MMX Group/209 Almond Dr, Lake Jackson, TX 77566
Flip2.5%✗
HM→DSCR1.044x✗
Cash→DSCR1.044x✗
New Deal

209 Almond Dr, Lake Jackson, TX 77566

4bd / 2ba · 1,546 sqft · built 1990 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
2.5%
FAIL
+$779 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
1.044x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
1.044x
FAIL
75.0% LTV · capped, short $6,585
Max Bid @ 20%
$158,494
FAIL
✗ $3,906 over max
Total Invested
$23,664
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$30,249
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$44,700
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
❌
FAILS FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
2.5%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$18,740
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$779
Max Bid @ 20%
$158,494
$779 profit  ÷  $31,331 total invested  =  2.5%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$165,180
Purchase (95% LTV)
$154,280
Rehab (100%)
$10,900
Loan-to-ARV
75.8%
Monthly Interest
$1,375/mo
Down Payment5% of $162,400 purchase
$8,120
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $165,180 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$8,120
=
Cash to First Close
$18,740
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,375/mo × 6$8,251
Property Taxes$161/mo × 6$968
Insurance$144/mo × 6$867
HOA$236/mo × 6$1,416
Total Holding Costs$11,501
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,090
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$218,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$165,180
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$7,630
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$13,080
=
Net Proceeds to You
$32,110
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$32,110
−
Cash to First Close
$18,740
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$11,501
−
Contingency Reserve
$1,090
=
NET PROFIT
$779
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$161,140−$1,260
15%$159,808−$2,592
20% ←$158,494−$3,906
25%$157,199−$5,201
30%$155,922−$6,478
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
1.044x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
$48/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
1.9%
$30,249 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$165,180
Purchase (95% LTV)
$154,280
Rehab (100%)
$10,900
Loan-to-ARV
75.8%
Monthly Interest
$1,375/mo
Down Payment5% of $162,400 purchase
$8,120
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $165,180 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$8,120
=
Cash to First Close
$18,740
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,375/mo × 2$2,750
Property Taxes$161/mo × 2$323
Insurance$144/mo × 2$289
HOA$236/mo × 2$472
Total Holding Costs$3,834
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,090
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$163,500
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$165,180
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $163,500
$1,635
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,270
=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$6,585
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$18,740
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$3,834
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,090
−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$6,585
=
Capital Left in Deal
$30,249
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$218,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$163,500
=
Equity in Property
$54,500 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$30,249
=
Value Created
$24,251
$54,500 equity on $30,249 deployed = 1.8× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,919
−
Property Taxes
$161
−
Insurance
$144
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$115
−
Management (6% rent)
$115
−
HOA
$236
=
OpEx Subtotal
$772
=
Net Operating Income
$1,147
−
DSCR P&I
$1,099/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
$48/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$163,500
Monthly P&I$1,099/mo
Net Cash Flow$48/mo
Cash Still Required−$6,585
DSCR
1.044x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.170x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $6,585
Loan Amount$163,500
Monthly P&I$1,099/mo
Net Cash Flow$48/mo
Cash Still Required−$6,585
DSCR
1.044x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.170x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
Not DSCR-constrained — the 75% ARV cash-out loan already clears 1.044xx.
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$1,864/mo✓ met
1.10x$1,989/mo+$70 needed
1.20x$2,114/mo+$195 needed
1.30x ←$2,239/mo+$320 needed
1.40x$2,364/mo+$445 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
1.044x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
$48/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
2.3%
$24,999 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$162,400
+
Rehab Budget
$10,900
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$8,120
=
Total Cash to First Close
$181,420
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$161/mo × 2$323
Insurance$144/mo × 2$289
HOA$236/mo × 2$472
Total Holding Costs$1,084
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,090
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$163,500
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $163,500
$1,635
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,270
=
Net Cash Recovered
$158,595
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$181,420
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,084
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,090
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$158,595
=
Capital Left in Deal
$24,999
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$218,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$163,500
=
Equity in Property
$54,500 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$24,999
=
Value Created
$29,502
$54,500 equity on $24,999 deployed = 2.2× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,919
−
Property Taxes
$161
−
Insurance
$144
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$115
−
Management (6% rent)
$115
−
HOA
$236
=
OpEx Subtotal
$772
=
Net Operating Income
$1,147
−
DSCR P&I
$1,099/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
$48/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$163,500
Monthly P&I$1,099/mo
Net Cash Flow$48/mo
Cash Still Required−$24,999
DSCR
1.044x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.170x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $24,999
Loan Amount$163,500
Monthly P&I$1,099/mo
Net Cash Flow$48/mo
Cash Still Required−$24,999
DSCR
1.044x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.170x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$1,864/mo✓ met
1.10x$1,989/mo+$70 needed
1.20x$2,114/mo+$195 needed
1.30x ←$2,239/mo+$320 needed
1.40x$2,364/mo+$445 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $163,500 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)