MMX Group/20830 Twila Springs Dr, Houston, TX 77095
Flip39.5%✓
HM→DSCR0.934x✗
Cash→DSCR0.934x✗
New Deal

20830 Twila Springs Dr, Houston, TX 77095

3bd / 2ba · 1,402 sqft · built 2007 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
39.5%
PASS
+$13,689 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.934x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.940x
FAIL
74.5% LTV · HML payoff refi
Max Bid @ 20%
$194,117
PASS
✓ offer $187,600 under max
Total Invested
$26,612
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$25,295
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$64,150
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
39.5%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$21,260
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$13,689
Max Bid @ 20%
$194,117
$13,689 profit  ÷  $34,666 total invested  =  39.5%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$191,470
Purchase (95% LTV)
$178,220
Rehab (100%)
$13,250
Loan-to-ARV
72.3%
Monthly Interest
$1,594/mo
Down Payment5% of $187,600 purchase
$9,380
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $191,470 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$9,380
=
Cash to First Close
$21,260
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,594/mo × 6$9,564
Property Taxes$214/mo × 6$1,285
Insurance$167/mo × 6$1,004
HOA$38/mo × 6$228
Total Holding Costs$12,081
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,325
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$265,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$191,470
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$9,275
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$15,900
=
Net Proceeds to You
$48,355
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$48,355
−
Cash to First Close
$21,260
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$12,081
−
Contingency Reserve
$1,325
=
NET PROFIT
$13,689
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$197,232✓ ok
15%$195,663✓ ok
20% ←$194,117✓ ok
25%$192,593✓ ok
30%$191,090✓ ok
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.934x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$88/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-4.2%
$25,295 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$191,470
Purchase (95% LTV)
$178,220
Rehab (100%)
$13,250
Loan-to-ARV
72.3%
Monthly Interest
$1,594/mo
Down Payment5% of $187,600 purchase
$9,380
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $191,470 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$9,380
=
Cash to First Close
$21,260
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,594/mo × 2$3,188
Property Taxes$214/mo × 2$428
Insurance$167/mo × 2$335
HOA$38/mo × 2$76
Total Holding Costs$4,027
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,325
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$198,750
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$191,470
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $198,750
$1,988
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,975
=
Cash Back to You
+$1,318
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$21,260
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$4,027
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,325
−
Cash Back at Refi
−$1,318
=
Capital Left in Deal
$25,295
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$265,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$198,750
=
Equity in Property
$66,250 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$25,295
=
Value Created
$40,955
$66,250 equity on $25,295 deployed = 2.6× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,894
−
Property Taxes
$214
−
Insurance
$167
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$114
−
Management (6% rent)
$114
−
HOA
$38
=
OpEx Subtotal
$647
=
Net Operating Income
$1,247
−
DSCR P&I
$1,336/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$88/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$198,750
Monthly P&I$1,336/mo
Net Cash Flow−$88/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$1,318
DSCR
0.934x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.079x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
74.5% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$197,392
Monthly P&I$1,327/mo
Net Cash Flow−$79/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.940x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.085x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
70.0% LTV — still short $11,454
Loan Amount$185,583
Monthly P&I$1,247/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$11,454
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$1,995/mo+$101 needed
1.10x$2,146/mo+$252 needed
1.20x$2,298/mo+$404 needed
1.30x ←$2,450/mo+$556 needed
1.40x$2,602/mo+$708 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.934x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$88/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-5.4%
$19,607 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$187,600
+
Rehab Budget
$13,250
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$9,380
=
Total Cash to First Close
$210,230
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$214/mo × 2$428
Insurance$167/mo × 2$335
HOA$38/mo × 2$76
Total Holding Costs$839
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,325
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$198,750
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $198,750
$1,988
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,975
=
Net Cash Recovered
$192,788
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$210,230
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$839
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,325
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$192,788
=
Capital Left in Deal
$19,607
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$265,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$198,750
=
Equity in Property
$66,250 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$19,607
=
Value Created
$46,643
$66,250 equity on $19,607 deployed = 3.4× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,894
−
Property Taxes
$214
−
Insurance
$167
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$114
−
Management (6% rent)
$114
−
HOA
$38
=
OpEx Subtotal
$647
=
Net Operating Income
$1,247
−
DSCR P&I
$1,336/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$88/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$198,750
Monthly P&I$1,336/mo
Net Cash Flow−$88/mo
Cash Still Required−$19,607
DSCR
0.934x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.079x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $19,607
Loan Amount$198,750
Monthly P&I$1,336/mo
Net Cash Flow−$88/mo
Cash Still Required−$19,607
DSCR
0.934x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.079x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$1,995/mo+$101 needed
1.10x$2,146/mo+$252 needed
1.20x$2,298/mo+$404 needed
1.30x ←$2,450/mo+$556 needed
1.40x$2,602/mo+$708 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $198,750 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)