MMX Group/211 Kirkwood Ct, Sugar Land, TX 77478
Flip76.1%✓
HM→DSCR0.474x✗
Cash→DSCR0.474x✗
New Deal

211 Kirkwood Ct, Sugar Land, TX 77478

5bd / 5ba · 5,787 sqft · built 1982 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
76.1%
PASS
+$79,739 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.474x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.503x
FAIL
70.7% LTV · HML payoff refi
Max Bid @ 20%
$614,857
PASS
✓ offer $563,500 under max
Total Invested
$79,172
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$44,042
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$236,400
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
76.1%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$62,124
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$79,739
Max Bid @ 20%
$614,857
$79,739 profit  ÷  $104,846 total invested  =  76.1%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$577,425
Purchase (95% LTV)
$535,325
Rehab (100%)
$42,100
Loan-to-ARV
68.6%
Monthly Interest
$4,807/mo
Down Payment5% of $563,500 purchase
$28,175
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $577,425 loan
$5,774
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$28,175
=
Cash to First Close
$62,124
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $4,807/mo × 6$28,842
Property Taxes$1,053/mo × 6$6,318
Insurance$505/mo × 6$3,028
HOA$54/mo × 6$324
Total Holding Costs$38,512
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$4,210
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$842,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$577,425
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$29,470
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$50,520
=
Net Proceeds to You
$184,585
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$184,585
−
Cash to First Close
$62,124
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$38,512
−
Contingency Reserve
$4,210
=
NET PROFIT
$79,739
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$624,888✓ ok
15%$619,836✓ ok
20% ←$614,857✓ ok
25%$609,947✓ ok
30%$605,106✓ ok
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.474x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$2,231/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-60.8%
$44,042 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$577,425
Purchase (95% LTV)
$535,325
Rehab (100%)
$42,100
Loan-to-ARV
68.6%
Monthly Interest
$4,807/mo
Down Payment5% of $563,500 purchase
$28,175
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $577,425 loan
$5,774
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$28,175
=
Cash to First Close
$62,124
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $4,807/mo × 2$9,614
Property Taxes$1,053/mo × 2$2,106
Insurance$505/mo × 2$1,009
HOA$54/mo × 2$108
Total Holding Costs$12,837
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$4,210
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$631,500
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$577,425
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $631,500
$6,315
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$12,630
=
Cash Back to You
+$35,130
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$62,124
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$12,837
+
Contingency Reserve
$4,210
−
Cash Back at Refi
−$35,130
=
Capital Left in Deal
$44,042
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$842,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$631,500
=
Equity in Property
$210,500 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$44,042
=
Value Created
$166,458
$210,500 equity on $44,042 deployed = 4.8× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$4,119
−
Property Taxes
$1,053
−
Insurance
$505
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$247
−
Management (6% rent)
$247
−
HOA
$54
=
OpEx Subtotal
$2,106
=
Net Operating Income
$2,013
−
DSCR P&I
$4,244/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$2,231/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$631,500
Monthly P&I$4,244/mo
Net Cash Flow−$2,231/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$35,130
DSCR
0.474x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.703x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
70.7% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$595,284
Monthly P&I$4,000/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,987/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.503x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.734x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
35.6% LTV — still short $286,852
Loan Amount$299,560
Monthly P&I$2,013/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$286,852
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$6,654/mo+$2,535 needed
1.10x$7,136/mo+$3,017 needed
1.20x$7,618/mo+$3,499 needed
1.30x ←$8,101/mo+$3,982 needed
1.40x$8,583/mo+$4,464 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.474x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$2,231/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-93.4%
$28,653 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$563,500
+
Rehab Budget
$42,100
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$28,175
=
Total Cash to First Close
$633,775
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$1,053/mo × 2$2,106
Insurance$505/mo × 2$1,009
HOA$54/mo × 2$108
Total Holding Costs$3,223
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$4,210
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$631,500
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $631,500
$6,315
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$12,630
=
Net Cash Recovered
$612,555
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$633,775
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$3,223
+
Contingency Reserve
$4,210
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$612,555
=
Capital Left in Deal
$28,653
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$842,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$631,500
=
Equity in Property
$210,500 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$28,653
=
Value Created
$181,847
$210,500 equity on $28,653 deployed = 7.3× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$4,119
−
Property Taxes
$1,053
−
Insurance
$505
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$247
−
Management (6% rent)
$247
−
HOA
$54
=
OpEx Subtotal
$2,106
=
Net Operating Income
$2,013
−
DSCR P&I
$4,244/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$2,231/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$631,500
Monthly P&I$4,244/mo
Net Cash Flow−$2,231/mo
Cash Still Required−$28,653
DSCR
0.474x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.703x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $28,653
Loan Amount$631,500
Monthly P&I$4,244/mo
Net Cash Flow−$2,231/mo
Cash Still Required−$28,653
DSCR
0.474x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.703x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$6,654/mo+$2,535 needed
1.10x$7,136/mo+$3,017 needed
1.20x$7,618/mo+$3,499 needed
1.30x ←$8,101/mo+$3,982 needed
1.40x$8,583/mo+$4,464 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $631,500 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)
211 Kirkwood Ct, Sugar Land, TX 77478 — MX Analyzer