MMX Group/24014 Spring Oak Dr, Spring, TX 77373
Flip39.0%✓
HM→DSCR0.914x✗
Cash→DSCR0.914x✗
New Deal

24014 Spring Oak Dr, Spring, TX 77373

4bd / 2.5ba · 2,400 sqft · built 1992 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
39.0%
PASS
+$15,187 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.914x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.924x
FAIL
74.2% LTV · HML payoff refi
Max Bid @ 20%
$212,679
PASS
✓ offer $205,800 under max
Total Invested
$29,348
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$27,028
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$71,600
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
39.0%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$23,080
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$15,187
Max Bid @ 20%
$212,679
$15,187 profit  ÷  $38,963 total invested  =  39.0%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$210,110
Purchase (95% LTV)
$195,510
Rehab (100%)
$14,600
Loan-to-ARV
72.0%
Monthly Interest
$1,749/mo
Down Payment5% of $205,800 purchase
$10,290
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $210,110 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$10,290
=
Cash to First Close
$23,080
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,749/mo × 6$10,495
Property Taxes$453/mo × 6$2,719
Insurance$184/mo × 6$1,102
HOA$18/mo × 6$108
Total Holding Costs$14,423
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,460
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$292,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$210,110
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$10,220
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$17,520
=
Net Proceeds to You
$54,150
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$54,150
−
Cash to First Close
$23,080
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$14,423
−
Contingency Reserve
$1,460
=
NET PROFIT
$15,187
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$216,197✓ ok
15%$214,426✓ ok
20% ←$212,679✓ ok
25%$210,958✓ ok
30%$209,260✓ ok
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.914x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$126/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-5.6%
$27,028 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$210,110
Purchase (95% LTV)
$195,510
Rehab (100%)
$14,600
Loan-to-ARV
72.0%
Monthly Interest
$1,749/mo
Down Payment5% of $205,800 purchase
$10,290
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $210,110 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$10,290
=
Cash to First Close
$23,080
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,749/mo × 2$3,498
Property Taxes$453/mo × 2$906
Insurance$184/mo × 2$367
HOA$18/mo × 2$36
Total Holding Costs$4,808
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,460
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$219,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$210,110
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $219,000
$2,190
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,380
=
Cash Back to You
+$2,320
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$23,080
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$4,808
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,460
−
Cash Back at Refi
−$2,320
=
Capital Left in Deal
$27,028
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$292,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$219,000
=
Equity in Property
$73,000 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$27,028
=
Value Created
$45,972
$73,000 equity on $27,028 deployed = 2.7× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,273
−
Property Taxes
$453
−
Insurance
$184
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$136
−
Management (6% rent)
$136
−
HOA
$18
=
OpEx Subtotal
$928
=
Net Operating Income
$1,345
−
DSCR P&I
$1,472/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$126/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$219,000
Monthly P&I$1,472/mo
Net Cash Flow−$126/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$2,320
DSCR
0.914x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.069x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
74.2% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$216,608
Monthly P&I$1,456/mo
Net Cash Flow−$110/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.924x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.077x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
68.6% LTV — still short $15,904
Loan Amount$200,212
Monthly P&I$1,345/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$15,904
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,416/mo+$143 needed
1.10x$2,584/mo+$311 needed
1.20x$2,751/mo+$478 needed
1.30x ←$2,918/mo+$645 needed
1.40x$3,085/mo+$812 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.914x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$126/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-7.2%
$21,030 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$205,800
+
Rehab Budget
$14,600
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$10,290
=
Total Cash to First Close
$230,690
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$453/mo × 2$906
Insurance$184/mo × 2$367
HOA$18/mo × 2$36
Total Holding Costs$1,310
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,460
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$219,000
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $219,000
$2,190
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,380
=
Net Cash Recovered
$212,430
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$230,690
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,310
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,460
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$212,430
=
Capital Left in Deal
$21,030
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$292,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$219,000
=
Equity in Property
$73,000 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$21,030
=
Value Created
$51,971
$73,000 equity on $21,030 deployed = 3.5× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,273
−
Property Taxes
$453
−
Insurance
$184
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$136
−
Management (6% rent)
$136
−
HOA
$18
=
OpEx Subtotal
$928
=
Net Operating Income
$1,345
−
DSCR P&I
$1,472/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$126/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$219,000
Monthly P&I$1,472/mo
Net Cash Flow−$126/mo
Cash Still Required−$21,030
DSCR
0.914x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.069x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $21,030
Loan Amount$219,000
Monthly P&I$1,472/mo
Net Cash Flow−$126/mo
Cash Still Required−$21,030
DSCR
0.914x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.069x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,416/mo+$143 needed
1.10x$2,584/mo+$311 needed
1.20x$2,751/mo+$478 needed
1.30x ←$2,918/mo+$645 needed
1.40x$3,085/mo+$812 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $219,000 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)
24014 Spring Oak Dr, Spring, TX 77373 — MX Analyzer