MMX Group/2707 Avenue J, Santa Fe, TX 77510
Flip-38.0%✗
HM→DSCR0.392x✗
Cash→DSCR0.392x✗
New Deal

2707 Avenue J, Santa Fe, TX 77510

1,642 sqft · built 1980 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
-38.0%
FAIL
−$23,099 loss
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.392x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.392x
FAIL
75.0% LTV · capped, short $36,658
Max Bid @ 20%
$306,585
FAIL
✗ $30,815 over max
Total Invested
$46,438
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$83,096
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$60,650
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
❌
FAILS FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
-38.0%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$37,155
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
−$23,099
Max Bid @ 20%
$306,585
−$23,099 profit  ÷  $60,814 total invested  =  -38.0%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$341,480
Purchase (95% LTV)
$320,530
Rehab (100%)
$20,950
Loan-to-ARV
81.5%
Monthly Interest
$2,843/mo
Down Payment5% of $337,400 purchase
$16,870
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $341,480 loan
$3,415
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$16,870
=
Cash to First Close
$37,155
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,843/mo × 6$17,057
Property Taxes$395/mo × 6$2,368
Insurance$299/mo × 6$1,792
HOA$58/mo × 6$348
Total Holding Costs$21,565
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,095
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$419,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$341,480
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$14,665
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$25,140
=
Net Proceeds to You
$37,715
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$37,715
−
Cash to First Close
$37,155
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$21,565
−
Contingency Reserve
$2,095
=
NET PROFIT
−$23,099
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$311,534−$25,866
15%$309,042−$28,358
20% ←$306,585−$30,815
25%$304,163−$33,237
30%$301,775−$35,625
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.392x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$1,284/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-18.5%
$83,096 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$341,480
Purchase (95% LTV)
$320,530
Rehab (100%)
$20,950
Loan-to-ARV
81.5%
Monthly Interest
$2,843/mo
Down Payment5% of $337,400 purchase
$16,870
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $341,480 loan
$3,415
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$16,870
=
Cash to First Close
$37,155
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,843/mo × 2$5,686
Property Taxes$395/mo × 2$789
Insurance$299/mo × 2$597
HOA$58/mo × 2$116
Total Holding Costs$7,188
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,095
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$314,250
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$341,480
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $314,250
$3,143
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$6,285
=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$36,658
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$37,155
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$7,188
+
Contingency Reserve
$2,095
−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$36,658
=
Capital Left in Deal
$83,096
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$419,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$314,250
=
Equity in Property
$104,750 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$83,096
=
Value Created
$21,654
$104,750 equity on $83,096 deployed = 1.3× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,795
−
Property Taxes
$395
−
Insurance
$299
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$108
−
Management (6% rent)
$108
−
HOA
$58
=
OpEx Subtotal
$967
=
Net Operating Income
$828
−
DSCR P&I
$2,112/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$1,284/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$314,250
Monthly P&I$2,112/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,284/mo
Cash Still Required−$36,658
DSCR
0.392x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.627x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $36,658
Loan Amount$314,250
Monthly P&I$2,112/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,284/mo
Cash Still Required−$36,658
DSCR
0.392x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.627x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
29.4% LTV — still short $221,923
Loan Amount$123,254
Monthly P&I$828/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$221,923
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$3,254/mo+$1,459 needed
1.10x$3,494/mo+$1,699 needed
1.20x$3,734/mo+$1,939 needed
1.30x ←$3,974/mo+$2,179 needed
1.40x$4,214/mo+$2,419 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.392x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$1,284/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-20.8%
$73,995 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$337,400
+
Rehab Budget
$20,950
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$16,870
=
Total Cash to First Close
$375,220
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$395/mo × 2$789
Insurance$299/mo × 2$597
HOA$58/mo × 2$116
Total Holding Costs$1,503
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,095
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$314,250
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $314,250
$3,143
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$6,285
=
Net Cash Recovered
$304,823
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$375,220
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,503
+
Contingency Reserve
$2,095
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$304,823
=
Capital Left in Deal
$73,995
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$419,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$314,250
=
Equity in Property
$104,750 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$73,995
=
Value Created
$30,755
$104,750 equity on $73,995 deployed = 1.4× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,795
−
Property Taxes
$395
−
Insurance
$299
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$108
−
Management (6% rent)
$108
−
HOA
$58
=
OpEx Subtotal
$967
=
Net Operating Income
$828
−
DSCR P&I
$2,112/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$1,284/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$314,250
Monthly P&I$2,112/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,284/mo
Cash Still Required−$73,995
DSCR
0.392x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.627x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $73,995
Loan Amount$314,250
Monthly P&I$2,112/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,284/mo
Cash Still Required−$73,995
DSCR
0.392x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.627x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$3,254/mo+$1,459 needed
1.10x$3,494/mo+$1,699 needed
1.20x$3,734/mo+$1,939 needed
1.30x ←$3,974/mo+$2,179 needed
1.40x$4,214/mo+$2,419 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $314,250 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)
2707 Avenue J, Santa Fe, TX 77510 — MX Analyzer