2214 Glendavon Ln, Katy, TX 77450
4bd / 2.5ba · 2,324 sqft · built 1999 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
43.7%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$28,545
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$20,849
Max Bid @ 20%
$268,876
$20,849 profit ÷ $47,741 total invested = 43.7%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$264,450
Purchase (95% LTV)
$246,050
Rehab (100%)
$18,400
Loan-to-ARV
71.9%
Monthly Interest
$2,202/mo
Down Payment5% of $259,000 purchase
$12,950+
Origination Fee1 pts on $264,450 loan
$2,645+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$12,950=
Cash to First Close
$28,545Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,202/mo × 6$13,209
Property Taxes$414/mo × 6$2,484
Insurance$231/mo × 6$1,387
HOA$46/mo × 6$276
Total Holding Costs$17,356
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,840
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$368,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$264,450−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$12,880−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$22,080=
Net Proceeds to You
$68,590Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$68,590−
Cash to First Close
$28,545−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$17,356−
Contingency Reserve
$1,840=
NET PROFIT
$20,849Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $273,249 | ✓ ok |
| 15% | $271,047 | ✓ ok |
| 20% ← | $268,876 | ✓ ok |
| 25% | $266,735 | ✓ ok |
| 30% | $264,624 | ✓ ok |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.934x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$122/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-4.5%
$32,900 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$264,450
Purchase (95% LTV)
$246,050
Rehab (100%)
$18,400
Loan-to-ARV
71.9%
Monthly Interest
$2,202/mo
Down Payment5% of $259,000 purchase
$12,950+
Origination Fee1 pts on $264,450 loan
$2,645+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$12,950=
Cash to First Close
$28,545Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,202/mo × 2$4,403
Property Taxes$414/mo × 2$828
Insurance$231/mo × 2$462
HOA$46/mo × 2$92
Total Holding Costs$5,785
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,840
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$276,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$264,450−
Origination Fee1 pts on $276,000
$2,760−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$5,520=
Cash Back to You
+$3,270Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$28,545+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$5,785+
Contingency Reserve
$1,840−
Cash Back at Refi
−$3,270=
Capital Left in Deal
$32,900Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$368,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$276,000=
Equity in Property
$92,000 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$32,900=
Value Created
$59,100$92,000 equity on $32,900 deployed = 2.8× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,754−
Property Taxes
$414−
Insurance
$231−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$165−
Management (6% rent)
$165−
HOA
$46=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,022=
Net Operating Income
$1,732−
DSCR P&I
$1,855/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$122/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$276,000
Monthly P&I$1,855/mo
Net Cash Flow−$122/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$3,270
DSCR
0.934x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.082x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
74.1% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$272,629
Monthly P&I$1,832/mo
Net Cash Flow−$100/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.946x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.091x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
70.0% LTV — still short $14,405
Loan Amount$257,778
Monthly P&I$1,732/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$14,405
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $2,893/mo | +$139 needed |
| 1.10x | $3,104/mo | +$350 needed |
| 1.20x | $3,315/mo | +$561 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $3,525/mo | +$771 needed |
| 1.40x | $3,736/mo | +$982 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.934x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$122/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-5.7%
$25,852 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$259,000+
Rehab Budget
$18,400+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$12,950=
Total Cash to First Close
$290,350Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$414/mo × 2$828
Insurance$231/mo × 2$462
HOA$46/mo × 2$92
Total Holding Costs$1,382
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,840
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$276,000−
Origination Fee1 pts on $276,000
$2,760−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$5,520=
Net Cash Recovered
$267,720Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$290,350+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,382+
Contingency Reserve
$1,840−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$267,720=
Capital Left in Deal
$25,852Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$368,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$276,000=
Equity in Property
$92,000 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$25,852=
Value Created
$66,148$92,000 equity on $25,852 deployed = 3.6× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,754−
Property Taxes
$414−
Insurance
$231−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$165−
Management (6% rent)
$165−
HOA
$46=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,022=
Net Operating Income
$1,732−
DSCR P&I
$1,855/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$122/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$276,000
Monthly P&I$1,855/mo
Net Cash Flow−$122/mo
Cash Still Required−$25,852
DSCR
0.934x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.082x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $25,852
Loan Amount$276,000
Monthly P&I$1,855/mo
Net Cash Flow−$122/mo
Cash Still Required−$25,852
DSCR
0.934x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.082x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $2,893/mo | +$139 needed |
| 1.10x | $3,104/mo | +$350 needed |
| 1.20x | $3,315/mo | +$561 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $3,525/mo | +$771 needed |
| 1.40x | $3,736/mo | +$982 needed |