25322 Oak Villa Dr, Spring, TX 77389
4bd / 4ba · 3,181 sqft · built 2019 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
❌
FAILS FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
13.0%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$49,747
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$11,149
Max Bid @ 20%
$446,256
$11,149 profit ÷ $85,751 total invested = 13.0%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$459,675
Purchase (95% LTV)
$428,925
Rehab (100%)
$30,750
Loan-to-ARV
74.7%
Monthly Interest
$3,827/mo
Down Payment5% of $451,500 purchase
$22,575+
Origination Fee1 pts on $459,675 loan
$4,597+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$22,575=
Cash to First Close
$49,747Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $3,827/mo × 6$22,961
Property Taxes$1,210/mo × 6$7,257
Insurance$402/mo × 6$2,411
HOA$50/mo × 6$300
Total Holding Costs$32,929
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$3,075
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$615,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$459,675−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$21,525−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$36,900=
Net Proceeds to You
$96,900Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$96,900−
Cash to First Close
$49,747−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$32,929−
Contingency Reserve
$3,075=
NET PROFIT
$11,149Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $453,782 | ✓ ok |
| 15% | $449,992 | −$1,508 |
| 20% ← | $446,256 | −$5,244 |
| 25% | $442,572 | −$8,928 |
| 30% | $438,940 | −$12,560 |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.437x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$1,745/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-27.5%
$76,061 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$459,675
Purchase (95% LTV)
$428,925
Rehab (100%)
$30,750
Loan-to-ARV
74.7%
Monthly Interest
$3,827/mo
Down Payment5% of $451,500 purchase
$22,575+
Origination Fee1 pts on $459,675 loan
$4,597+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$22,575=
Cash to First Close
$49,747Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $3,827/mo × 2$7,654
Property Taxes$1,210/mo × 2$2,419
Insurance$402/mo × 2$804
HOA$50/mo × 2$100
Total Holding Costs$10,976
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$3,075
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$461,250−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$459,675−
Origination Fee1 pts on $461,250
$4,613−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$9,225=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$12,263Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$49,747+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$10,976+
Contingency Reserve
$3,075−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$12,263=
Capital Left in Deal
$76,061Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$615,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$461,250=
Equity in Property
$153,750 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$76,061=
Value Created
$77,689$153,750 equity on $76,061 deployed = 2.0× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$3,427−
Property Taxes
$1,210−
Insurance
$402−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$206−
Management (6% rent)
$206−
HOA
$50=
OpEx Subtotal
$2,073=
Net Operating Income
$1,354−
DSCR P&I
$3,100/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$1,745/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$461,250
Monthly P&I$3,100/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,745/mo
Cash Still Required−$12,263
DSCR
0.437x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.720x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $12,263
Loan Amount$461,250
Monthly P&I$3,100/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,745/mo
Cash Still Required−$12,263
DSCR
0.437x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.720x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
32.8% LTV — still short $264,185
Loan Amount$201,536
Monthly P&I$1,354/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$264,185
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $5,410/mo | +$1,983 needed |
| 1.10x | $5,763/mo | +$2,336 needed |
| 1.20x | $6,115/mo | +$2,688 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $6,467/mo | +$3,040 needed |
| 1.40x | $6,819/mo | +$3,392 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.437x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$1,745/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-32.8%
$63,810 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$451,500+
Rehab Budget
$30,750+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$22,575=
Total Cash to First Close
$504,825Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$1,210/mo × 2$2,419
Insurance$402/mo × 2$804
HOA$50/mo × 2$100
Total Holding Costs$3,323
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$3,075
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$461,250−
Origination Fee1 pts on $461,250
$4,613−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$9,225=
Net Cash Recovered
$447,413Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$504,825+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$3,323+
Contingency Reserve
$3,075−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$447,413=
Capital Left in Deal
$63,810Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$615,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$461,250=
Equity in Property
$153,750 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$63,810=
Value Created
$89,940$153,750 equity on $63,810 deployed = 2.4× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$3,427−
Property Taxes
$1,210−
Insurance
$402−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$206−
Management (6% rent)
$206−
HOA
$50=
OpEx Subtotal
$2,073=
Net Operating Income
$1,354−
DSCR P&I
$3,100/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$1,745/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$461,250
Monthly P&I$3,100/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,745/mo
Cash Still Required−$63,810
DSCR
0.437x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.720x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $63,810
Loan Amount$461,250
Monthly P&I$3,100/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,745/mo
Cash Still Required−$63,810
DSCR
0.437x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.720x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $5,410/mo | +$1,983 needed |
| 1.10x | $5,763/mo | +$2,336 needed |
| 1.20x | $6,115/mo | +$2,688 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $6,467/mo | +$3,040 needed |
| 1.40x | $6,819/mo | +$3,392 needed |