211 Kirkwood Ct, Sugar Land, TX 77478
5bd / 5ba · 5,787 sqft · built 1982 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
76.1%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$62,124
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$79,739
Max Bid @ 20%
$614,857
$79,739 profit ÷ $104,846 total invested = 76.1%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$577,425
Purchase (95% LTV)
$535,325
Rehab (100%)
$42,100
Loan-to-ARV
68.6%
Monthly Interest
$4,807/mo
Down Payment5% of $563,500 purchase
$28,175+
Origination Fee1 pts on $577,425 loan
$5,774+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$28,175=
Cash to First Close
$62,124Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $4,807/mo × 6$28,842
Property Taxes$1,053/mo × 6$6,318
Insurance$505/mo × 6$3,028
HOA$54/mo × 6$324
Total Holding Costs$38,512
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$4,210
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$842,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$577,425−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$29,470−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$50,520=
Net Proceeds to You
$184,585Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$184,585−
Cash to First Close
$62,124−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$38,512−
Contingency Reserve
$4,210=
NET PROFIT
$79,739Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $624,888 | ✓ ok |
| 15% | $619,836 | ✓ ok |
| 20% ← | $614,857 | ✓ ok |
| 25% | $609,947 | ✓ ok |
| 30% | $605,106 | ✓ ok |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.474x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$2,231/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-60.8%
$44,042 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$577,425
Purchase (95% LTV)
$535,325
Rehab (100%)
$42,100
Loan-to-ARV
68.6%
Monthly Interest
$4,807/mo
Down Payment5% of $563,500 purchase
$28,175+
Origination Fee1 pts on $577,425 loan
$5,774+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$28,175=
Cash to First Close
$62,124Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $4,807/mo × 2$9,614
Property Taxes$1,053/mo × 2$2,106
Insurance$505/mo × 2$1,009
HOA$54/mo × 2$108
Total Holding Costs$12,837
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$4,210
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$631,500−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$577,425−
Origination Fee1 pts on $631,500
$6,315−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$12,630=
Cash Back to You
+$35,130Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$62,124+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$12,837+
Contingency Reserve
$4,210−
Cash Back at Refi
−$35,130=
Capital Left in Deal
$44,042Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$842,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$631,500=
Equity in Property
$210,500 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$44,042=
Value Created
$166,458$210,500 equity on $44,042 deployed = 4.8× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$4,119−
Property Taxes
$1,053−
Insurance
$505−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$247−
Management (6% rent)
$247−
HOA
$54=
OpEx Subtotal
$2,106=
Net Operating Income
$2,013−
DSCR P&I
$4,244/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$2,231/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$631,500
Monthly P&I$4,244/mo
Net Cash Flow−$2,231/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$35,130
DSCR
0.474x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.703x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
70.7% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$595,284
Monthly P&I$4,000/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,987/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.503x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.734x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
35.6% LTV — still short $286,852
Loan Amount$299,560
Monthly P&I$2,013/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$286,852
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $6,654/mo | +$2,535 needed |
| 1.10x | $7,136/mo | +$3,017 needed |
| 1.20x | $7,618/mo | +$3,499 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $8,101/mo | +$3,982 needed |
| 1.40x | $8,583/mo | +$4,464 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.474x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$2,231/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-93.4%
$28,653 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$563,500+
Rehab Budget
$42,100+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$28,175=
Total Cash to First Close
$633,775Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$1,053/mo × 2$2,106
Insurance$505/mo × 2$1,009
HOA$54/mo × 2$108
Total Holding Costs$3,223
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$4,210
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$631,500−
Origination Fee1 pts on $631,500
$6,315−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$12,630=
Net Cash Recovered
$612,555Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$633,775+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$3,223+
Contingency Reserve
$4,210−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$612,555=
Capital Left in Deal
$28,653Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$842,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$631,500=
Equity in Property
$210,500 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$28,653=
Value Created
$181,847$210,500 equity on $28,653 deployed = 7.3× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$4,119−
Property Taxes
$1,053−
Insurance
$505−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$247−
Management (6% rent)
$247−
HOA
$54=
OpEx Subtotal
$2,106=
Net Operating Income
$2,013−
DSCR P&I
$4,244/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$2,231/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$631,500
Monthly P&I$4,244/mo
Net Cash Flow−$2,231/mo
Cash Still Required−$28,653
DSCR
0.474x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.703x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $28,653
Loan Amount$631,500
Monthly P&I$4,244/mo
Net Cash Flow−$2,231/mo
Cash Still Required−$28,653
DSCR
0.474x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.703x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $6,654/mo | +$2,535 needed |
| 1.10x | $7,136/mo | +$3,017 needed |
| 1.20x | $7,618/mo | +$3,499 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $8,101/mo | +$3,982 needed |
| 1.40x | $8,583/mo | +$4,464 needed |