Costs$5,642
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$515
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$103,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$92,930
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$3,605
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$6,180
=
Net Proceeds to You
$285
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$285
−
Cash to First Close
$11,740
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$5,642
−
Contingency Reserve
$515
=
NET PROFIT
−$17,612
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$76,734−$15,666
15%$76,127−$16,273
20% ←$75,529−$16,871
25%$74,939−$17,461
30%$74,358−$18,042
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
✅
PASSES DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
1.645x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
$335/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
12.5%
$32,133 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$92,930
Purchase (95% LTV)
$87,780
Rehab (100%)
$5,150
Loan-to-ARV
90.2%
Monthly Interest
$774/mo
Down Payment5% of $92,400 purchase
$4,620
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $92,930 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$4,620
=
Cash to First Close
$11,740
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $774/mo × 2$1,547
Property Taxes$72/mo × 2$145
Insurance$81/mo × 2$163
HOA$13/mo × 2$26
Total Holding Costs$1,881
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$515
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$77,250
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$92,930
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $77,250
$773
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$1,545
=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$17,998
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$11,740
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,881
+
Contingency Reserve
$515
−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$17,998
=
Capital Left in Deal
$32,133
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$103,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$77,250
=
Equity in Property
$25,750 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$32,133
=
Value Created
−$6,383
$25,750 equity on $32,133 deployed = 0.8× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,160
−
Property Taxes
$72
−
Insurance
$81
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$70
−
Management (6% rent)
$70
−
HOA
$13
=
OpEx Subtotal
$306
=
Net Operating Income
$854
−
DSCR P&I
$519/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
$335/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$77,250
Monthly P&I$519/mo
Net Cash Flow$335/mo
Cash Still Required−$17,998
DSCR
1.645x✓ Pass
Lender DSCR
1.692x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $17,998
Loan Amount$77,250
Monthly P&I$519/mo
Net Cash Flow$335/mo
Cash Still Required−$17,998
DSCR
1.645x✓ Pass
Lender DSCR
1.692x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
Not DSCR-constrained — the 75% ARV cash-out loan already clears 1.645xx.
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$779/mo✓ met
1.10x$838/mo✓ met
1.20x$897/mo✓ met
1.30x ←$956/mo✓ met
1.40x$1,015/mo✓ met
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
✅
PASSES DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
1.645x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
$335/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
14.3%
$28,086 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$92,400
+
Rehab Budget
$5,150
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$4,620
=
Total Cash to First Close
$102,170
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$72/mo × 2$145
Insurance$81/mo × 2$163
HOA$13/mo × 2$26
Total Holding Costs$333
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$515
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$77,250
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $77,250
$773
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$1,545
=
Net Cash Recovered
$74,933
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$102,170
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$333
+
Contingency Reserve
$515
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$74,933
=
Capital Left in Deal
$28,086
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$103,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$77,250
=
Equity in Property
$25,750 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$28,086
=
Value Created
−$2,336
$25,750 equity on $28,086 deployed = 0.9× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,160
−
Property Taxes
$72
−
Insurance
$81
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$70
−
Management (6% rent)
$70
−
HOA
$13
=
OpEx Subtotal
$306
=
Net Operating Income
$854
−
DSCR P&I
$519/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
$335/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$77,250
Monthly P&I$519/mo
Net Cash Flow$335/mo
Cash Still Required−$28,086
DSCR
1.645x✓ Pass
Lender DSCR
1.692x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $28,086
Loan Amount$77,250
Monthly P&I$519/mo
Net Cash Flow$335/mo
Cash Still Required−$28,086
DSCR
1.645x✓ Pass
Lender DSCR
1.692x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$779/mo✓ met
1.10x$838/mo✓ met
1.20x$897/mo✓ met
1.30x ←$956/mo✓ met
1.40x$1,015/mo✓ met
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $77,250 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)
272 River Oaks Dr, Trinity, TX 75862 — MX Analyzer