2707 Avenue J, Santa Fe, TX 77510
1,642 sqft · built 1980 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
❌
FAILS FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
-38.0%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$37,155
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
−$23,099
Max Bid @ 20%
$306,585
−$23,099 profit ÷ $60,814 total invested = -38.0%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$341,480
Purchase (95% LTV)
$320,530
Rehab (100%)
$20,950
Loan-to-ARV
81.5%
Monthly Interest
$2,843/mo
Down Payment5% of $337,400 purchase
$16,870+
Origination Fee1 pts on $341,480 loan
$3,415+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$16,870=
Cash to First Close
$37,155Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,843/mo × 6$17,057
Property Taxes$395/mo × 6$2,368
Insurance$299/mo × 6$1,792
HOA$58/mo × 6$348
Total Holding Costs$21,565
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,095
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$419,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$341,480−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$14,665−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$25,140=
Net Proceeds to You
$37,715Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$37,715−
Cash to First Close
$37,155−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$21,565−
Contingency Reserve
$2,095=
NET PROFIT
−$23,099Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $311,534 | −$25,866 |
| 15% | $309,042 | −$28,358 |
| 20% ← | $306,585 | −$30,815 |
| 25% | $304,163 | −$33,237 |
| 30% | $301,775 | −$35,625 |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.392x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$1,284/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-18.5%
$83,096 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$341,480
Purchase (95% LTV)
$320,530
Rehab (100%)
$20,950
Loan-to-ARV
81.5%
Monthly Interest
$2,843/mo
Down Payment5% of $337,400 purchase
$16,870+
Origination Fee1 pts on $341,480 loan
$3,415+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$16,870=
Cash to First Close
$37,155Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,843/mo × 2$5,686
Property Taxes$395/mo × 2$789
Insurance$299/mo × 2$597
HOA$58/mo × 2$116
Total Holding Costs$7,188
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,095
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$314,250−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$341,480−
Origination Fee1 pts on $314,250
$3,143−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$6,285=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$36,658Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$37,155+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$7,188+
Contingency Reserve
$2,095−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$36,658=
Capital Left in Deal
$83,096Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$419,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$314,250=
Equity in Property
$104,750 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$83,096=
Value Created
$21,654$104,750 equity on $83,096 deployed = 1.3× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,795−
Property Taxes
$395−
Insurance
$299−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$108−
Management (6% rent)
$108−
HOA
$58=
OpEx Subtotal
$967=
Net Operating Income
$828−
DSCR P&I
$2,112/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$1,284/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$314,250
Monthly P&I$2,112/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,284/mo
Cash Still Required−$36,658
DSCR
0.392x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.627x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $36,658
Loan Amount$314,250
Monthly P&I$2,112/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,284/mo
Cash Still Required−$36,658
DSCR
0.392x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.627x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
29.4% LTV — still short $221,923
Loan Amount$123,254
Monthly P&I$828/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$221,923
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $3,254/mo | +$1,459 needed |
| 1.10x | $3,494/mo | +$1,699 needed |
| 1.20x | $3,734/mo | +$1,939 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $3,974/mo | +$2,179 needed |
| 1.40x | $4,214/mo | +$2,419 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.392x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$1,284/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-20.8%
$73,995 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$337,400+
Rehab Budget
$20,950+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$16,870=
Total Cash to First Close
$375,220Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$395/mo × 2$789
Insurance$299/mo × 2$597
HOA$58/mo × 2$116
Total Holding Costs$1,503
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,095
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$314,250−
Origination Fee1 pts on $314,250
$3,143−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$6,285=
Net Cash Recovered
$304,823Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$375,220+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,503+
Contingency Reserve
$2,095−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$304,823=
Capital Left in Deal
$73,995Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$419,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$314,250=
Equity in Property
$104,750 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$73,995=
Value Created
$30,755$104,750 equity on $73,995 deployed = 1.4× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,795−
Property Taxes
$395−
Insurance
$299−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$108−
Management (6% rent)
$108−
HOA
$58=
OpEx Subtotal
$967=
Net Operating Income
$828−
DSCR P&I
$2,112/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$1,284/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$314,250
Monthly P&I$2,112/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,284/mo
Cash Still Required−$73,995
DSCR
0.392x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.627x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $73,995
Loan Amount$314,250
Monthly P&I$2,112/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,284/mo
Cash Still Required−$73,995
DSCR
0.392x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.627x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $3,254/mo | +$1,459 needed |
| 1.10x | $3,494/mo | +$1,699 needed |
| 1.20x | $3,734/mo | +$1,939 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $3,974/mo | +$2,179 needed |
| 1.40x | $4,214/mo | +$2,419 needed |