MMX Group/22914 Westgate Village Ln, Spring, TX 77373
Flip31.1%✓
HM→DSCR0.590x✗
Cash→DSCR0.590x✗
New Deal

22914 Westgate Village Ln, Spring, TX 77373

4bd / 3.5ba · 3,412 sqft · built 2000 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
31.1%
PASS
+$16,301 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.590x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.590x
FAIL
75.0% LTV · capped, short $445
Max Bid @ 20%
$283,673
PASS
✓ offer $278,600 under max
Total Invested
$39,261
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$39,706
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$91,900
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
31.1%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$30,702
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$16,301
Max Bid @ 20%
$283,673
$16,301 profit  ÷  $52,479 total invested  =  31.1%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$284,170
Purchase (95% LTV)
$264,670
Rehab (100%)
$19,500
Loan-to-ARV
72.9%
Monthly Interest
$2,366/mo
Down Payment5% of $278,600 purchase
$13,930
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $284,170 loan
$2,842
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$13,930
=
Cash to First Close
$30,702
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,366/mo × 6$14,194
Property Taxes$635/mo × 6$3,813
Insurance$248/mo × 6$1,491
HOA$55/mo × 6$330
Total Holding Costs$19,827
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,950
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$390,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$284,170
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$13,650
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$23,400
=
Net Proceeds to You
$68,780
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$68,780
−
Cash to First Close
$30,702
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$19,827
−
Contingency Reserve
$1,950
=
NET PROFIT
$16,301
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$288,398✓ ok
15%$286,018✓ ok
20% ←$283,673✓ ok
25%$281,360✓ ok
30%$279,080✓ ok
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.590x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$806/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-24.4%
$39,706 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$284,170
Purchase (95% LTV)
$264,670
Rehab (100%)
$19,500
Loan-to-ARV
72.9%
Monthly Interest
$2,366/mo
Down Payment5% of $278,600 purchase
$13,930
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $284,170 loan
$2,842
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$13,930
=
Cash to First Close
$30,702
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,366/mo × 2$4,731
Property Taxes$635/mo × 2$1,271
Insurance$248/mo × 2$497
HOA$55/mo × 2$110
Total Holding Costs$6,609
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,950
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$292,500
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$284,170
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $292,500
$2,925
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$5,850
=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$445
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$30,702
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$6,609
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,950
−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$445
=
Capital Left in Deal
$39,706
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$390,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$292,500
=
Equity in Property
$97,500 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$39,706
=
Value Created
$57,794
$97,500 equity on $39,706 deployed = 2.5× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,385
−
Property Taxes
$635
−
Insurance
$248
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$143
−
Management (6% rent)
$143
−
HOA
$55
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,225
=
Net Operating Income
$1,160
−
DSCR P&I
$1,966/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$806/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$292,500
Monthly P&I$1,966/mo
Net Cash Flow−$806/mo
Cash Still Required−$445
DSCR
0.590x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.821x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $445
Loan Amount$292,500
Monthly P&I$1,966/mo
Net Cash Flow−$806/mo
Cash Still Required−$445
DSCR
0.590x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.821x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
44.3% LTV — still short $116,742
Loan Amount$172,606
Monthly P&I$1,160/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$116,742
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$3,301/mo+$916 needed
1.10x$3,524/mo+$1,139 needed
1.20x$3,747/mo+$1,362 needed
1.30x ←$3,971/mo+$1,586 needed
1.40x$4,194/mo+$1,809 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.590x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$806/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-30.1%
$32,133 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$278,600
+
Rehab Budget
$19,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$13,930
=
Total Cash to First Close
$312,030
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$635/mo × 2$1,271
Insurance$248/mo × 2$497
HOA$55/mo × 2$110
Total Holding Costs$1,878
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,950
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$292,500
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $292,500
$2,925
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$5,850
=
Net Cash Recovered
$283,725
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$312,030
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,878
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,950
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$283,725
=
Capital Left in Deal
$32,133
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$390,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$292,500
=
Equity in Property
$97,500 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$32,133
=
Value Created
$65,367
$97,500 equity on $32,133 deployed = 3.0× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,385
−
Property Taxes
$635
−
Insurance
$248
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$143
−
Management (6% rent)
$143
−
HOA
$55
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,225
=
Net Operating Income
$1,160
−
DSCR P&I
$1,966/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$806/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$292,500
Monthly P&I$1,966/mo
Net Cash Flow−$806/mo
Cash Still Required−$32,133
DSCR
0.590x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.821x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $32,133
Loan Amount$292,500
Monthly P&I$1,966/mo
Net Cash Flow−$806/mo
Cash Still Required−$32,133
DSCR
0.590x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.821x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$3,301/mo+$916 needed
1.10x$3,524/mo+$1,139 needed
1.20x$3,747/mo+$1,362 needed
1.30x ←$3,971/mo+$1,586 needed
1.40x$4,194/mo+$1,809 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $292,500 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)