22914 Westgate Village Ln, Spring, TX 77373
4bd / 3.5ba · 3,412 sqft · built 2000 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
31.1%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$30,702
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$16,301
Max Bid @ 20%
$283,673
$16,301 profit ÷ $52,479 total invested = 31.1%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$284,170
Purchase (95% LTV)
$264,670
Rehab (100%)
$19,500
Loan-to-ARV
72.9%
Monthly Interest
$2,366/mo
Down Payment5% of $278,600 purchase
$13,930+
Origination Fee1 pts on $284,170 loan
$2,842+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$13,930=
Cash to First Close
$30,702Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,366/mo × 6$14,194
Property Taxes$635/mo × 6$3,813
Insurance$248/mo × 6$1,491
HOA$55/mo × 6$330
Total Holding Costs$19,827
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,950
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$390,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$284,170−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$13,650−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$23,400=
Net Proceeds to You
$68,780Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$68,780−
Cash to First Close
$30,702−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$19,827−
Contingency Reserve
$1,950=
NET PROFIT
$16,301Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $288,398 | ✓ ok |
| 15% | $286,018 | ✓ ok |
| 20% ← | $283,673 | ✓ ok |
| 25% | $281,360 | ✓ ok |
| 30% | $279,080 | ✓ ok |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.590x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$806/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-24.4%
$39,706 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$284,170
Purchase (95% LTV)
$264,670
Rehab (100%)
$19,500
Loan-to-ARV
72.9%
Monthly Interest
$2,366/mo
Down Payment5% of $278,600 purchase
$13,930+
Origination Fee1 pts on $284,170 loan
$2,842+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$13,930=
Cash to First Close
$30,702Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,366/mo × 2$4,731
Property Taxes$635/mo × 2$1,271
Insurance$248/mo × 2$497
HOA$55/mo × 2$110
Total Holding Costs$6,609
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,950
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$292,500−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$284,170−
Origination Fee1 pts on $292,500
$2,925−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$5,850=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$445Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$30,702+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$6,609+
Contingency Reserve
$1,950−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$445=
Capital Left in Deal
$39,706Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$390,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$292,500=
Equity in Property
$97,500 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$39,706=
Value Created
$57,794$97,500 equity on $39,706 deployed = 2.5× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,385−
Property Taxes
$635−
Insurance
$248−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$143−
Management (6% rent)
$143−
HOA
$55=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,225=
Net Operating Income
$1,160−
DSCR P&I
$1,966/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$806/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$292,500
Monthly P&I$1,966/mo
Net Cash Flow−$806/mo
Cash Still Required−$445
DSCR
0.590x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.821x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $445
Loan Amount$292,500
Monthly P&I$1,966/mo
Net Cash Flow−$806/mo
Cash Still Required−$445
DSCR
0.590x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.821x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
44.3% LTV — still short $116,742
Loan Amount$172,606
Monthly P&I$1,160/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$116,742
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $3,301/mo | +$916 needed |
| 1.10x | $3,524/mo | +$1,139 needed |
| 1.20x | $3,747/mo | +$1,362 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $3,971/mo | +$1,586 needed |
| 1.40x | $4,194/mo | +$1,809 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.590x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$806/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-30.1%
$32,133 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$278,600+
Rehab Budget
$19,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$13,930=
Total Cash to First Close
$312,030Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$635/mo × 2$1,271
Insurance$248/mo × 2$497
HOA$55/mo × 2$110
Total Holding Costs$1,878
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,950
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$292,500−
Origination Fee1 pts on $292,500
$2,925−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$5,850=
Net Cash Recovered
$283,725Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$312,030+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,878+
Contingency Reserve
$1,950−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$283,725=
Capital Left in Deal
$32,133Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$390,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$292,500=
Equity in Property
$97,500 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$32,133=
Value Created
$65,367$97,500 equity on $32,133 deployed = 3.0× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,385−
Property Taxes
$635−
Insurance
$248−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$143−
Management (6% rent)
$143−
HOA
$55=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,225=
Net Operating Income
$1,160−
DSCR P&I
$1,966/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$806/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$292,500
Monthly P&I$1,966/mo
Net Cash Flow−$806/mo
Cash Still Required−$32,133
DSCR
0.590x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.821x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $32,133
Loan Amount$292,500
Monthly P&I$1,966/mo
Net Cash Flow−$806/mo
Cash Still Required−$32,133
DSCR
0.590x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.821x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $3,301/mo | +$916 needed |
| 1.10x | $3,524/mo | +$1,139 needed |
| 1.20x | $3,747/mo | +$1,362 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $3,971/mo | +$1,586 needed |
| 1.40x | $4,194/mo | +$1,809 needed |