MMX Group/2214 Glendavon Ln, Katy, TX 77450
Flip43.7%✓
HM→DSCR0.934x✗
Cash→DSCR0.934x✗
New Deal

2214 Glendavon Ln, Katy, TX 77450

4bd / 2.5ba · 2,324 sqft · built 1999 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
43.7%
PASS
+$20,849 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.934x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.946x
FAIL
74.1% LTV · HML payoff refi
Max Bid @ 20%
$268,876
PASS
✓ offer $259,000 under max
Total Invested
$36,170
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$32,900
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$90,600
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
43.7%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$28,545
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$20,849
Max Bid @ 20%
$268,876
$20,849 profit  ÷  $47,741 total invested  =  43.7%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$264,450
Purchase (95% LTV)
$246,050
Rehab (100%)
$18,400
Loan-to-ARV
71.9%
Monthly Interest
$2,202/mo
Down Payment5% of $259,000 purchase
$12,950
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $264,450 loan
$2,645
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$12,950
=
Cash to First Close
$28,545
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,202/mo × 6$13,209
Property Taxes$414/mo × 6$2,484
Insurance$231/mo × 6$1,387
HOA$46/mo × 6$276
Total Holding Costs$17,356
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,840
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$368,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$264,450
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$12,880
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$22,080
=
Net Proceeds to You
$68,590
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$68,590
−
Cash to First Close
$28,545
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$17,356
−
Contingency Reserve
$1,840
=
NET PROFIT
$20,849
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$273,249✓ ok
15%$271,047✓ ok
20% ←$268,876✓ ok
25%$266,735✓ ok
30%$264,624✓ ok
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.934x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$122/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-4.5%
$32,900 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$264,450
Purchase (95% LTV)
$246,050
Rehab (100%)
$18,400
Loan-to-ARV
71.9%
Monthly Interest
$2,202/mo
Down Payment5% of $259,000 purchase
$12,950
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $264,450 loan
$2,645
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$12,950
=
Cash to First Close
$28,545
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,202/mo × 2$4,403
Property Taxes$414/mo × 2$828
Insurance$231/mo × 2$462
HOA$46/mo × 2$92
Total Holding Costs$5,785
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,840
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$276,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$264,450
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $276,000
$2,760
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$5,520
=
Cash Back to You
+$3,270
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$28,545
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$5,785
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,840
−
Cash Back at Refi
−$3,270
=
Capital Left in Deal
$32,900
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$368,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$276,000
=
Equity in Property
$92,000 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$32,900
=
Value Created
$59,100
$92,000 equity on $32,900 deployed = 2.8× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,754
−
Property Taxes
$414
−
Insurance
$231
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$165
−
Management (6% rent)
$165
−
HOA
$46
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,022
=
Net Operating Income
$1,732
−
DSCR P&I
$1,855/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$122/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$276,000
Monthly P&I$1,855/mo
Net Cash Flow−$122/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$3,270
DSCR
0.934x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.082x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
74.1% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$272,629
Monthly P&I$1,832/mo
Net Cash Flow−$100/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.946x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.091x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
70.0% LTV — still short $14,405
Loan Amount$257,778
Monthly P&I$1,732/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$14,405
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,893/mo+$139 needed
1.10x$3,104/mo+$350 needed
1.20x$3,315/mo+$561 needed
1.30x ←$3,525/mo+$771 needed
1.40x$3,736/mo+$982 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.934x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$122/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-5.7%
$25,852 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$259,000
+
Rehab Budget
$18,400
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$12,950
=
Total Cash to First Close
$290,350
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$414/mo × 2$828
Insurance$231/mo × 2$462
HOA$46/mo × 2$92
Total Holding Costs$1,382
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,840
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$276,000
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $276,000
$2,760
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$5,520
=
Net Cash Recovered
$267,720
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$290,350
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,382
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,840
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$267,720
=
Capital Left in Deal
$25,852
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$368,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$276,000
=
Equity in Property
$92,000 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$25,852
=
Value Created
$66,148
$92,000 equity on $25,852 deployed = 3.6× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,754
−
Property Taxes
$414
−
Insurance
$231
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$165
−
Management (6% rent)
$165
−
HOA
$46
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,022
=
Net Operating Income
$1,732
−
DSCR P&I
$1,855/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$122/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$276,000
Monthly P&I$1,855/mo
Net Cash Flow−$122/mo
Cash Still Required−$25,852
DSCR
0.934x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.082x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $25,852
Loan Amount$276,000
Monthly P&I$1,855/mo
Net Cash Flow−$122/mo
Cash Still Required−$25,852
DSCR
0.934x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.082x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,893/mo+$139 needed
1.10x$3,104/mo+$350 needed
1.20x$3,315/mo+$561 needed
1.30x ←$3,525/mo+$771 needed
1.40x$3,736/mo+$982 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $276,000 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)
2214 Glendavon Ln, Katy, TX 77450 — MX Analyzer