24014 Spring Oak Dr, Spring, TX 77373
4bd / 2.5ba · 2,400 sqft · built 1992 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
39.0%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$23,080
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$15,187
Max Bid @ 20%
$212,679
$15,187 profit ÷ $38,963 total invested = 39.0%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$210,110
Purchase (95% LTV)
$195,510
Rehab (100%)
$14,600
Loan-to-ARV
72.0%
Monthly Interest
$1,749/mo
Down Payment5% of $205,800 purchase
$10,290+
Origination Fee1 pts on $210,110 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$10,290=
Cash to First Close
$23,080Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,749/mo × 6$10,495
Property Taxes$453/mo × 6$2,719
Insurance$184/mo × 6$1,102
HOA$18/mo × 6$108
Total Holding Costs$14,423
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,460
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$292,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$210,110−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$10,220−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$17,520=
Net Proceeds to You
$54,150Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$54,150−
Cash to First Close
$23,080−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$14,423−
Contingency Reserve
$1,460=
NET PROFIT
$15,187Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $216,197 | ✓ ok |
| 15% | $214,426 | ✓ ok |
| 20% ← | $212,679 | ✓ ok |
| 25% | $210,958 | ✓ ok |
| 30% | $209,260 | ✓ ok |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.914x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$126/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-5.6%
$27,028 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$210,110
Purchase (95% LTV)
$195,510
Rehab (100%)
$14,600
Loan-to-ARV
72.0%
Monthly Interest
$1,749/mo
Down Payment5% of $205,800 purchase
$10,290+
Origination Fee1 pts on $210,110 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$10,290=
Cash to First Close
$23,080Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,749/mo × 2$3,498
Property Taxes$453/mo × 2$906
Insurance$184/mo × 2$367
HOA$18/mo × 2$36
Total Holding Costs$4,808
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,460
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$219,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$210,110−
Origination Fee1 pts on $219,000
$2,190−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,380=
Cash Back to You
+$2,320Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$23,080+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$4,808+
Contingency Reserve
$1,460−
Cash Back at Refi
−$2,320=
Capital Left in Deal
$27,028Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$292,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$219,000=
Equity in Property
$73,000 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$27,028=
Value Created
$45,972$73,000 equity on $27,028 deployed = 2.7× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,273−
Property Taxes
$453−
Insurance
$184−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$136−
Management (6% rent)
$136−
HOA
$18=
OpEx Subtotal
$928=
Net Operating Income
$1,345−
DSCR P&I
$1,472/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$126/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$219,000
Monthly P&I$1,472/mo
Net Cash Flow−$126/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$2,320
DSCR
0.914x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.069x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
74.2% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$216,608
Monthly P&I$1,456/mo
Net Cash Flow−$110/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.924x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.077x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
68.6% LTV — still short $15,904
Loan Amount$200,212
Monthly P&I$1,345/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$15,904
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $2,416/mo | +$143 needed |
| 1.10x | $2,584/mo | +$311 needed |
| 1.20x | $2,751/mo | +$478 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $2,918/mo | +$645 needed |
| 1.40x | $3,085/mo | +$812 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.914x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$126/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-7.2%
$21,030 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$205,800+
Rehab Budget
$14,600+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$10,290=
Total Cash to First Close
$230,690Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$453/mo × 2$906
Insurance$184/mo × 2$367
HOA$18/mo × 2$36
Total Holding Costs$1,310
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,460
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$219,000−
Origination Fee1 pts on $219,000
$2,190−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,380=
Net Cash Recovered
$212,430Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$230,690+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,310+
Contingency Reserve
$1,460−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$212,430=
Capital Left in Deal
$21,030Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$292,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$219,000=
Equity in Property
$73,000 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$21,030=
Value Created
$51,971$73,000 equity on $21,030 deployed = 3.5× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,273−
Property Taxes
$453−
Insurance
$184−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$136−
Management (6% rent)
$136−
HOA
$18=
OpEx Subtotal
$928=
Net Operating Income
$1,345−
DSCR P&I
$1,472/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$126/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$219,000
Monthly P&I$1,472/mo
Net Cash Flow−$126/mo
Cash Still Required−$21,030
DSCR
0.914x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.069x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $21,030
Loan Amount$219,000
Monthly P&I$1,472/mo
Net Cash Flow−$126/mo
Cash Still Required−$21,030
DSCR
0.914x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.069x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $2,416/mo | +$143 needed |
| 1.10x | $2,584/mo | +$311 needed |
| 1.20x | $2,751/mo | +$478 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $2,918/mo | +$645 needed |
| 1.40x | $3,085/mo | +$812 needed |