MMX Group/2316 Mallard Dr, Caldwell, TX 77836
Flip62.5%✓
HM→DSCR0.652x✗
Cash→DSCR0.652x✗
New Deal

2316 Mallard Dr, Caldwell, TX 77836

4bd / 2ba · 1,936 sqft · built 1983 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
62.5%
PASS
+$19,507 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.652x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.684x
FAIL
71.4% LTV · HML payoff refi
Max Bid @ 20%
$174,175
PASS
✓ offer $161,700 under max
Total Invested
$23,651
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$15,344
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$65,350
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
62.5%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$18,670
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$19,507
Max Bid @ 20%
$174,175
$19,507 profit  ÷  $31,223 total invested  =  62.5%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$165,565
Purchase (95% LTV)
$153,615
Rehab (100%)
$11,950
Loan-to-ARV
69.3%
Monthly Interest
$1,378/mo
Down Payment5% of $161,700 purchase
$8,085
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $165,565 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$8,085
=
Cash to First Close
$18,670
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,378/mo × 6$8,270
Property Taxes$360/mo × 6$2,160
Insurance$145/mo × 6$868
HOA$10/mo × 6$60
Total Holding Costs$11,358
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,195
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$239,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$165,565
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$8,365
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$14,340
=
Net Proceeds to You
$50,730
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$50,730
−
Cash to First Close
$18,670
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$11,358
−
Contingency Reserve
$1,195
=
NET PROFIT
$19,507
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$177,047✓ ok
15%$175,600✓ ok
20% ←$174,175✓ ok
25%$172,769✓ ok
30%$171,383✓ ok
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.652x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$420/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-32.8%
$15,344 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$165,565
Purchase (95% LTV)
$153,615
Rehab (100%)
$11,950
Loan-to-ARV
69.3%
Monthly Interest
$1,378/mo
Down Payment5% of $161,700 purchase
$8,085
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $165,565 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$8,085
=
Cash to First Close
$18,670
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,378/mo × 2$2,757
Property Taxes$360/mo × 2$720
Insurance$145/mo × 2$289
HOA$10/mo × 2$20
Total Holding Costs$3,786
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,195
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$179,250
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$165,565
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $179,250
$1,793
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,585
=
Cash Back to You
+$8,308
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$18,670
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$3,786
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,195
−
Cash Back at Refi
−$8,308
=
Capital Left in Deal
$15,344
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$239,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$179,250
=
Equity in Property
$59,750 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$15,344
=
Value Created
$44,406
$59,750 equity on $15,344 deployed = 3.9× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,477
−
Property Taxes
$360
−
Insurance
$145
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$89
−
Management (6% rent)
$89
−
HOA
$10
=
OpEx Subtotal
$692
=
Net Operating Income
$785
−
DSCR P&I
$1,205/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$420/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$179,250
Monthly P&I$1,205/mo
Net Cash Flow−$420/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$8,308
DSCR
0.652x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.859x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
71.4% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$170,686
Monthly P&I$1,147/mo
Net Cash Flow−$362/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.684x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.889x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
48.9% LTV — still short $52,252
Loan Amount$116,818
Monthly P&I$785/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$52,252
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$1,954/mo+$477 needed
1.10x$2,091/mo+$614 needed
1.20x$2,228/mo+$751 needed
1.30x ←$2,364/mo+$887 needed
1.40x$2,501/mo+$1,024 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.652x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$420/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-49.9%
$10,087 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$161,700
+
Rehab Budget
$11,950
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$8,085
=
Total Cash to First Close
$181,735
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$360/mo × 2$720
Insurance$145/mo × 2$289
HOA$10/mo × 2$20
Total Holding Costs$1,029
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,195
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$179,250
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $179,250
$1,793
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,585
=
Net Cash Recovered
$173,873
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$181,735
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,029
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,195
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$173,873
=
Capital Left in Deal
$10,087
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$239,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$179,250
=
Equity in Property
$59,750 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$10,087
=
Value Created
$49,663
$59,750 equity on $10,087 deployed = 5.9× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,477
−
Property Taxes
$360
−
Insurance
$145
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$89
−
Management (6% rent)
$89
−
HOA
$10
=
OpEx Subtotal
$692
=
Net Operating Income
$785
−
DSCR P&I
$1,205/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$420/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$179,250
Monthly P&I$1,205/mo
Net Cash Flow−$420/mo
Cash Still Required−$10,087
DSCR
0.652x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.859x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $10,087
Loan Amount$179,250
Monthly P&I$1,205/mo
Net Cash Flow−$420/mo
Cash Still Required−$10,087
DSCR
0.652x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.859x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$1,954/mo+$477 needed
1.10x$2,091/mo+$614 needed
1.20x$2,228/mo+$751 needed
1.30x ←$2,364/mo+$887 needed
1.40x$2,501/mo+$1,024 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $179,250 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)